"我现在做早饭。"

Translation:I'm making breakfast now.

November 22, 2017

32 Comments


clan91ify

"I'm making breakfast" implies right now

December 17, 2017

ninj4

"I am currently making breakfast." should be accepted.

January 4, 2018

Imnuts7

我正在做早饭

July 15, 2018

ngochung72

We do not have to use ,"now" or "right now" when we use present continuous

February 3, 2018

JDLENL

"I'm making breakfast right now" wasn't accepted?

November 22, 2017

jlcco

It is now.

November 30, 2017

CrazyTank13

same thing here but it's in beta

November 25, 2017

Matt560758

now i am making breakfast wasnt accepted either

November 29, 2017

richard711603

There is no context for the statement. So each person has a different answer. The answer 'I'm making breakfast now', I would use as a response to the question 'when are we having breakfast'. The answer 'I am making breakfast', would be a response to 'what are you doing'. I agree, all the responses are valid.

January 22, 2018

Karoliina765050

'I am making breakfast' should be accepted. Without a context, it means the same as 'I am making breakfast now', the 'now' is already expressed by the present continous form of the verb. Also, without further context, in this case the phrase 'I am making breakfast' does not refer to any other moment than now.

February 1, 2018

ngochung72

When I use present continuous, I mean what is happening. So, if I don't write "now", the sentence still correct.

February 3, 2018

JustinDay13

Technically, any sentence that is in present tense close to the duolingo translation should be accepted.

February 7, 2018

Karoliina765050

When will this get fixed? 'I am making breakfast' is a correct answer, as it means EXACTLY the same as 'I am making breakfast now.' Reported again.

February 16, 2018

PatrickTrentin88

The answer

I am cooking breakfast

should also be accepted, as 'now' is the only possible time for it and clearly implied. Reported.

July 22, 2018

YonatanMil2

"I'm preparing breakfast now" - No good?

November 1, 2018

richard711603

That is a valid interpretation. 做 can also mean 'to prepare'.

November 2, 2018

nIzN4

"I'm preparing breakfast now" why wrong? In english we say "prepare breakfast" not "make breakfast"

January 7, 2018

qTqw8

We also say "I am doing the breakfast"

July 20, 2018

Stuart729755

'I'm currently making breakfast' doesn't work

February 9, 2018

GregorRick

'preparing' should work as well, shouldn't it?

July 2, 2018

Martin952957

What about "I am making breakfast just now."? It was not accepted, on the other hand "I am making breakfast right now." was... Is there such a big difference between "RIGHT" and "JUST"? If you put "现在" to Google Translator, you obtain "just now"

August 20, 2018

Gabrielle145359

In my version of English (US, Mid-Atlantic) "Right now" is the moment we are in. "Just now" usually refers to a moment ago, as in: I was looking whether Mid-Atlantic has a hyphen just now.

September 19, 2018

Remwhy

Itd be nice if i could tap on the character and it would say the individual character. Sometimes its hard to discern how its pronounced when its all in one sentence.

December 27, 2018

richard711603

I just tried tapping on a character and it worked, on an iPod. Duo version 5.2.60.

December 29, 2018

Steve52059

Now I'm making breakfast . This sentence also right!

April 15, 2019

ngochung72

做 早饭 can be translate "to cook breakfast". Should be correct as "to make breakfast".

February 3, 2018

Jacques439990

Why is my translation wrong???

November 13, 2018

Jacques439990

Funny that we don't see answers from Duolingo to all the quetions asked or suggested other translations...

November 13, 2018

richard711603

Duolingo doesn't look at the discussions for suggestions. You have to report your suggested answers.

November 13, 2018

JaredDaly1

"I make breakfast now" doesn't work?

December 13, 2017

Mlculbe

"I make" doesn't imply a current action in the same way that "I am making" does.

January 2, 2018

the1best

It doesn't.

December 28, 2017
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.