"I also eat rice."

Translation:我也吃饭。

November 22, 2017

12 Comments


Sonsofkerouac

Why 我也吃米饭 is not accepted?

November 22, 2017

ssdd_1744

They wanted us to get used to "吃饭" as the expression for "eat", but they had to translate by one word, I'll explain.

A lot of Chinese words consist of two hieroglyphs, while one should be enough. So while 吃 = eat, 饭 = rice, 吃饭 means more like "eat [food in general]".

They want us to learn the expression "I eat [food]", but is hard to explain for students why there is suddenly "rice" there

They can't ask for "I eat", because you need something to put after 吃, and in general case as in I ate [food], Chinese say literally "I ate rice" meaning food in general.

But out of context, your sentence is correct. If you want to say you eat specifically rice, you use two words that mean rice.

November 24, 2017

SandraBall348556

Mi was not listed?

November 26, 2017

SabianF

Is this also ambiguous in Chinese, where it can mean "I (in addition to someone else) eat rice" or "I eat rice (in addition to something else)"?

May 15, 2018

vencatom

I am so sorry but rice is not 吃饭 but 米饭 !!!

December 31, 2017

vencatom

But anyway except small mistakes that are for Beta usual I really like the way you prepared this course. Great job.....

December 31, 2017

OstenCramer

I'm also of a mind that the translation really shouldn't equate "吃饭" with "eat rice." While technically correct, that doesn't really reflect the common useage of the phrase, which just means to eat.

I think this confusion arises from the fact that 吃 is a v-o verb in Chinese. As such it requires an object, for which 饭 is the generic word used to complete the verb. But to translate 我也吃饭 as "I also eat rice" would be like translating "我也散步" as "I also walk steps."

The fact that this does not mean "eat rice" is made clear if you were to try to make the negative statement "I don't like to eat rice." You would need to say 我不喜欢吃米饭. If you just said 我不喜欢吃饭 that would mean "I don't like eating food."

June 6, 2018

Arthur719168

This is just teaching people a wrong thing that will be so confusing later. As the rest of the app is quite good, I won't blame it too much. But something has to be done with this sentence for sure.

September 7, 2018

AngelaSharot

Regarding the real meaning and literal translation, why can't you just put as an answer and accept either half as correct: I eat (literally eat rice). This exercise is a waste of time because there is no indication of the correct answer to learn. I could do it by process of elimination. Also I am up early and want to make use of the time doing languages but the family are asleep so I can't play the audio. I need to be able to turn to silent or very quiet and there is no way of doing this on screen.

September 27, 2018

KentGodfre

Incorrect. It should say chi mifan

January 3, 2018

luyinggao

God dang it! 米 is rice and it should be accepted.

September 1, 2018

OstenCramer

Did you report it? This does seriously need to be fixed. This is just straight up mistranslated.

September 3, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.