"我们每个星期五有美术课。"

Translation:We have art class every Friday.

November 22, 2017

14 Comments


lbb1234321

Every Friday we have art class. We have art class every Friday. Both work IMO

November 22, 2017

jayexxd

Arts class should be accepted as well. My feeling of 美术 is many forms of artistic expression like drawing, painting, etc. and should not be only singular.

June 8, 2018

jackmairsp

I don't know where else to say this but in the pronounciation practices 术 is being prounced zhu

November 26, 2018

StephanieY596594

we have art lesson every Friday works too

December 31, 2017

Mr.rM

It should be the plural “art lessons”, though not accepted yet.

January 14, 2018

Patrick_Dark

"We have fine arts class every Friday." should probably be accepted; Wiktionary says "美術" means "fine arts": https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%E7%BE%8E%E8%A1%93#Definitions.

March 18, 2018

wxf163c

Wiktionary has made a mistake with the translation of 美術/美术. In fact this mistake is everywhere in online dictionaries. I believe it's because Chinese translators misunderstood the term "fine arts". 美術/美术 only means visual arts, while fine arts include music and poetry as well.

See the following definitions of 美术 in a Chinese dictionary: (1). 通常指绘画、雕塑、建筑等造型艺术。 (2).专指绘画。

Edit : maybe fine arts has more than one meaning .

April 5, 2018

LuisJp3

It seems that "fine art" in English should be the best, while both "fine art" in American English and "art" in English could imply more, such as music and dance. https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/fine-art https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/art

April 25, 2018

wxf163c

Are you British? I would love to know different ways of saying art class in different English speaking regions. Anyway, in China it is called 美术课(美術課)。

May 7, 2018

LuisJp3

I am a Japanese. If 美术 is Wasei kango, then it was devised a century ago, an era of the British Empire. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wasei-kango

May 8, 2018

fuchenlide

we have art class on every Fridays. 首先,标准答案是错的,第一没有介词前置日期前,第二,如果是每周,那么是重复的每个星期五,是复数形式。

April 30, 2018

Lodus2

術 is always pronounced incorrectly.

July 11, 2018

RolandHarris68

Yes throughout this lesson, the audio for 术 is being spoken as zhu2, when it should be shu4..... The audio of the whole sentence is ok but the inrividual character is always wrong... Have reported this.

October 2, 2018

Sossidge.Mahoney

This is entire program is replete with such errors.

January 12, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.