1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "他有一双绿眼睛。"

"他有一双绿眼睛。"

Translation:He has a pair of green eyes.

November 22, 2017

61 Comments


EATandNAP

"His eyes are green" should also be allowed.


NasuSamaruk0

Though these sentences have same meanings, the translation is different, which turns out to be

他的眼睛是绿色的


Juan_KW

Why with 的 at the end?, what is the purpose?


NathanRasm

And in an English-to-Chinese exercise, that would be important, but in a Chinese-to-English one, the normal non-creepy English translation of the Chinese sentence should be accepted.


woowx

I think "He has a pair of green eyes" is more accurate, given that 一双 (a pair) is used here.


Jono_dealwithit

Yes, "more accurate" but an unnatural English translation... why would it ever be necessary to point out that someone has "a pair" of green eyes? Are there more eyes we should know about?


PETER520003

Being literal is not being more accurate.


BobBowles1

Also translated (more literally, and correctly) as 'He has a pair of green eyes'. My first thought was '... and his other eyes are blue.' Is it just my perverted sense of humour or is the original Chinese sentence a bit contrived? How many pairs of eyes can a person be expected to have?


DeBe46

I agree = the literal translation sounds weird


RemieSmith

This translation is creepy.


Valerio542787

Hi, English natives! Can I just translate as "His eyes are green."?


StephanusG1

Yes. Regardless of how many ways this could be said in Chinese, we would only say "he has green eyes" in English.


wxIuL1OS

Someone else mentioned it above indirectly but the translation is too literal. I think the more accurate translation, in terms of the spirit of what is being said, is "His eyes are green." The sentence "He has a pair of green eyes" gives the feeling that they're not the eyes in his own head but rather some pair of maybe surgically removed eyes that he has in his possession.


tjatwood42

I would think that would be 《他的眼睛很绿色》


JessicaPer136520

No one would say this except to talk about a serial killer who takes his victims eyes as souvenirs. Smh...


Namelesson9

"He has green eyes" should be allowed.


e1VpVxkl

Well, then not any more (21 feb. 2020).


stupedfatidiot

He has an eye collection. He is one of those freaks who collects eyes. He has like a jar full of many different eyes on his desk in his room. Freaky...


PETER520003

Reminds me of my wife mistakenly putting on two contact lenses of different colors!


TaylorLSho

These two questions have identical English translations but different Mandarin: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/25302677 他有一双绿眼睛。= He has green eyes.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/25386355 他有绿眼睛。= He has green eyes.

It's not a huge deal when translating from Mandarin to English, but when going the other way it's really annoying. It's annoying because, as of writing this, they don't accept each other's Mandarin translations. As a result, when faced with translating "He has green eyes", all I can do is roll the dice and hope that I picked the right one.


silspro1

No one says "He has a pair of green eyes." Everyone just says "He has green eyes." So, why is "He has green eyes" not accepted? Because seriously, do YOU have more than one pair of eyes?


NathanRasm

He has a pair of green eyes ... in a jar on his nightstand.


Karoliina765050

This is the first time I hear the phrase 一双眼睛. I have always thought that eyes are referred to just as 眼睛, because a human being is kinda presumed to have one (1) pair of eyes.


Iwilleatyouall

I guess they're just trying to show us that it's the right measure word for eyes. Assuming there's two of them, of course.


Marin470782

In English, this sentence, the literal translation of the Chinese, sounds totally weird. In English, we don't use measure words for eyes! So He has green eyes would be the English equivalent of the sentence.


Helenelippstick

Nobody says "pair of eyes" in England to refer to eye colour


jan790469

April 2020 and still that horrible translation...unless you're Cyclopes you're expected to have 'a pair of' eyes...COME ON DUO!


Akilah659392

"He has green eyes" should also be used. There's no need to literally say, "...a pair of green eyes". Unless you want to be more technical, where a person actually has two separate eye colours (which is very rare by the way), automatically people will think both eyes have the same colour.


DrWho819549

Why is it just "lu", not "lu se", when blue eyes are "lan se", Sorry I don't know how to get characters on the (this) phone


wxIuL1OS

I asked my co-worker who is a native speaker. Originally she said it didn't matter whether you say 绿眼睛 or 绿色的眼睛. But later when the sentence came up 黑色的小狗 she said that you need 色的. So, it seems that when there's no other adjective, you can say it either way but if there's another adjective then you need to add 色的 in between.


Ann55075

Wow! Interesting, thank you (and your co-worker, of course)


Ann55075

I think 绿色的 means green-colored, while 绿 is just green


DrWho819549

That's my understanding too, so my question is: if blue eyes are "blue-coloured" (in another exercise) why are green eyes not "green-coloured"?


Ann55075

Hey? native speakers?

Is there any difference between the two sentences, or do they just show us two ways to indicate colours?


CharlesRob100843

Perhaps he has someone else's green eyes?


Ann55075

Let's think that we talk about the fruit jelly eyes:)

  • We have a skull and a pair of green eyes. Happy Hallowen! :)

NicholasMa821759

Eww. This is so wrong. "He has green eyes." For the love of Pete I hope they dont have Chineese speakers use this translation.


Bob842584

Duolingo is so inconsistent. In some sections it wants a literal translation and in other sections in wants the translation to be common English. It's not enjoyable learning this way.


sarahjattw

lmao. i think i'll say it this way in english from now on.


RoselyneHa6

He has green eyes is not wrong


Diam716754

He has green eyes was marked wrong ! Duolingo fix this no one says pair of green eyes


PETER520003

The answer they are looking for is incorrect. One can say that a person has a pair of shoes, but you would never say that a person has a pair of green eyes. The correct answer should simply be "He has green eyes"


unhappyboy

It's time to fix this program! I Don't get characters when told to write in Chinese.


AlexShih1

OK, there is a huge problem here. The spoken sample sounds like "我有一雙綠眼鏡" with the 鏡 having a downward tone. However, 睛 has a flat tone and is the accepted answer.


JoeBradley7

"He has a green pair of eyes" is not accepted?

green pair of eyes = 一双绿眼睛 pair of green eyes = 一双绿眼睛

Or am I crazy?


Ann55075

He has green eyes - accepted

his eyes are green - rejected, that would be something like: 他的眼睛是绿色的

as for "the pair of eyes" - can it be a measure word?


EnsignR

"He has green eyes" was rejected for me - 22 Dec 2019


PETER520003

Your answer should have been accepted because that is exactly how you would say it in English. I just gave the same answer and it was marked incorrect. July 1, 2020. I guess they are very busy. Eventually they will correct their error.


Ann55075

well, report it again :(


WilliamMcG588326

We never say a pair of when it comes to eyes in English


WilliamMcG588326

never ever in English would we say a pair of green eyes we would say he has green eyes.


normaldude88

"He has green eyes" should be ok, too. "A pair of green eyes" sounds unnatural..


WilliamMcG588326

we never say a pair-- when referring to eyes in English


WilliamMcG588326

It's a good thing this course has a free section because I would never pay for a course that is so narrow in interpretation. Secondly we never refer to eyes as a pair in English. We just say he has green eyes


JohanssenG

Does "Ta" strictly mean he? Can it be (singular) they?


Terence364703

他=he 她=she 他们/她们=they


Phill858962

In the spoken language tā can mean he, she, or it. The gender distinction only exists in the characters 他, 她, and 它.


PonyFreckles

A good question! 'They' in the singular, as in 'that person (of gender unknown)' has a long history of usage in English and its use far predates any rule saying that 'they' must be plural.

So how does (written) Chinese handle this? Is it 他 for unspecified gender like many Indoeuropean languages, or something more like 那个人?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.