"坐出租车去贵不贵?"

Translation:Is it expensive to take a taxi there?

November 22, 2017

37 Comments


alessandrangela

Is "there" implied?

"Is it expensive to go by taxi?" should be accepted.

November 22, 2017

Mr.rM

Accepted now.

December 29, 2017

Imnuts7

I think it's implied by the 去since it's optional.

July 18, 2018

danmessman

"is it expensive to ride a taxi" should be acceptable

December 2, 2017

Irohtsuyoi

It is.

March 20, 2018

GaMic2018

Without 去 in the sentence, it would be correct. As it is, it's better to translate it to "Is it/Will it be expensive to ride/take a taxi there"

August 14, 2018

SusieODrangus

Okay? Where is there implied?

December 11, 2017

Irohtsuyoi

I don't know but it's tearing me apart!

March 20, 2018

Gabrielle145359

I believe "there" was filled in in the English because 去 indicates that you are going sonmewhere else.

March 12, 2019

saracmk

is riding the taxi expensive? was rejected

November 22, 2017

TeamLeo7

Just take the train

June 1, 2018

Gustopher94

打车 is more commonly used and less of a tongue twister.

February 21, 2018

Trixy-la-Louve

What is the purpose of 去 here? Can it be omitted?

March 9, 2018

esben.drac

I'm curious about this aswell

March 16, 2018

Fianait4

So am I. An answer would be much appreciated @ duolingofam

February 23, 2019

Rammezonne

the translation is not even correct! the chinese sentence means "is it expensive to go by taxi", but the translation means “在那里打车贵吗” in chinese.

May 10, 2018

jim140738

"is it expensive to take a taxi to get there?" why not?

August 27, 2018

ClassicalMood

"Is taking a taxi to get there expensive" was rejected.

December 4, 2018

LeiFeiRalf

Having "there" in this answer changes the meaning as well as sounding. A native person would miss it out or reframe it as "is it expensive to get there by taxi". Leaving a bare "there" at the end suggests you want to know about the cost of taxis in the place they're going to compared to here.

September 10, 2018

zorrosombra

This sentence is really a jawcracker.

December 1, 2018

GMQM7

Why "go by taxi" is wrong? Besides there is a ”去“, this word means go I think

December 16, 2017

Junkstream

I do not see any word above location.

January 4, 2018

_LolZ_

出租车 seems to be quite a tongue-twister.

January 25, 2019

kissmyyarbles

As a Brit, we never "ride a cab". Is it OK in American English? Ride in a cab sounds like possible American English...but everyone loves to drop words.

February 6, 2018

Dave168907

We generally "take a taxi" in the USA. It sounds strange to hear "ride in a cab". However, it is not grammatically incorrect. Just not common usage, at least out west.

February 2, 2019

Xexelin

There is no 'there' in this chinese sentence, or am i missing something? "Is a taxi expensive to take." should be accepted.

May 13, 2018

TeamLeo7

Yes it is

June 1, 2018

GaMic2018

There is no time implied in this sentence, so present or future should be accepted.
The better way of writing this sentence in Chinese would be "坐出租车去那里贵吗?"

August 14, 2018

Andrew-Lin

坐出租車去貴不貴?
In Taiwan, the word for taxi is "計程車"(jìchéngchē). "出租車" is almost never used and may be incorrectly interpreted as "rental car" by Taiwanese.

January 22, 2019

Alex579410

Is taxi expensive

February 7, 2019

sharleen563781

is it wrong to leave a "a"?

February 11, 2019

MaryPoa

Is cab not accepted?

February 24, 2019

duckmaestro

It feels weird to me that 去 has no object. To a native speaker is this ok?

March 29, 2019

GertVanLoo3

They also accept" is it expensive to take a taxi to get there?" Aswel as " is it expensive to take a taxi there" which is something completly diffirent in my meaning, which one is now the real correct answer?

March 31, 2019

GertVanLoo3

I should think that " to get there" is more correct dan just " there" or am i wrong?

March 31, 2019

mapmanic

"Is taking a taxi?" was rejected!!!

November 25, 2017

DavidEllio14

Is a taxi there expensive to take? Was rejected

November 27, 2017
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.