"Did you look for him at the new airport?"

Translation:Hledal jste jej na novém letišti?

November 22, 2017

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


alback-isback

"hledal jsi ho na tom novém letišti" ... proč nebyla tato věta uznána?


VladaFu

Due to a simple mistake in the list of accepted answers.


Dmitry532061

"Hledala jste jeho na novem letisti?" Why is not accepted?


VladaFu

Use the short forms like "ho" in the weak unstressed (second) position.


RichardBul911825

How about “Jeho jste hledali na novém letišti,” or is that too strange?


nyoshi_c

Shouldn't it be "hledal jsi" or "hledali jste"?


sanquii

The sentence is using the formal you, meaning the participle is singular.


Andrzej182390

I feel that „hledal jste jej” means „you looked for her” not him, so the sentence „hledal jste jeho (ho)” should be accepted. I may be wrong, of course.


VladaFu

Indeed, you are wrong. This is a frequent mistake by speakers of some other Slavic languages. Most often by speakers of Russian and Ukrainian, but perhaps also by Polish speakers.

jej is the masculine accusative https://prirucka.ujc.cas.cz/?id=on https://prirucka.ujc.cas.cz/?id=on or neuter accusative https://prirucka.ujc.cas.cz/?id=ono

the feminine accusative is "ji" https://prirucka.ujc.cas.cz/?id=ona

A common source of confusion is the similarity in
pro něj vs. про неё (vs. pro něho vs. pro ni vs. про него)
and in
jej vs. ji. vs. её vs его vs. jeho

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.