"我的妹妹很喜欢喝果汁。"

Translation:My little sister really likes to drink juice.

November 22, 2017

21 Comments


EATandNAP

"younger sister" should also be an appropriate translation for 妹妹.

November 22, 2017

Patrick_Dark

Yeah, this is just strange; it's the only exercise I'm aware of that disallows "younger sister".

April 4, 2018

LazyEinstein

Reported. (21 Mar 2018)

March 21, 2018

Martin_Oliver

Also reported (June 10 2018)

June 12, 2018

Cat722536

Reported again June 23 2018

June 23, 2018

luca.3v

Same

March 16, 2018

mwyz

I wrote "fruit juice" instead of just "juice", reasoning that 果 on its own means fruit. Can any more experiences Chinese learners tell me why my answer is incorrect?

March 10, 2018

Procellis

I'm not native but it sounds fine to me. It should be reported and added to the database.

April 9, 2018

[deactivated user]

    It's specifically - 'Fruit' juice. (juice in general could mean Clam juice, Tomato juice, Aloe vera juice, etc..)

    June 10, 2018

KX3.

    Is tomato a fruit (and cucumber for that matter)?

    September 21, 2018

Yves558328

    Why would the sentence "My younger sister loves drinking fruit juice" be incorrect ?

    December 9, 2017

CharleyLei1

    "xi huan" means like. "hen xi huan" means "really likes". "ai" means "love"

    January 27, 2018

sadtomato

    I think just sister should be ok too. You wouldn't necessarily specify your sister's age in English

    July 24, 2018

ulyaoth8

    "My younger sister really likes drinking juice." Exactly the same meaning, it should be accepted.

    December 1, 2018

max.james.

    I put "loves" instead of "really likes". I think this is a completely valid translation - I understand that "love" would generally be 愛 , but I've heard people use 愛 in Chinese much less than "love" is used in English to talk about things we like doing. Let me know what you think.

    January 5, 2019

Kittysdream

    Younger sister is still not accepted. Come on! May 2018

    May 22, 2018

Ryf-Reto

    the plural of juice is juices and shall be accepted in this sentence.

    October 19, 2018

Andrew-Lin

    我(的)妹妹很喜歡喝果汁。

    January 23, 2019

Lzjovanovic

    "my sister like to drink juice very much" should be accepted

    February 11, 2019

zevgon

    "My little sister really likes juice" should be accepted. Adding "to drink" feels redundant.

    Pretty sure you can't leave it out in Chinese. This would be incorrect, right?

    我的妹妹很喜欢果汁。

    Anyone know?

    March 2, 2019

    [deactivated user]

      This one is a turn off

      October 20, 2018
      Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.