"He cries when he does not get what he wants."

Translation:Hij huilt wanneer hij niet krijgt wat hij wil.

1 year ago

14 Comments


pattipl
pattipl

Why isn't it 'wanneer hij krijgt niet wat hij wil'?

1 year ago

grey236
grey236

wanneer is a subordinate conjunction here, meaning the verb goes to the end of the clause (not sentence, as wat starts a new clause)

1 year ago

prash0703

If there are multiple subordinating clauses, then will each clause take the v2 word order? This is the only example i have seen with more than 2 clauses so far.

7 months ago

IsraelRamr4
IsraelRamr4

No, a subordinating conjunction is a sentence by itself and the verb always goes to the end. (I have found that Dutch is not found of punctuation, so you have to get use to mentally add it when you see a subordinating conjunction)

2 weeks ago

LeraRepnay

Can i use als instead of wanneer? Will it change the word order?

9 months ago

prash0703

I believe als is also subordinating here. So there should be no change in the order

7 months ago

DorottyaUm
DorottyaUm

Why not ... wat hij wilt?

6 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

"Willen" is an irregular verb: it's "hij wil".

6 months ago

ConfusedDo
ConfusedDo

Why isn't it "wanneer hij niet wat hij wil krijgt"?

4 months ago

Raslc
Raslc

I second this, why is this not the case?

3 months ago

IsraelRamr4
IsraelRamr4

because "wanneer hij niet krijgt" is one sentence and "wat hij wil" is another. You cannot "subclause" a subclause in Dutch

2 weeks ago

Raslc
Raslc

Can someone hit me up with a link that explains the reasoning behind the 'verb' order here, please?

3 months ago

feyMorgaina
feyMorgaina

Try http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/index.php?n=WordOrder.53 and use the links on right menu or just click "next page".

2 weeks ago

IrkaY
IrkaYPlus

What is wrong in "Hij huilt als hij wat hij wil niet krijgt"?

6 days ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.