"She gets up early every day."

Translation:她每天都提早起床。

November 22, 2017

31 Comments
This discussion is locked.


xoxodayren

提 was just randomly thrown in this sentence for me. The previous answer was 很早 now its 提早 and 提 was never introduced before this.

Hate when dualingo does that and also there is no sound for 提早 by the way.


jorge.weng

Tí - zăo (提早)


STDOUbT

Completely agree. Could argue that contextual clues make it obvious, but no sound for that word either. You get what you pay for, i suppose


RodrigoG.C

January 18th 2022, audio still not fixed and tips for 提 not given prior to introduction.


Mozzeltoff

So coming back to revise this, I've found they have changed 很 to 提 which has changed how the sentence must be structured. For those of us returning to this lesson after this change we have never been taught 提 and so couldn't guess that it did not work the same as 很 grammatically. It'd be useful if Duolingo gave warnings about updates like this so we could learn the new grammar that is being retroactively introduced.


Lomochibi

Is 很 really necessary in this sentence? I mean, 早 is not a predicate here... (and the English sentence doesn't say 'very early', just 'early'.)


AliciaM.19

There seems to be a lot of confusion about the word 很 here but as I understand it 很 does not always translate as "very". It is also used as a part of speech before a descriptive word. For instance, 她很高 doesn't necessarily translate as "she is very tall." There are other words that can be used to put emphasis on 高 and in this case 很 is necessary to indicate we are describing her. In the instance of this question 很 is being used to let people know that 早 is being used to describe when she gets up rather than announce the time of day. Without 很 "early" becomes "morning" and the meaning of the sentence changes.

Native speakers can correct me, but that is how I understand it.


hippietrail

Why not with ...起床很早?


arabustam

Why would 她每天起床很早 be considered ungrammatical?


JohnPMonah

do you always have to use hen? even when not in the English question?


NickSchmitt255

"她每天早起床" is not accepted. Why?


Fatima177144

My question too. They keep on changing the Pronoun to different slots/positions. One gets the pattern as to how the Pronoun should be used, ... then in the next sentence the rule of the Pronoun is changed.


LeoChavez17

There is a question asking what the translation of "I have to go to work early tomorrow" is and both 我明天很早要上班 and 明天很早我要上班 are accepted. But here, only 她每天都提早起床 is accepted and not 每天都提早她起床. So is it the rule that if 都 is used, as in this case with 每天 and 提早, these should be after the subject? Or does it have more to do with the 提 here (which in this same question was previously 很) that meant 每天都提早 had to come after the subject?


AnsheeTheBanshee

Can I switch the 他 and the time. So: 每天 很早 他 起床


TonyLauThailand

You can say, "每天他很早起床."


Denis.nkn

At least they're perfectioning the course.


spayk99

So in this case we don't need to adverbial particle "地"?


Cinnamon5230

I know what you mean, but not all adverbs in English are used with an adverbial particle in Chinese.

A few rules:

  1. one-character word rarely use the marker 地. and 早 is such one. But for two-character word, it's OK.

Example:

她每天安静地起床。She gets up quietly everyday.

  1. If the adverb actually describes the result of an action rather than the process of the action, it is considered as a "complement" rather than an "adverbial", and you need to use the complement marker 得.

Whether a thing is the "result" or the "process" can be quite different between Chinese and English.

Note that not every verb can be followed by an adverbial. 起床 is one, actually, 起床 is a phrase "get up from the bed" rather than a verb. For a complement to follow a verb, the verb has to be a "real one", not followed by an object or other things. 起 ("get up") is such a verb.

Example:

她每天起得很早。 She gets up early every day.


LaurieBeth20

I thought morning was always 早上


MindyMelem

Is it incorrect to say "every day" first, then she?


Mozzeltoff

In most cases you can swap the time (every day) and subject (she), but not this time. It's because this sentence uses the adverb '都' which must come between the thing it is emphasising (每天都- every single day) and the verb it is modifying '都提'.

都 is often coupled with 每, but you might see it after groups meaning 'all of these do X' or just emphasising the quantity. https://resources.allsetlearning.com/chinese/grammar/Expressing_%22every%22_with_%22mei%22 (Explains Mei and Dou) https://resources.allsetlearning.com/chinese/grammar/Emphasizing_quantity_with_%22dou%22


WolfenMoonsget

Why is "每天都她提早起床" incorrect?


SPX656767

Is it correct to add 都 after 每天?


willybobby

of I understood that correctly 每天都 means "every single day" and 每天 means "every day".


nade782585

Subject can be placed before or after time details, so in this case" meitian hen cao ta ... " should be accepted


pierotoni

Is it correct 提早 as in Duo's answer? doesn't it mean "earlier"?


PrakashJos18

The model answer shows 'dou' where in the sentence there is no scope used


JaydenLaury

她每天都起床得很早.


Kevirish

My understanding is that 提早 means 'earlier' or 'earlier than planned' so that seems not to fit here. Confusing.


SansWifeAndGf

The new voice is not cool

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.