1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我现在不需要你的帮忙。"

"我现在不需要你的帮忙。"

Translation:I don't need your help now.

November 22, 2017

17 Comments


Cecil164832

The English translation implies that the speaker needed the person's help previously. The Chinese sentence does not have that implication. "At the moment" would probably be better than "now."


flurbius

Or: i dont need your help right now


e1VpVxkl

"I don't need your help right now". = Accepted: Nov. 24, 2019.


linda437018

"I do not need your help right now." = Rejected Jan. 31, 2020.


Xtrain2

Used "I don't need your help just now." for this reason (even though it sounds strange). Wrong, apparently.


nar781477

"Now", in this context(and with these characters) does mean at the moment. The translation you are interpreting would most likely be said in a different way.

Remember, English and Chinese are two unique languages. Everything isn't going to translate directly/literally in the way you might expect.


rcc0002

"Right now I don't need your help" should also be accepted


__Chicken__

What's the difference between 帮助 and 帮忙? I thought 帮忙 could only be used as a verb while 帮助 could be used as either a noun or verb.


Andrew-Lin

You are correct.
Besides, when both are used as a verb, 帮 or 帮助 can take an object (the latter is a formal word): 帮+ Object + Verb: 我可以帮你买东西。(I can help you to buy something.)
While 帮忙, as a compound verb, tend to be an intransitive verb: 我可以帮忙。(I can help.)


maartendoc

帮 (bāng) = to help/to assist
忙 (máng) = busy/hurriedly/to hurry
帮忙 (bāngmáng) = to help hurriedly (lit.) = to help

需 (xū) = to require/to need/to want
要 (yào) = important/vital/to want
需要 (xūyào) = to need/to want/to demand


Wadafik

i don't need your assistance now


Albane794319

you need a super fine pen to write some of these signs.. takes practice to write in good proportion.


Andrew-Lin

我現在不需要你的幫忙。


Devon711559

Bad translation still uncorrected despite these year-old comments!


luca.3v

"Now I don't need your help" should also work


AtomZ2

Why 不需要 and not just 不要? What does 需 add?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.