"四点整我要到医院。"

Translation:I need to be at the hospital by four o'clock sharp.

November 22, 2017

52 Comments


ZhefeiLi

I find it funny that "o" and "'clock" are separate tiles. It seems unnecessary.

November 25, 2017

hippietrail

Lots of point and click multiple choice language learning apps and sites separate every contraction this way. It does seem weird for "o'clock" but it's probably done automatically by the system.

December 23, 2017

codewritertom

"I need to be at the hospital at 4:00 sharp" is marked as wrong. Please add to your database.

With all the incomplete translations for this particular module, it is extremely difficult to get through.

December 4, 2017

OsoGegenHest

You can’t put ‘&’ for ‘and’ either. Just write things out properly.

January 8, 2018

dcpetit

My answer matched the correct answer, and it said mine had a typo.

November 23, 2017

JairoCaste19

Check again

December 4, 2017

GwendalRop

Same problem here, I checked few times and I've got a screenshot :) exact same words than in the correction

March 22, 2018

Karoliina765050

Same here :D I wrote 'By four o'clock sharp I need to be at the hospital' and it told me I had a typo, while it was just another CORRECT translation of the sentence.

February 24, 2018

SarunyuOng

The words at and by are totally different. At means only that time eg. At 4 pm. = 4 o'clock. But by means can be earlier or that time eg. by 4 pm. means can arrive before 4 or at 4 but couldn't be later than 4. Does it make sense to you all?

December 18, 2017

hippietrail

Yes normally we'd use "sharp" only with "at". "Sharp" sounds a bit wrong with "by".

December 23, 2017

OsoGegenHest

No, ‘pm’ does not mean ‘o’clock’. What do you think ‘am’ means?

There is no hint of ‘by’ here.

January 8, 2018

rcc0002

"At 4 o'clock sharp I need to be at the hospital" should also be accepted if "I need to be at the hospital by four o'clock sharp." is the correct translation

November 22, 2017

mnogomon

I did this lesson though once just to see what english answers I am supposed to give, and then again to pass it. Ridiculous.

December 15, 2017

DanielTyna

Do chinese speakera often use this character for "sharp" when talking about time? We rarely use it in english. 4 o'clock is 4 o'clock.

April 1, 2018

waltcamp45

I "want" should b accepted here as well as I "have"

November 30, 2017

Trilingualisaur

I am very confused as to when 要 is supposed to denote 'want' and 'need'. It seems to be at random that it is used for either. Surely one would say '我需要' to mean 'I need'??

January 4, 2019

fj.isaac

I need to reach the hospital at 4 o'clock sharp?

December 14, 2017

hippietrail

Is something wrong with "At 4 o'clock sharp I want to arrive at the hospital"?

December 23, 2017

roman2095

That actually refers to the time that you want it, not the time you need to arrive. You would be understood but it is not good English.

November 26, 2018

RobinThor

But that might be exactly what the Chinese sentence is referring to in my understanding.

February 27, 2019

TS__

I said "must" instead of "need to" and it marked me wrong, come on duo this is getting ridiculous!

January 17, 2019

Marin470782

The Duolingo robot has odd ideas about the use of 'sharp' in English time statements, to which it clings stubbornly.

March 16, 2019

AndersZhou1

I will go to the hospital at four o'clock sharp.

January 2, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

Go = 去

Get to/ arrive = 到

November 16, 2018

den-kungen

要 in this context means will, not need.

January 2, 2018

NicholasCh973033

I've to be is British English.... I will be should also suffice

January 5, 2018

jonpeter

I wrote, "I need to be at the hospital at 4:00 o'clock sharp." I don't see the difference in sense between that and what you accept.

February 8, 2018

roman2095

It is just that your notation is non-standard. If you are using "o'clock" then showing the minutes is unnecessary, so it is not listed as a correct answer in Duo's database.

November 28, 2018

Handrisuselo

I NEED TO BE AT THE HOSPITAL BY FOUR O'CLOCK SHARP!

February 15, 2018

Dejo

I wrote "By four o'clock sharp I must be at the hospital." It marked it wrong want wanted me to type " I " twice "By four o'clock sharp I I must be at the hospital."

March 14, 2018

samchadw

Also, the original sentence in Chinese does not imply anything about "sharp". It just says "i need to be at the hospital at 4 o'clock"

October 29, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

整 Zhěng = whole, complete, exactly, "sharp"

November 16, 2018

mutimutimut

I don't think not using "the" should be considered wrong

January 24, 2019

Samuel846762

What does sharp mean, Sorry I'm not an English native speaker

January 26, 2019

JudithMett2

Why is 'zai' for 'at' omitted here? There seems to be no rule as to when words such as these are used or not used.

February 24, 2019

Michael331687

For the one question about the school with 要到 I used "be at".. Incorrect.. Now I us "go to".. Which is the correct it gave for the question I mentioned above... And..... Incorrect..

March 27, 2019

Zaldrizes2

Can anyone tell me if there's a reason that 需要 isn't accepted? It's the only difference between the "correct" answer and mine.

May 7, 2019

MarionNand

I have just written the right answer three times it still says that it is wrong!!

July 17, 2019

MarionNand

Finaly!!

July 17, 2019

ZoliVaczi

Why is o and 'clock separated?

August 6, 2019

Jaein694563

The meaning is still the same but they still say is weong

August 10, 2019

hippietrail

Should also accept "I need to go to hospital at 4 o'clock sharp" I think.

December 17, 2017

jinjanodwan

去 = "go"; 到 = "arrive"

December 22, 2017

hippietrail

Dictionaries list both meanings: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%E5%88%B0#Chinese

December 23, 2017

Celticfiddleguy

Yes, this is because there are times when 到 is used to indicate "arriving" someplace to do something and we just don't say "I'll arrive at the airport to get you" but rather "I'll go to the airport to get you". However the stress is on "arriving/ being at" vs "moving toward/ going"

November 16, 2018

Michael331687

Yeah the last question with the same grammatical set up allowed "need to go"

March 27, 2019

Mike423180

Is this learning English or learning Chinese? How is "At 4pm sharp I want to arrive at the hospital" a wrong translation? The English grammar is right and the translation is just "need to be" vs "want to arrive", but its perfectly ok in English to say " I want to arrive somewhere by 4pm sharp..." and that's exactly how Chinese say it. SMH...

December 7, 2017

OsoGegenHest

Where on earth does the original sentence say ‘pm’?

January 8, 2018

Dejo

If you are visiting a sick friend then you ''want'' to arrive; if you have an appointment with a doctor then you ''need'' to arrive.

January 4, 2019

SeanPatric908907

In English it should either "at 4 o'clock sharp" or "by 4 o'clock" but not "by 4 o'clock sharp" as required.

I do not know which of the correct English forms the Chinese text implies.

April 7, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.