"我现在不需要你的帮忙。"

Translation:I don't need your help now.

November 22, 2017

12 Comments


Cecil164832

The English translation implies that the speaker needed the person's help previously. The Chinese sentence does not have that implication. "At the moment" would probably be better than "now."

April 1, 2018

flurbius

Or: i dont need your help right now

June 12, 2018

Xtrain2

Used "I don't need your help just now." for this reason (even though it sounds strange). Wrong, apparently.

August 18, 2018

rcc0002

"Right now I don't need your help" should also be accepted

November 22, 2017

__Chicken__

What's the difference between 帮助 and 帮忙? I thought 帮忙 could only be used as a verb while 帮助 could be used as either a noun or verb.

August 26, 2018

Andrew-Lin

You are correct.
Besides, when both are used as a verb, 帮 or 帮助 can take an object (the latter is a formal word): 帮+ Object + Verb: 我可以帮你买东西。(I can help you to buy something.)
While 帮忙, as a compound verb, tend to be an intransitive verb: 我可以帮忙。(I can help.)

January 23, 2019

Wadafik

i don't need your assistance now

December 27, 2017

luca.3v

"Now I don't need your help" should also work

March 13, 2018

Albane794319

you need a super fine pen to write some of these signs.. takes practice to write in good proportion.

September 10, 2018

Andrew-Lin

我現在不需要你的幫忙。

January 23, 2019

Devon711559

Bad translation still uncorrected despite these year-old comments!

February 20, 2019

DoD54

9_9

May 18, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.