Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He cries when he does not get what he wants."

Translation:Hij huilt wanneer hij niet krijgt wat hij wil.

0
8 months ago

7 Comments


pattipl
pattipl

Why isn't it 'wanneer hij krijgt niet wat hij wil'?

4
Reply18 months ago

grey236
grey236

wanneer is a subordinate conjunction here, meaning the verb goes to the end of the clause (not sentence, as wat starts a new clause)

13
Reply38 months ago

prash0703

If there are multiple subordinating clauses, then will each clause take the v2 word order? This is the only example i have seen with more than 2 clauses so far.

1
Reply2 months ago

DorottyaUm
DorottyaUm

Why not ... wat hij wilt?

1
Reply1 month ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

"Willen" is an irregular verb: it's "hij wil".

1
Reply1 month ago

LeraRepnay

Can i use als instead of wanneer? Will it change the word order?

0
Reply4 months ago

prash0703

I believe als is also subordinating here. So there should be no change in the order

0
Reply2 months ago