"你每天做饭吗?"

Translation:Do you cook every day?

November 22, 2017

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Tin-Man

"do you make food every day?" could also probably be accepted. Thanks!


MitchL2idi

"Do you cook food every day?" should also be accepted.


Tsen107548

That translation is not good.

I cook meth everyday, I don't cook food every day >:). 我每天做甲基冰毒, 我每天不做饭. (I think...)

Thankfully food is now accepted! 谢谢你


NATHANNN558

Everyday should be accepted as well as every day


XiangMao1111

No it should not. Everyday is an adjective, as in "this is an everyday occurence". Every day is an adjective+noun as in "I eat every day". They are not interchangeable.


KujoJ

In some exercises it is so


Mr_Yerlan

是的,我每天做饭。你呢?she de, wo mei dheng zuo fan. Ni na? Yes, do. What about you?


Kaliyuke

Can we 'prepare food' as well as 'cook' food in this translation? For example, we might prepare or assemble a salad or a sandwich. Preparing food is more generic and covers both cooking food or assembling food. We might prepare breakfast by adding milk or juice to muesli or other breakfast cereal without cooking.


Kaliyuke

I understand that 准备 'zhunbei' is 'prepare'. Perhaps my earlier comment is not applicable for this sentence


tjustsoup

When we use 做饭 it means "make food" because 做 means "to do; to make." Chinese is a language where their word for "do" is also "make" (ex. Italian "fare"). In English we can say "I make noodles, I make a sandwich, I make soup," translated as "我做面条,我做一个三明治,我做汤。“

We translate it here as "cook" because "做饭” in English literally means, "make food," but the phrase "做饭“ is used in the same kind of situations/sentences/phrases as simply saying "cook."

ex. "Do you cook?" "你做饭吗?"

Hope that helps!


AlzinCares

What is the difference with Are you cooking every day?


klishia

I made a typo but tge answer was correct


JastinFong

I heard some people say "Ni mei tian zhu chai ma" So which is more appropriate?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.