"How much are these apples?"

Translation:这些苹果多少钱?

November 22, 2017

12 Comments


LaBiciEsMia

Does adding 是 make it gramatically incorrect, i.e.: "这些苹果是多少钱“ ?

April 10, 2018

swolesuki

为什么“这个苹果”错? Why is 这个苹果 wrong?

November 22, 2017

andrea171482

It would mean 'one apple'. As in 'how much is this apple?'

November 23, 2017

ZhefeiLi

Your sentence is singular

November 23, 2017

Ximajs

Because it implies there's only one apple.

November 28, 2017

Almoturg

apples is plural

November 28, 2017

ShannAwesome

这个苹果 is singular. It means "this apple".

December 5, 2017

vYxR8

Because both "these" and "这些“ mean that there are two or more of them

January 3, 2018

PhoenixLod

这个 is singular (this), 这些 is plural (these).

January 6, 2018

mellowmania

I think in this case , using 'ge' would make it seem as if you were talking about 'this apple', singular rather than plural. (Sorry i dont have chineae keyboard to write characters)

February 7, 2018

MauroEzequ6

这个Is one, how much is this apple. Just one apple.

March 1, 2018

Gustopher94

Because 'these' denotes the existence of more than one apple, where as 一个 denotes one apple only.

March 7, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.