"Is the younger brother short?"

Translation:弟弟矮不矮?

November 22, 2017

5 Comments


EddieTorre13

The Ai you used is "to love" incorrect Ai im afraid

November 23, 2017

cazort

I tried 弟弟爱吗? And it was marked wrong...is there any reason why this is incorrect?

November 22, 2017

Seonnyn90

It's a bit confusing. Wouldn't it be more correct to say 弟弟矮吗?there was no ma option though. I don't really get why it is 矮不矮

November 30, 2017

erynamrod

You can ask a question like this by essentially saying "is he short or not short?", And then you don't use 马.

December 4, 2017

SzymonRuci

the structure "verb + 不 + verb" (or "adj. + 不 + adj.") has the same meaning as "sentence + 吗". So feel free to use both

November 30, 2017
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.