"你每天做饭吗?"

Translation:Do you cook every day?

November 22, 2017

7 Comments


Tin-Man

"do you make food every day?" could also probably be accepted. Thanks!

November 24, 2017

Henry56397

Absolutely

March 18, 2018

MitchL2idi

"Do you cook food every day?" should also be accepted.

November 22, 2017

Kaliyuke

Can we 'prepare food' as well as 'cook' food in this translation? For example, we might prepare or assemble a salad or a sandwich. Preparing food is more generic and covers both cooking food or assembling food. We might prepare breakfast by adding milk or juice to muesli or other breakfast cereal without cooking.

July 14, 2018

Kaliyuke

I understand that 准备 'zhunbei' is 'prepare'. Perhaps my earlier comment is not applicable for this sentence

July 14, 2018

tjustsoup

When we use 做饭 it means "make food" because 做 means "to do; to make." Chinese is a language where their word for "do" is also "make" (ex. Italian "fare"). In English we can say "I make noodles, I make a sandwich, I make soup," translated as "我做面条,我做一个三明治,我做汤。“

We translate it here as "cook" because "做饭” in English literally means, "make food," but the phrase "做饭“ is used in the same kind of situations/sentences/phrases as simply saying "cook."

ex. "Do you cook?" "你做饭吗?"

Hope that helps!

July 14, 2018

Christian614536

Is it possible to translate as are you...?

March 23, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.