1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "I hear colors black and red."

"I hear colors black and red."

Translation:Slyším barvy černou a červenou.

November 22, 2017

21 Comments


zabozrouticku

Can someone help with how this sentence makes any sense? Can't see any context where I'd say I "hear" colors??


Foxova

tangentially related ;) “Bilingualism strikes me as a kind of synesthesia. Instead of seeing colors associated with letters and words, instead of hearing melodies, what I hear with language is the play and echo of the other language. The option to say it differently, and thus to live it differently. Language is not only a means of communication or description. It’s a framework in which we process existence. [Yoojin Grace Wuertz, Mother Tongue]


Evilceline

It's a line from a song - Darkness by Human League


NinaOBel

I have read a fairy tale of young woman who can hear colors. Veniamin Kaverin, Nemuchin musicians.


Filomena.Prvni

Dobrá, někdo obdarovaný může v hudbě VIDĚT barvy. Tedy slyší nějakou melodii a vidí v ní určité barvy. Ale říkat, že slyší barvy, je vážně nesmysl.


iad58g

Někdy jsem četl povídku už si nepamatuji kterého japonského spisovatele o slepém hudebniku, jemuž jeho dcera, rovněž hudebnička, vysvětlovala barvy za pomocí hudby. Totiž hrála určité tóny a on v nich takříkajíc slyšel barvy. Ale tady je to přitaženo za uši.


SimonB.

I've read there exists an android app for the blind, that also somehow explains colors. So... :+1:


JanHenke3

JEAN ARTHUR RIMBAUD: Vowels

A Black, E white, I red, U green, O blue : vowels, I shall tell, one day, of your mysterious origins: A, black velvety jacket of brilliant flies Which buzz around cruel smells,

Gulfs of shadow; E, whiteness of vapours and of tents, Lances of proud glaciers, white kings, shivers of cow-parsley; I, purples, spat blood, smile of beautiful lips In anger or in the raptures of penitence;

U, waves, divine shudderings of viridian seas, The peace of pastures dotted with animals, the peace of the furrows Which alchemy prints on broad studious foreheads;

O, sublime Trumpet full of strange piercing sounds, Silences crossed by Worlds and by Angels: O the Omega, the violet ray of Her Eyes!


BoneheadBass

I have a question about the correct translation for this Write This in Czech exercise. My answer was wrong, because I used the wrong endings, but that's not the issue

The issue is that, in offering the correct answer, DL gave me "slyším barvy černé a červené." However, the correct answer shown above is " Slyším barvy černou a červenou."

Are both correct? If so, is one better, or more often used, than the other?


iad58g

černé and červené are plural; černou and červenou are singular. So the first sentence means ‘I hear black colours and red colours’ and the second means ‘I hear the colour black and the colour red’. Neither makes more sense than the other.


BoneheadBass

Thanks for taking the time to answer! Five months down the road, I look at my baby-steps question and go: "Well, duh...." But then, the light bulb comes on, and it's "Hey, I've actually learned a lot since then... awesome!"


Foxova

I wrote, 'slysim cernou a cervenou barvy', which was not accepted - is this word order not correct? (since I don't know the HL reference I assumed the sense of the sentence was about synesthesia, in which case one could also say in English, "I hear black and red colours". And actually, not to be pendantic, but in English we would say "I hear the colours black and red". Or, "I hear black and red". But apart from music lyrics no-one would ever say "I hear colours black and red".


VladaFu

It must be "Slyším černou a červenou barvU." when you use the adjectives as normal determiners.


ShiroiSasori

Why do you need to use singular "barvu" here?


VladaFu

If you used plural "černé a čarvené barvy", it would be multiple colours, multiple black colours and multiple red colours.


VladaFu

@PaulRobert Foxova was asking about something else and my comment was answering that.

You can either have

slyším barvy černou a červenou

or

slyším černou a červenou barvu

Simply put:

Musím koupit červenou a černou barvu. = I must buy TWO colours. One red and one black.

Musím koupit červené a černé barvy. = I must buy multiple, potentially many colours. Some of them are red, some of them are black.

Musím koupit barvy červenou a černou. = I must buy colours, specifically one red and one black.


SimonB.

So the official answer with "... barvy ...-ou ..." is wrong then, and should be barvy ...-é instead?


PaulRobert667871

Then I'm still confused, with the Moderator's response below, when he says that the "official answer is with -u". The one given above ends with barvY. I realise this sentence is a little strange to begin with but enjoyed reading the explanations, hoping to understand something more. But then I got to this point...


VladaFu

no, the official answer with ...u is correct.


Foxova

oh right, of course! Tricky, this language thing. Thanks for your reply.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.