1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Моя сестра любить яйця."

"Моя сестра любить яйця."

Translation:My sister likes eggs.

November 22, 2017

5 Comments


Elena909466

Їсти? Чи що?


redeemedrobert

Shouldn't it be "любить яйцю?"


Enzfj2

Eggs here is the direct object, it's translated into the accusative case. The plural accusative of яйце is яйця (stress on the first syllable)

яйцю is singular dative


pimonenkovvadim

Wow, there are so many comedians in here


MikhailAxm

It is normal, for girl to like eggs if she getero.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.