"It is two o'clock now."

Translation:现在两点钟。

November 22, 2017

12 Comments


spayk99

What is the difference between "现在两点整" and "现在两点钟"?

November 22, 2017

ZhefeiLi

It's the same difference between "it's two o'clock sharp," and "it's 2 o'clock." They are almost the same. One is just more specific.

November 25, 2017

DavidHsuan1

I think this is an error, as far as I understand it 钟 means a duration of time whereas 整 means exactly or sharp in reference to the time.

December 19, 2017

Cat722536

Can someone explain why 钟 is necessary? According to this website, it is supposed to be optional. I understand 钟 is used when the clock strikes a new hour, but it is still optional to say 钟. Why can't it just be "现在两点"

June 4, 2018

Pablito117770

Does someone know why we don't use "zhĕng" here ?

December 26, 2017

Cat722536

"整" means sharp and the sentence doesn't say "it's 2:00 sharp now"

June 4, 2018

wbeeman

Are 钟 or 整 invariably necessary in a sentence like this or can they be left out.

May 6, 2018

Artikyulet

Ok. I see the difference between “整” and “钟”. That's pretty straightforward. But why was I marked wrong for saying “二点” instead of “两点”?

September 3, 2018

Elsa331427

You do not ise 'er' in context, only in counting. In context it is always 'liang'. (In sorey I don't know how to get Chinese characters)

September 10, 2018

Elsa331427

I'm sorry *

September 10, 2018

Artikyulet

Hey, no worries. I understand what you mean. Can you help me understand why, though? So er (二)is only for counting? And any time you use it with a noun classifier like 个, 张,or 只, you must use liang instead? Why? Are there exceptions?

September 10, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

I don't really know why other than it's just one of those language "quirks" that you just have to learn. As for exceptions this video explains some like 二百 and 两百 etc. https://youtu.be/8V9g3XbdL68

November 16, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.