1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Finally, after twenty years …

"Finally, after twenty years he saw her again."

Translation:Konečně ji po dvaceti letech zase viděl.

November 22, 2017

9 Comments


gSee4

Konečně po dvaceti letech zase ji viděl is not accepted. Why the pronoun ji must be in second place? If it is really wrong could you explain the order of words in the Czech sentences


AgnusOinas

"ji" is a clitic just like every short form pronoun (ho, mě, tě, se, etc.), clitics are placed in the second position. These are some of the possible variations (with difference on what is the new information being communicated and what is stressed):

Konečně ji po 20 letech zase viděl.

Konečně ji zase viděl po 20 letech.

Zase ji konečně viděl po 20 letech.

Viděl ji konečně zase po 20 letech.

Po 20 letech ji konečně zase viděl.

On ji konečně zase viděl po 20 letech.


syriamop35

Because even though your answer might be correct, the sentence as itself isn't smooth. I have no ides hiw to explain that. As a nsrive speaker this comes with some kind of a language sense


Jan_Gruszecki

Can someone please give a link to some profound stuff on Czech word order? That thing is really confusing even if you are a native speaker of several other Slavic languages


nueby

Are your native Slavic languages Eastern ones by any chance? I ask because they are the ones that lost their pronomial clitics.

You asked for a write-up. I would not claim that it is profound, but if you are struggling with the clitics, it should be a decent start.


Jan_Gruszecki

Yes, you are right, my native language is Belarusian. We would say "jaho" rather than "ho", etc, though such clitic-like words could be found in some dialects not so long ago


VladaFu

For the basics, read our Tips and notes and Wikipedia. For more see the recent post https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/31466920


Pika926930

I am a native czech speaker and the sentence "konečně ji zase po dvaceti letech viděl" is absolutely correct.


VladaFu

Did anyone suggest otherwise? Where exactly?

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.