"我发现我没有带护照。"

Translation:I realized I did not bring my passport.

November 22, 2017

18 Comments


Alison920660

Can 發現 also be translated as "discovered"?

November 22, 2017

varigby

Yes it can be.

November 23, 2017

Ben310267

Yes!

November 24, 2017

Robin.Ha

Oh no

January 18, 2018

SassyOutca

I found out should be correct too

December 11, 2017

paul03datura

'a passport' should also be accepted.

March 17, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

That's accepted now

May 2, 2019

Dion761029

I think 带 could also be translated in 'to take', as in 'I realised that I did not take my passport'

May 18, 2018

RobinThor

Is it wrong to say "i realized i have not brought my passport"?

March 18, 2019

alex977597

Yes it is wrong. Present perfect is a present tense so cannot be introduced by a past form. 'I realize I haven't brought my passport' would be correct

April 30, 2019

Cafeconchurro

I discovered that I hadn't brought my passport?

February 7, 2018

DesmondAllen

Yes, that is the correct English

July 20, 2018

Kzilla2

Why is ' wo mei you dai hu jiao' translated as 'i didn't bring MY passport'? Shouldn't it be 'wo mei you dai wo de hu jiao'?

March 10, 2018

Dr_Jerry

Chinese is an economical language, so it would be assumed by the context that if you were talking about your own situation, you would mean that you didn't bring your own passport.

And speaking of economical, Duo's insistence on 没有 (for "didn't") instead of simply 没 is flat wrong. The vast majority of Chinese would simply say 我没带护照.

May 21, 2018

KX3.

Yes, although it is a generalisation to say that a vast majority would; both are colloquial and depends on an individual speaker's preferences.

October 5, 2018

aizixin

Tenses don't match. Either present + past perfect or past + pluperfect

February 4, 2018

StephanusG1

I think you mean present perfect + past (I've realised I didn't bring)

November 5, 2018

51jaILDb

Please add : I realized i did not take my passport

August 22, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.