"Finally, after twenty years he saw her again."

Translation:Konečně ji po dvaceti letech zase viděl.

11/22/2017, 10:05:29 PM

5 Comments


gSee4

Konečně po dvaceti letech zase ji viděl is not accepted. Why the pronoun ji must be in second place? If it is really wrong could you explain the order of words in the Czech sentences

12/1/2017, 9:47:42 AM

syriamop35

Because even though your answer might be correct, the sentence as itself isn't smooth. I have no ides hiw to explain that. As a nsrive speaker this comes with some kind of a language sense

11/21/2018, 8:00:14 AM

vladik233475

po dvaceti letech ji konečně zase viděl ??

11/22/2017, 10:12:17 PM

Tom260364

Why not "Konečně po dvaceti letech on ji zase viděl"?

12/26/2017, 5:03:56 PM

NinaOBel

Ji must be before viděl?

6/8/2018, 8:01:24 PM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.