"I hear colors black and red."

Translation:Slyším barvy černou a červenou.

November 22, 2017

25 Comments


zabozrouticku

Can someone help with how this sentence makes any sense? Can't see any context where I'd say I "hear" colors??

November 22, 2017

Zygro

Well, Czech republic is apparently famous for quality of illegal drugs...

November 22, 2017

Tibro3

Synesthesia.

November 23, 2017

Foxova

tangentially related ;) “Bilingualism strikes me as a kind of synesthesia. Instead of seeing colors associated with letters and words, instead of hearing melodies, what I hear with language is the play and echo of the other language. The option to say it differently, and thus to live it differently. Language is not only a means of communication or description. It’s a framework in which we process existence. [Yoojin Grace Wuertz, Mother Tongue]

November 12, 2018

Evilceline

It's a line from a song - Darkness by Human League

May 29, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Yes, and you can tell it's from a song because the grammar does not make sense as it is often the case in songs because of rhythm, rhyme, artistic freedom etc., so I fail to see here how I am supposed to apply correct grammar from another language when it is not a real sentence in English.

    July 7, 2018

NinaOBel

    I have read a fairy tale of young woman who can hear colors. Veniamin Kaverin, Nemuchin musicians.

    December 25, 2017

BoneheadBass

    I have a question about the correct translation for this Write This in Czech exercise. My answer was wrong, because I used the wrong endings, but that's not the issue

    The issue is that, in offering the correct answer, DL gave me "slyším barvy černé a červené." However, the correct answer shown above is " Slyším barvy černou a červenou."

    Are both correct? If so, is one better, or more often used, than the other?

    December 3, 2017

iad58g

    černé and červené are plural; černou and červenou are singular. So the first sentence means ‘I hear black colours and red colours’ and the second means ‘I hear the colour black and the colour red’. Neither makes more sense than the other.

    May 15, 2018

BoneheadBass

    Thanks for taking the time to answer! Five months down the road, I look at my baby-steps question and go: "Well, duh...." But then, the light bulb comes on, and it's "Hey, I've actually learned a lot since then... awesome!"

    May 15, 2018

Filomena.Prvni

    Dobrá, někdo obdarovaný může v hudbě VIDĚT barvy. Tedy slyší nějakou melodii a vidí v ní určité barvy. Ale říkat, že slyší barvy, je vážně nesmysl.

    June 18, 2018

iad58g

    Někdy jsem četl povídku už si nepamatuji kterého japonského spisovatele o slepém hudebniku, jemuž jeho dcera, rovněž hudebnička, vysvětlovala barvy za pomocí hudby. Totiž hrála určité tóny a on v nich takříkajíc slyšel barvy. Ale tady je to přitaženo za uši.

    June 18, 2018

SimonB.

    I've read there exists an android app for the blind, that also somehow explains colors. So... :+1:

    May 9, 2019

Foxova

    I wrote, 'slysim cernou a cervenou barvy', which was not accepted - is this word order not correct? (since I don't know the HL reference I assumed the sense of the sentence was about synesthesia, in which case one could also say in English, "I hear black and red colours". And actually, not to be pendantic, but in English we would say "I hear the colours black and red". Or, "I hear black and red". But apart from music lyrics no-one would ever say "I hear colours black and red".

    October 18, 2018

VladaFu

    It must be "Slyším černou a červenou barvU." when you use the adjectives as normal determiners.

    October 30, 2018

ShiroiSasori

    Why do you need to use singular "barvu" here?

    March 20, 2019

VladaFu

    If you used plural "černé a čarvené barvy", it would be multiple colours, multiple black colours and multiple red colours.

    March 20, 2019

SimonB.

    So the official answer with "... barvy ...-ou ..." is wrong then, and should be barvy ...-é instead?

    May 9, 2019

VladaFu

    no, the official answer with ...u is correct.

    May 9, 2019

Foxova

    oh right, of course! Tricky, this language thing. Thanks for your reply.

    October 30, 2018

Randonneur3

    The English just needs a comma after 'colors'.

    October 30, 2018

Foxova

    hahaha, true! If there's no definite article, it sounds weird to specify 2 colours after you've started the sentence saying you hear [all] colours. The comma helps create 2 separate parcels of information, one, you have a special ability to hear colours and two, you hear these two colours in particular.

    October 30, 2018

VladaFu

    No, why?

    October 30, 2018

SimonB.

    It's either a general I hear colors, or I hear the colors ... and ... Translated to Swedish my grammar school teacher wouldn't have allowed comma, since the colors aren't a complete "bi-sentence" (guessed phrase); semicolon would work though. It allows "continuing" - whereas normal readers and writers replace ; with . And begin a new sentence. Same with - it's usually better to rewrite a bit and avoid.

    May 9, 2019

SimonB.

    Reading this debate to the end, I think I now get how "I hear colors black and red" can be ok artistically or considered as spoken text. In written form it would probably be grammatically more acceptable with - or ; instead of comma after colors.

    May 9, 2019
    Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.