"My students do not like reading books."

Translation:我的学生不喜欢看书。

November 22, 2017

10 Comments


FrenchByte

Shouldn't 读书 be the main translation ?

November 22, 2017

JairoCaste19

«kaishu» once more

November 26, 2017

TassSinclair

Agreed.

December 26, 2017

ZDAj8

Wrong translation: 学生 xue sheng is singular. So students should be 学生们 xue sheng men (plural )

January 10, 2018

EquanimousLingo

It can also be plural

February 13, 2018

RenatoArauj8

When should I use 在?

January 17, 2018

Casanova009

在 meams 'at' and 'is/are currently'

February 3, 2018

IrisMariel7

As far as I'm concerned 在 is used whenever an action is currently taking place.

March 5, 2018

1b4q4

When you want to show that is current time (present continuos: -ing). Like "I am reading". 我 在 看书

January 26, 2018

calie499575

Can you just say wo xue sheng?

January 3, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.