1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "She gets up early every day."

"She gets up early every day."

Translation:她每天很早起床。

November 22, 2017

16 Comments


Lomochibi

Is 很 really necessary in this sentence? I mean, 早 is not a predicate here... (and the English sentence doesn't say 'very early', just 'early'.)


hippietrail

Why not with ...起床很早?


kaimflyn

Why would 她每天起床很早 be considered ungrammatical?


JohnPMonah

do you always have to use hen? even when not in the English question?


spayk99

So in this case we don't need to adverbial particle "地"?


Cinnamon5230

I know what you mean, but not all adverbs in English are used with an adverbial particle in Chinese.

A few rules:

  1. one-character word rarely use the marker 地. and 早 is such one. But for two-character word, it's OK.

Example:

她每天安静地起床。She gets up quietly everyday.

  1. If the adverb actually describes the result of an action rather than the process of the action, it is considered as a "complement" rather than an "adverbial", and you need to use the complement marker 得.

Whether a thing is the "result" or the "process" can be quite different between Chinese and English.

Note that not every verb can be followed by an adverbial. 起床 is one, actually, 起床 is a phrase "get up from the bed" rather than a verb. For a complement to follow a verb, the verb has to be a "real one", not followed by an object or other things. 起 ("get up") is such a verb.

Example:

她每天起得很早。 She gets up early every day.


NasuSamaruk0

No, that is not the right character to use, which means "ground". Note...

"他" - he "她" - she


timothy.bacon

The character 地 is used for two different words with two different sounds: dì (earth/ground/land/soil/etc.) and de (adverbial marker connecting adjective + verb (-ly)).


JChien6953

there is no very in the sentence, so there should be no 很。


Chris349250

If 很is required the English should say she gets up very early.


NickSchmitt255

"她每天早起床" is not accepted. Why?


SPX656767

Is it correct to add 都 after 每天?


willybobby

of I understood that correctly 每天都 means "every single day" and 每天 means "every day".


AnsheeTheBanshee

Can I switch the 他 and the time. So: 每天 很早 他 起床


LaurieBeth20

I thought morning was always 早上

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.