1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "My students do not like read…

"My students do not like reading books."

Translation:我的学生不喜欢看书。

November 22, 2017

18 Comments


FrenchByte

Shouldn't 读书 be the main translation ?


Jolyn641250

看书and 读书can both be used


JairoCaste19

«kaishu» once more


RenatoArauj8

When should I use 在?


Casanova009

在 meams 'at' and 'is/are currently'


1b4q4

When you want to show that is current time (present continuos: -ing). Like "I am reading". 我 在 看书


IrisMariel7

As far as I'm concerned 在 is used whenever an action is currently taking place.


Anderson__Campos

Quando voce quer passar o verbo para o gerundio, mas nesse caso a traduçao pro ingles fica um pouco tricky, pro portugues ficaria mais como "meus alunos nao gostam de ler"


calie499575

Can you just say wo xue sheng?


Jolyn641250

you could but it's usually used in informal context


ZDAj8

Wrong translation: 学生 xue sheng is singular. So students should be 学生们 xue sheng men (plural )


EquanimousLingo

It can also be plural


Jolyn641250

when you say “我的学生“ it also means my students,which is plural


Derek566508

Can you not also say 我学生 instead of 我的?


ConnorGabr1

You can. The app just likes it when we expand even when unnecessary.


ErmilyPermily

You should use 的 to show possession when you are talking about people which are not your immediate family members. With immediate family members it is implied.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.