"Where in London does Teacher Wang live?"

Translation:王老师住在伦敦哪儿?

November 22, 2017

15 Comments


RedTony

王老师在伦敦住哪儿? Should also be accepted.

January 9, 2018

Michelle494803

Yes, its funny how the answer becomes 王老师住在伦敦哪儿. It just become totally weird

May 18, 2018

nunes89

Can I interpret this as a relative clause inside there, as if a "that/who" was omitted?

王老师(, that/who)在伦敦(,)住在哪儿? Where in London does teacher Wang live? Vs. Where does teacher Wang, who is in London, live?. May sound a bit off, but just to make it more logical (for me) to understand Chinese grammar haha

July 4, 2018

Ingi160123

I was corrected to this: "王老师在伦敦住在哪里?", nevertheless there is only one "在" on the list available. good going

January 16, 2018

Peace263

Keep in mind, using Duolingo through a web browser gives the option to type answers rather than choose characters.

August 5, 2018

Eric263064

I was corrected to this: "王老师在伦敦住在哪里?", but there is only one "在" available. odd! Anyway this would be more than correct for a native

February 3, 2018

Tollkirsche

So is this for a native plainly wrong word order?->王老伦敦师住在哪儿?

November 22, 2017

varigby

I'm not a native speaker, but it looks very wrong indeed! No one would understand.

王老师住在伦敦哪儿?

The literal translation is: Wang-teacher-live-at-London-where

November 23, 2017

patcaldwell

I think this would be understood.

January 10, 2018

StephanieB87596

You're missing the shi (师) from laoshi (老师)

You wrote: Wang wise London master lives in/at where?

The Chinese grammar puts the 'lives in' directly after the proper noun/noun

So the sentence structure should be Wang teacher lives in London where? : 王老师住在伦敦哪儿?

July 21, 2018

fengweihua

中文里面,这个翻译是,王老师在伦敦住哪儿?

January 26, 2018

JosiahNill

The answer I got was "王老师住在伦敦哪里“

January 10, 2018

Ingi160123

so bizarre , this time gives different correction. "王老师住在伦敦哪儿?, 王老师住在伦敦哪里?"

January 16, 2018

August164

0000000000000

December 23, 2018

Elan471390

In my options there wasn't a second "zai" to put in the sentence.

February 4, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.