"我们想订位。"

Translation:We want to make a reservation.

November 22, 2017

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ChrisLons

It seems to me that the course authors are inconsistent in translating 想 and 要 to English. To me this sentence says "We would like to" whereas yao is the more direct "we want to".


David589613

"would like to" definitely works, but in my opinion, 要 is really rude when used as "want" (I grew up in China). No one seems to see this as an issue though.


Andrew-Lin

我們想訂位。
Note that this can only be used when reserving a restaurant, because only in restaurant there are "位"(seat). For reserving hotels, you can say "我们想订房(fáng)." If you want to make things easier, 我們想~ 預約/预约(yùyuē) or 預訂/预订(yùdìng) would be a good choice for all kinds of reservation.


uncannyrain

So could you also use 位 to book theatre seats or seats on the bus if you don't want to use 张票?


David589613

Theater definately, I'm not sure about bus seats though.


rebeccamtb

I think this could also be 'we want to book' / 'we want to make a booking' - table isn't specified


naturefan919

Couldn't this also be rephrased as "We want to reserve seating"?


Rumactree

Or “We would like to book seats”?


hooeezit

'We want to reserve seating' is a very unusual phrase to use when booking a table, but most english speakers will understand it.


JasonLeung1

Native speaker here: "We want to book seats is" also good


alissyy

I used "reserve" which I think is a better translation, as well as the fact that it's more commonly used, in my experience.


RodolfoMor7

We would like to book a table. It should be accepted or not?


wbeeman

"reserve a table" should also be accepted


Reverberant

Yeah this could be "We would like to reserve a table" as well.


adam_gis

I agree with you, just report it.


JeanJeanny

We would like a reservation

this is acceptable


SabayoMatiku

I think that "we want to reserve a table" should be acceptable.


Soso534992

I said book but I guess it only accepts one answer :/


SUSZ6

I would say we want to order a place. I know if i am going to ask a person who speaks english, he might say which place? that's my assumption.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.