1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我发现我没有带护照。"

"我发现我没有带护照。"

Translation:I realized I did not bring my passport.

November 22, 2017

27 Comments


Alison920660

Can 發現 also be translated as "discovered"?


AlexFletch

why no 了 I presumed that a realisation is a change of state so would include a 了?


ckjuAOD9

This sentence how do you define is in the past ?The way is writing means the present. thanks.


SassyOutca

I found out should be correct too


RobinThor

Is it wrong to say "i realized i have not brought my passport"?


alex977597

Yes it is wrong. Present perfect is a present tense so cannot be introduced by a past form. 'I realize I haven't brought my passport' would be correct


Ant.H

This isn't actually true. The realisation can take place solely in the past yet the effect of not bringing the passport is still pertinent. It's perfectly valid to use the past simple followed by the present perfect in this case.


Kzilla2

Why is ' wo mei you dai hu jiao' translated as 'i didn't bring MY passport'? Shouldn't it be 'wo mei you dai wo de hu jiao'?


Dr_Jerry

Chinese is an economical language, so it would be assumed by the context that if you were talking about your own situation, you would mean that you didn't bring your own passport.

And speaking of economical, Duo's insistence on 没有 (for "didn't") instead of simply 没 is flat wrong. The vast majority of Chinese would simply say 我没带护照.


KX3.

Yes, although it is a generalisation to say that a vast majority would; both are colloquial and depends on an individual speaker's preferences.


Dion761029

I think 带 could also be translated in 'to take', as in 'I realised that I did not take my passport'


john27rg

Reported that "i realise that i haven't brought my passport" should also be accepted.


maartendoc

发 (fā) = to send out/to show
现 (xiàn) = to appear/present/now/existing
发现 (fāxiàn) = to find/to discover/to realize

护 (hù) = to protect
照 (zhào) = to shine/photo
护照 (hùzhào) = passport


paul03datura

'a passport' should also be accepted.


Celticfiddleguy

That's accepted now


Hsn626796

For God's sake.... what does 没有带 literally mean......?


Rk5I3

没有 means "don't have" (有 means 'to have') but it is also used grammatically for past negative. 帯 means 'take (along)' so basically also 'carry, bring.'


John852625

There is something wrong with the system as my answer should be accepted.


Cafeconchurro

I discovered that I hadn't brought my passport?


DesmondAllen

Yes, that is the correct English


Ambient_Kai

Both marked wrong:

  • "I have realized I didn't bring my passport."

  • "I've realized that I didn't bring my passport."

I'd say they're both accurate translations of the Chinese sentence. Aren't they proper English?


JaclynYam

I realized I did not bring my passport translte to Chinese should be 我发现我没有带我的护照


aizixin

Tenses don't match. Either present + past perfect or past + pluperfect


StephanusG1

I think you mean present perfect + past (I've realised I didn't bring)


51jaILDb

Please add : I realized i did not take my passport

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.