"She gets up early every day."

Translation:她每天很早起床。

November 22, 2017

10 Comments


hippietrail

Why not with ...起床很早?

December 23, 2017

Lomochibi

Is 很 really necessary in this sentence? I mean, 早 is not a predicate here... (and the English sentence doesn't say 'very early', just 'early'.)

February 18, 2018

kaimflyn

Why would 她每天起床很早 be considered ungrammatical?

December 15, 2018

JohnPMonah

do you always have to use hen? even when not in the English question?

January 11, 2018

spayk99

So in this case we don't need to adverbial particle "地"?

November 22, 2017

Cinnamon5230

I know what you mean, but not all adverbs in English are used with an adverbial particle in Chinese.

A few rules:

  1. one-character word rarely use the marker 地. and 早 is such one. But for two-character word, it's OK.

Example:

她每天安静地起床。She gets up quietly everyday.

  1. If the adverb actually describes the result of an action rather than the process of the action, it is considered as a "complement" rather than an "adverbial", and you need to use the complement marker 得.

Whether a thing is the "result" or the "process" can be quite different between Chinese and English.

Note that not every verb can be followed by an adverbial. 起床 is one, actually, 起床 is a phrase "get up from the bed" rather than a verb. For a complement to follow a verb, the verb has to be a "real one", not followed by an object or other things. 起 ("get up") is such a verb.

Example:

她每天起得很早。 She gets up early every day.

November 24, 2017

JChien6953

there is no very in the sentence, so there should be no 很。

January 13, 2018

Chris349250

If 很is required the English should say she gets up very early.

April 23, 2018

NickSchmitt255

"她每天早起床" is not accepted. Why?

February 6, 2019

SPX656767

Is it correct to add 都 after 每天?

February 12, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.