"他有一双绿眼睛。"

Translation:He has a pair of green eyes.

November 22, 2017

11 Comments


BobBowles1

Also translated (more literally, and correctly) as 'He has a pair of green eyes'. My first thought was '... and his other eyes are blue.' Is it just my perverted sense of humour or is the original Chinese sentence a bit contrived? How many pairs of eyes can a person be expected to have?

April 20, 2018

EATandNAP

"His eyes are green" should also be allowed.

November 22, 2017

NasuSamaruk0

Though these sentences have same meanings, the translation is different, which turns out to be

他的眼睛是绿色的

November 24, 2017

woowx

I think "He has a pair of green eyes" is more accurate, given that 一双 (a pair) is used here.

January 12, 2018

JohanssenG

Does "Ta" strictly mean he? Can it be (singular) they?

January 7, 2018

Terence364703

他=he 她=she 他们/她们=they

April 26, 2018

Phill858962

In the spoken language tā can mean he, she, or it. The gender distinction only exists in the characters 他, 她, and 它.

September 5, 2018

Valerio542787

Hi, English natives! Can I just translate as "His eyes are green."?

March 21, 2019

tjatwood42

I would think that would be 《他的眼睛很绿色》

March 31, 2019

Karoliina765050

This is the first time I hear the phrase 一双眼睛. I have always thought that eyes are referred to just as 眼睛, because a human being is kinda presumed to have one (1) pair of eyes.

January 14, 2019

TaylorLSho

These two questions have identical English translations but different Mandarin: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/25302677 他有一双绿眼睛。= He has green eyes.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/25386355 他有绿眼睛。= He has green eyes.

It's not a huge deal when translating from Mandarin to English, but when going the other way it's really annoying. It's annoying because, as of writing this, they don't accept each other's Mandarin translations. As a result, when faced with translating "He has green eyes", all I can do is roll the dice and hope that I picked the right one.

March 30, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.