"Did you look for him at the new airport?"

Translation:Hledal jste jej na novém letišti?

November 22, 2017

5 Comments


nyoshi_c

Shouldn't it be "hledal jsi" or "hledali jste"?

November 22, 2017

sanquii

The sentence is using the formal you, meaning the participle is singular.

November 22, 2017

Dmitry532061

"Hledala jste jeho na novem letisti?" Why is not accepted?

February 6, 2019

VladaFu
Mod

Use the short forms like "ho" in the weak unstressed (second) position.

February 6, 2019

alback-isback

"hledal jsi ho na tom novém letišti" ... proč nebyla tato věta uznána?

December 12, 2017
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.