1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "저는 따로 놉니다."

"저는 따로 놉니다."

Translation:I play separately.

November 22, 2017

16 Comments


Turing983599

that's so sad..


LilMeowMeow_

Preschoolers in timeout be like


Lakerbat

The first time I got this, I answered "I play by myself." I would consider this the exact same meaning.


nleconte

Almost same meaning, different ways of expressing it.

Closer to your sentence maybe would be 나는 혼자 놀아요?


anon0311

I agree with the reply, simply for semantic accuracy. Separately would imply there are others nearby who are also playing, whereas playing all by myself is simply a sad reminder of the majority of my childhood. Different meanings, surely.


Raven480445

I have never heard anyone say "I play separately" though


sjeewoo

The word '따로놀다' exists as an idiom which means 'does not get along'. Please consider modifying the translation to '저는 혼자 놉니다' or '저는 분리되어 놉니다'. I know this sounds weird. but it's because the original sentence is weird after all...


GiovanniSantucci

Because I'm self quarantined.


Athina_M

Alll byyyy myyyy selfff


cJMK18

i think this sentence can makes you feel hard. 따로 means separately, part of the other. not like by myself or alone.


hallojanelle

"I separately play" should also be accepted


Straw_Neige

Looks what coronavirus is making is do ;-;


nourx

What's the difference between 놀아요 and 놉니다?


mhin1

The verb in citation form is 놀다 ("to play"). This is a ㄹ-irregular verb, so when you conjugate it to different speech levels the ㄹ will often drop. Here are some example declarative conjugations:

  • Formal (하십시오체): 놉니다
  • Polite (해요체): 놀아요
  • Written (해라체): 논다

jelly.jpeg

Is 놀다 the same as 놉니다?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.