"我们要买一些鸡蛋。"

Translation:We want to buy some eggs.

November 22, 2017

24 Comments


AmyLynJust

I know we typically just say we need "eggs" in English, but since it says 鸡蛋 I specified chicken eggs in order to differentiate from 鹌鹑蛋 (quail eggs) or 鸭蛋 (duck eggs) which are both common purchases in the Chinese community.

November 24, 2017

naturefan919

I agree. I think that chicken eggs should be counted as right.

November 26, 2017

George792719

I agree too. I tried "We need to buy some chicken eggs" just to see if it worked but NO!

As you say 鸡蛋 means chicken eggs since 鸡 is a chicken.

And you might expect that in China where many different kinds of bird eggs are eaten, you might have to be specific at times.

December 13, 2018

MitchL2idi

Isn't "need" represented by xu yao?

November 22, 2017

naturefan919

Yes. 要 has two meanings. Want and need. I think that both meanings should be counted as correct.

November 26, 2017

Cinnamon5230

Yes. 要 is a bit informal, but okay.

November 24, 2017

antun

It wouldn't accept "We have to buy some eggs", but in English "have" and "need" are interchangeable in this context. Actually, "we have to buy..." sounds more natural than "we need to buy..."

February 3, 2018

Imnuts7

need to is 需要

July 17, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Really?! "We 'have' to buy some eggs" is marked wrong? have to = need to, Duolingo, this is a new low even for you... -.-

    March 23, 2018

MeaDish

    Use the report button and pick 'My answer should be accepted'.

    March 30, 2018

Zack752346

    i just left our the "some"

    December 6, 2017

Lougou2

    I put "We need to buy some chicken eggs" and it is wrong D:

    December 12, 2017

Imnuts7

    A few should be accepted too.

    July 17, 2018

XYHCduolingo

    要 can literally mean anything in Chinese. It can also be "we are going to" / "we will" :(

    January 1, 2018

TarGrrrl

    Agreed (well not about the "anything" part...).

    April 6, 2019

TarGrrrl

    我要买... can most definitely mean I am going to buy...

    April 6, 2019

Soulcin

    do the chinese creators even fix this course

    November 1, 2018

dadaleeda

    I said 'would like', wasn't accepted

    December 26, 2017

Iamnie

    Xiang is "would like" - 想

    January 1, 2018

George792719

    Yeah but they often replace one with the other in this course. Sometimes you get marked right , sometimes not. So substituting one for the other is dangerous and you can't rely on it at all.

    December 13, 2018

GedalyaAha

    We need to buy eggs isn't accepted.

    February 15, 2019

ScillaLiu1029

    What?

    April 16, 2019

ScillaLiu1029

    The translation should be we need to buy some chicken eggs. Because 鸡 means chicken. 蛋 is just eggs.

    April 16, 2019

Cecil164832

    This is definitely a mistranslation. If this is need, then you would say, "Wo men yi ding yao mai ji dan." (yi ding means must).

    March 25, 2018
    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.