"他能说很多种语言。"

Translation:He can speak many languages.

November 22, 2017

15 Comments


varhaanna

"He can speak a lot of languages." should have been accepted

January 8, 2018

Helle384474

Why not many kinds of?

August 27, 2018

woa7dSD5

I was wondering about that 种. Apparently it's the classifier for 语言, so maybe that's why it's not in the translation? Any input is appreciated.

September 7, 2018

cafe_disco

Yeah, that's an interesting question. Since 种 is the classifier for both languages and kinds/types of things, I'm assuming that Chinese doesn't make an explicit distinction between "X languages" and "X kinds of languages." What the speaker means could just be determined by context.

I went to Google translate and typed "five languages" and "five kinds of languages", and both were translated as 五种语言.

September 12, 2018

KX3.

It would be redundant in English; "five languages" is equivalent to “five kinds/different types of languages".

October 3, 2018

ThomasDesk

(会 v. 能) So in this context, do these mean the same thing? Are there nuances?

他会说很多种语言。 他能说很多种语言。 这两个句子有什么差别?

March 21, 2018

cafe_disco

I'm not a native Chinese speaker, but this is how I understand it:

会 means that someone knows how to do some kind of skill. 能 means that someone is physically able to do something. So, for example, 我会开车means "I can drive (a car)" (as in, I've passed my driving exams, I know how everything works, etc.). 我能开车 means "I am able to drive (a car)" (as in, I'm not drunk at the moment, so I'm physically capable of driving). I've heard from some people that actual Chinese speakers sometimes don't care about this distinction, though.

The exercise sentence could be explained as "he is physically able to speak many languages." This feels strange to me, because I'm assuming the intended meaning of the sentence was "he knows many languages", not something like "his tongue and mouth are working properly, so he's capable of speaking many languages." Again, I guess the technical differences between 会 and 能 are ignored sometimes.

June 13, 2018

KX3.

Nice explanation! Its not easy to explain. The short answer is that it feels "right" to say it one way and not the other, so that the only way to learn how to "feel" is through more exposure to the language (reading, listening, et cetera), and the long(-er) answer is that in this case, 会 implies that he, or she, can speak but with an undisclosed level of fluency whereas 能 seems to imply that he or she is at least reasonably fluent in those languages. Again, this is difficult to explain. Some people might even say the opposite is true, but this is from me; feel free to contribute to this discussion.

October 3, 2018

Charlimagnus

"He speaks many languages" should be accepted, the meaning is the same

May 27, 2018

hugo565587

I speak nine, anyone a good idea for a tenth?

May 7, 2018

PoppyDGrate

I don't know, is there a language called "modesty"?

November 18, 2018

Corey465

If you don't list the ones you speak, I don't think anyone can provide suggestions. Otherwise, the top suggestions are likely to be in your repertoire already.

January 29, 2019

mettaleecixin

He is able to speak many languages. Should be accepted.

September 18, 2018

Dumb2003

why can't I use a lot?

January 5, 2019

ASZ18101849

Duo can speak many languages. :)

February 17, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.