1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Did you look for him at the …

"Did you look for him at the new airport?"

Translation:Hledal jste jej na novém letišti?

November 22, 2017

5 Comments


alback-isback

"hledal jsi ho na tom novém letišti" ... proč nebyla tato věta uznána?


nyoshi_c

Shouldn't it be "hledal jsi" or "hledali jste"?


sanquii

The sentence is using the formal you, meaning the participle is singular.


Dmitry532061

"Hledala jste jeho na novem letisti?" Why is not accepted?


VladaFu

Use the short forms like "ho" in the weak unstressed (second) position.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.