1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "His mother loves reading Eng…

"His mother loves reading English books the most."

Translation:他的妈妈最爱看英语书。

November 22, 2017

15 Comments


francesco333720

with parents and relatives usually don't use 的


freshsneezes

Shouldn't it be 英文书? I may be wrong but I thought 语 was for speaking and 文 was for writing/reading.


j565OHM9

Can't you leave 的 out?


Heidi453404

So... you put 最 Before the verb and not at the end like in English? Sentence structure S+最+V+O? [His mother + most + love read + English book = literal translation]


puppen

你没错!最 Is a superlative (-est) marker and preceeds the adj/verb to show its the -est.. 最大 biggest/最小 smallest.

Following your train of thought, 最喜欢 would be favourite, or "most liked"..

我最喜欢吃臭豆腐 I most like to eat stinky tofu/Stinky tofu is my favourite (thing to eat).

Follows much the same pattern with many other words or turns of phrase.

最好(的什么) The best (most good) something 最大(的国家) The biggest (most big) country 最高(的山) The tallest (most tall) mountain 最新(的书) The newest (most new) book 最近 Recently (most near/recent)

Check out the Chinese Grammar Wiki page for a way better attempt at explanation than mine! https://resources.allsetlearning.com/chinese/grammar/Superlative_%22zui%22


KyleDelane6

How would a superlative verb make sense?


Max_G916

My teacher tells me love/爱 is only for people, not books and things. Please correct me if I'm wrong, but she has spoken Chinese for her entire life.


kuyaC

This sentence is ambiguous. So what does it mean?


Lethologica1

Is ai ever actually used in this context?


FrenchByte

The blocks are unnatural, and the wrong words are together.


Hei1long2

It shouldn't be translated as English books, because an American book written IN ENGLISH is also a 英语书.


RajasDaithankar

@Hei1 - No. An American book would be written in American English. So it wouldn't be 英语书.


Dave168907

Yes, "in English" should be a better translation here.


Areumdahri

So, what's wrong with 喜欢?Isn't 爱 for love for people, animals and so on, not hobbies?


ScottRichter

I had 她的妈妈最爱读英语书 Just using 读 instead of 看

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.