"My students do not like reading books."

Translation:我的学生不喜欢看书。

November 22, 2017

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RenatoExpert

When should I use 在?


1b4q4

When you want to show that is current time (present continuos: -ing). Like "I am reading". 我 在 看书


dummy-chan

在 meams 'at' and 'is/are currently'


IrisMariel7

As far as I'm concerned 在 is used whenever an action is currently taking place.


Anderson__Campos

Quando voce quer passar o verbo para o gerundio, mas nesse caso a traduçao pro ingles fica um pouco tricky, pro portugues ficaria mais como "meus alunos nao gostam de ler"


MichaelChe974573

读书 is more corect than 看书 because 看书 could mean look at the book wihout reading it. 读书 could mean reading out loud or silently in your head without making sounds.


FrenchByte

Shouldn't 读书 be the main translation ?


Jolyn641250

看书and 读书can both be used


_22S22_

I agree, I'm guessing they are just trying to start with a easier word first :)


Martiddy

Why isn't 在 used in this case?


JairoCaste19

«kaishu» once more


ZDAj8

Wrong translation: 学生 xue sheng is singular. So students should be 学生们 xue sheng men (plural )


EquanimousLingo

It can also be plural


calie499575

Can you just say wo xue sheng?


Jolyn641250

you could but it's usually used in informal context


JoseJcc137

Isn't it My students don't like to read? I don't se the ing part


SwordFishe1

can i say 我的学生不喜 欢 在看书

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.