"저는 따로 놉니다."

Translation:I play separately.

November 22, 2017

6 Comments


Lakerbat

The first time I got this, I answered "I play by myself." I would consider this the exact same meaning.

November 22, 2017

nleconte

Almost same meaning, different ways of expressing it.

Closer to your sentence maybe would be 나는 혼자 놀아요?

November 23, 2017

anon0311

I agree with the reply, simply for semantic accuracy. Separately would imply there are others nearby who are also playing, whereas playing all by myself is simply a sad reminder of the majority of my childhood. Different meanings, surely.

December 3, 2017

sjeewoo

The word '따로놀다' exists as an idiom which means 'does not get along'. Please consider modifying the translation to '저는 혼자 놉니다' or '저는 분리되어 놉니다'. I know this sounds weird. but it's because the original sentence is weird after all...

February 7, 2018

cJMK18

i think this sentence can makes you feel hard. 따로 means separately, part of the other. not like by myself or alone.

August 7, 2018

hallojanelle

"I separately play" should also be accepted

September 26, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.