"我们每个星期五有美术课。"

Translation:We have art class every Friday.

November 22, 2017

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LuKaSi15

Every Friday we have art class. We have art class every Friday. Both work IMO


jayexxd

Arts class should be accepted as well. My feeling of 美术 is many forms of artistic expression like drawing, painting, etc. and should not be only singular.


jackmairsp

I don't know where else to say this but in the pronounciation practices 术 is being prounced zhu


DrWho819549

I flagged it as a problem too. But the "soneting wrong with audio" button doesn't allow for more specific remarks


E.N.J.A.

can we drope the 个 here? thx


Patrick_Dark

"We have fine arts class every Friday." should probably be accepted; Wiktionary says "美術" means "fine arts": https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%E7%BE%8E%E8%A1%93#Definitions.


wxf163c

Wiktionary has made a mistake with the translation of 美術/美术. In fact this mistake is everywhere in online dictionaries. I believe it's because Chinese translators misunderstood the term "fine arts". 美術/美术 only means visual arts, while fine arts include music and poetry as well.

See the following definitions of 美术 in a Chinese dictionary: (1). 通常指绘画、雕塑、建筑等造型艺术。 (2).专指绘画。

Edit : maybe fine arts has more than one meaning .


LuisJp3

It seems that "fine art" in English should be the best, while both "fine art" in American English and "art" in English could imply more, such as music and dance. https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/fine-art https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/art


wxf163c

Are you British? I would love to know different ways of saying art class in different English speaking regions. Anyway, in China it is called 美术课(美術課)。


LuisJp3

I am a Japanese. If 美术 is Wasei kango, then it was devised a century ago, an era of the British Empire. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wasei-kango


Lodus2

術 is always pronounced incorrectly.


RolandHarris68

Yes throughout this lesson, the audio for 术 is being spoken as zhu2, when it should be shu4..... The audio of the whole sentence is ok but the inrividual character is always wrong... Have reported this.


Sossidge.Mahoney

This is entire program is replete with such errors.


Prof.Hora

Why does he pronounce the word , 个, so strong? Is it accepted for the native speakers?


Non-Cadenc

every friday we will have art class should be accepted imo.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.