"He cries when he does not get what he wants."

Translation:Hij huilt wanneer hij niet krijgt wat hij wil.

10 months ago

10 Comments


pattipl
pattipl

Why isn't it 'wanneer hij krijgt niet wat hij wil'?

10 months ago

grey236
grey236

wanneer is a subordinate conjunction here, meaning the verb goes to the end of the clause (not sentence, as wat starts a new clause)

10 months ago

prash0703

If there are multiple subordinating clauses, then will each clause take the v2 word order? This is the only example i have seen with more than 2 clauses so far.

4 months ago

LeraRepnay

Can i use als instead of wanneer? Will it change the word order?

7 months ago

prash0703

I believe als is also subordinating here. So there should be no change in the order

4 months ago

DorottyaUm
DorottyaUm

Why not ... wat hij wilt?

3 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

"Willen" is an irregular verb: it's "hij wil".

3 months ago

ConfusedDo
ConfusedDo

Why isn't it "wanneer hij niet wat hij wil krijgt"?

1 month ago

Raslc
Raslc

I second this, why is this not the case?

1 week ago

Raslc
Raslc

Can someone hit me up with a link that explains the reasoning behind the 'verb' order here, please?

1 week ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.