1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我们要买一些鸡蛋。"

"我们要买一些鸡蛋。"

Translation:We want to buy some eggs.

November 22, 2017

16 Comments


AmyLynJust

I know we typically just say we need "eggs" in English, but since it says 鸡蛋 I specified chicken eggs in order to differentiate from 鹌鹑蛋 (quail eggs) or 鸭蛋 (duck eggs) which are both common purchases in the Chinese community.


naturefan919

I agree. I think that chicken eggs should be counted as right.


George792719

I agree too. I tried "We need to buy some chicken eggs" just to see if it worked but NO!

As you say 鸡蛋 means chicken eggs since 鸡 is a chicken.

And you might expect that in China where many different kinds of bird eggs are eaten, you might have to be specific at times.


MitchL2idi

Isn't "need" represented by xu yao?


naturefan919

Yes. 要 has two meanings. Want and need. I think that both meanings should be counted as correct.


Cinnamon5230

Yes. 要 is a bit informal, but okay.


antun

It wouldn't accept "We have to buy some eggs", but in English "have" and "need" are interchangeable in this context. Actually, "we have to buy..." sounds more natural than "we need to buy..."


Imnuts7

need to is 需要


Zack752346

i just left our the "some"


Imnuts7

A few should be accepted too.


Lougou2

I put "We need to buy some chicken eggs" and it is wrong D:


learninghuman_

so "一些" means some?


1MOiipQU

Can someone explain the different ways that we've learned to say "want?" There seem to be three ways of expressing it and I'm not sure which is appropriate when.


e1VpVxkl

I hear the last character [ 蛋 ] as "dài" , not "dàn".


KaushikLel

".. few eggs" should be acceptable.


e1VpVxkl

Not "few eggs", but "a few eggs", I think.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.