"她去年英语的成绩不好。"

Translation:Her grades in English last year were not good.

November 22, 2017

23 Comments


gabchan

This exercise is way too restrictive.

成績 can be any of these:

• grade

• grades

• mark

• marks

不好 can be any of these:

• not good

• not great

• not satisfactory

• bad

• poor

• terrible

Chinese is a very ambiguous language, so if the exercise is an open-ended text field, THE ONUS IS ON THE PROGRAMMERS TO COVER ALL CASES or else use the word-picker, please!

December 19, 2017

PeaceJoyPancakes

The beta version of this course may have come out a bit early, but please keep reporting missing alternatives to help improve it, and presumably the Chinese team will respond in time. I've had about 85 of my own suggestions added to the database in the last month, so it's clear that they've been making progress (at least as of the date of this comment).

December 19, 2017

Jacques439990

Either the Chinese "team" or "English team are not responsive quick enough and fix all those issues reported again and again.. Same story all over... and no change. How large is your team anyway?

January 9, 2019

PeaceJoyPancakes

My team? I'm a lone elephant. (The Chinese team definitely slowed down after I posted my earlier comment.)

January 9, 2019

LuisJp3

Not amibiguous. Just different in constructing thoughts. I just prefer "She was not good at the English class last year."

August 15, 2018

Jacques439990

This answer should not be the only one... As it sounds rather corny to many natives...

January 9, 2019

Jacques439990

Allowing a wide range of answers is much better than fighting over what is "preferable to one... Don't you think?

January 9, 2019

Jacques439990

Yes, yes, we all agree, the problem is those behind Birdie don't do their homework!!!

January 9, 2019

ArtBurnap

While the student may be most interested in the one, final grade, the teacher and the parents might be interested in the series of individual assignment or test grades, that the final grade was based on. I reported that 'grades' was not accepted.

November 22, 2017

KaiGuo2

In any case there are no plural/singular forms so there's no telling from the sentence itself. It's hard to account for all possible translations though, so it's good to give feedback.

December 2, 2017

el-cherel

成绩can also mean grades and not just one singular grade, no?

November 27, 2017

PeaceJoyPancakes

I agree with ArtBurnap and el-cherel that "grades" would not be an uncommon way of putting it. Also "mark" or "marks".

Also, "last year" can go at the beginning or end of the English sentence as well as where it is in the current default translation.

November 29, 2017

hq4

Her English grades were poor last year.

December 17, 2017

Alicorn24

Now that there are listening exercises, those need to stop gendering "tā" in required answers! That's not a distinction you can hear nor can you derive it from context in a sentence like this one. But I can't report it as "my answer should be accepted", I just have to memorize that in this particular listening exercise this particular inaudible distinction is made this way.

August 26, 2018

Jocke190028

I think its always grades. Ive never seen it in singular

December 21, 2017

LeiFeiRalf

I'd say the opposite. You'd get a final grade in each subject at the end of a marking period, grades would be multiple subjects or multiple marking periods. Each grade would usually be comprised of several marks.

April 10, 2018

Brooks730166

The listening exercise should accept 她 or 他, their pronunciation is identical.

September 10, 2018

stephen_gervase

"Her English grade was bad last year."

October 31, 2018

Languagelaw83

There are several ways to translate this sentence.

December 29, 2017

kirstenstuart

I used the word "results" instead of "grade" — I think it's more American English to say "grade"?

June 17, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

Perhaps, but what about "mark(s)"?

June 17, 2018

KX3.

"Her English results was not good last year." was not accepted but I think it's okay.

September 13, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

"Results" is plural and "was" is singular, so you have a mismatch in number. (And frankly, I'm not a fan of "results" to translate "成绩", but others may have a different opinion.)

September 13, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.