1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Where in London does Teacher…

"Where in London does Teacher Wang live?"

Translation:王老师住在伦敦哪儿?

November 22, 2017

16 Comments


RedTony

王老师在伦敦住哪儿? Should also be accepted.


Michelle494803

Yes, its funny how the answer becomes 王老师住在伦敦哪儿. It just become totally weird


nunes89

Can I interpret this as a relative clause inside there, as if a "that/who" was omitted?

王老师(, that/who)在伦敦(,)住在哪儿? Where in London does teacher Wang live? Vs. Where does teacher Wang, who is in London, live?. May sound a bit off, but just to make it more logical (for me) to understand Chinese grammar haha


Eric263064

I was corrected to this: "王老师在伦敦住在哪里?", but there is only one "在" available. odd! Anyway this would be more than correct for a native


AbunPang

The model answer is 王老师住在伦敦哪里 which needs only one 在. 王老师在伦敦住在哪里 is also possible and you could even make it work with one 在 by omitting the one after 住. However to me that sounds more like you're not talking about a permanent residence but only a temorary one for the stay in London, more along the lines of: "When Teacher Wang is in London, where does he stay?" 住在伦敦哪里 would be understood as "I know hw lives/stays in London, but in which area whithin London?"


Peace263

Keep in mind, using Duolingo through a web browser gives the option to type answers rather than choose characters.


fengweihua

中文里面,这个翻译是,王老师在伦敦住哪儿?


Gbour1

How about 王老师住哪儿在伦敦? This makes more sense for me. Could someone explain please, why it isn't correct?


EricoleRay

王老师住哪儿在伦敦?- sound informal as a native speaker, but if conversation among native speaker , still alright and understandable , well , learn the right way


Tollkirsche

So is this for a native plainly wrong word order?->王老伦敦师住在哪儿?


StephanieB87596

You're missing the shi (师) from laoshi (老师)

You wrote: Wang wise London master lives in/at where?

The Chinese grammar puts the 'lives in' directly after the proper noun/noun

So the sentence structure should be Wang teacher lives in London where? : 王老师住在伦敦哪儿?


Ingi160123

I was corrected to this: "王老师在伦敦住在哪里?", nevertheless there is only one "在" on the list available. good going


AbunPang

The model answer is 王老师住在伦敦哪里 which needs only one 在. 王老师在伦敦住在哪里 is also possible and you could even make it work with one 在 by omitting the one after 住. However to me that sounds more like you're not talking about a permanent residence but only a temorary one for the stay in London, more along the lines of: "When Teacher Wang is in London, where does he stay?" 住在伦敦哪里 would be understood as "I know hw lives/stays in London, but in which area whithin London?"


Elan471390

In my options there wasn't a second "zai" to put in the sentence.


EricoleRay

(Where) [does Teacher Wang live in London] ?
(哪儿) [王老师住在伦敦] - direct translate
王老师住在伦敦哪儿 - actual conversation


Ster265050

Aff, my Chinese friend told me this 住 is optional!! This really gets on my nerves

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.