"我们想订位。"

Translation:We want to make a reservation.

November 22, 2017

24 Comments


Reverberant

Yeah this could be "We would like to reserve a table" as well.

December 12, 2017

adam_gis

I agree with you, just report it.

April 14, 2018

Patrick_Dark

"We want to reserve a table." is also rejected.

March 12, 2018

ChrisLons

It seems to me that the course authors are inconsistent in translating 想 and 要 to English. To me this sentence says "We would like to" whereas yao is the more direct "we want to".

January 28, 2018

David589613

"would like to" definitely works, but in my opinion, 要 is really rude when used as "want" (I grew up in China). No one seems to see this as an issue though.

December 29, 2018

rebeccamtb

I think this could also be 'we want to book' / 'we want to make a booking' - table isn't specified

November 25, 2017

naturefan919

Couldn't this also be rephrased as "We want to reserve seating"?

November 22, 2017

Rumactree

Or “We would like to book seats”?

June 1, 2018

hooeezit

'We want to reserve seating' is a very unusual phrase to use when booking a table, but most english speakers will understand it.

March 1, 2019

Andrew-Lin

我們想訂位。
Note that this can only be used when reserving a restaurant, because only in restaurant there are "位"(seat). For reserving hotels, you can say "我们想订房(fáng)." If you want to make things easier, 我們想~ 預約/预约(yùyuē) or 預訂/预订(yùdìng) would be a good choice for all kinds of reservation.

January 21, 2018

uncannyrain

So could you also use 位 to book theatre seats or seats on the bus if you don't want to use 张票?

August 6, 2018

David589613

Theater definately, I'm not sure about bus seats though.

December 29, 2018

RavenWingsFly19

I used "reserve" which I think is a better translation, as well as the fact that it's more commonly used, in my experience.

January 5, 2018

JasonLeung1

Native speaker here: "We want to book seats is" also good

June 17, 2018

kissmyyarbles

The trouble with trying to test out is Duolingo is confined to definitions when there's a lot more leeway when you actually speak the language. I wanted to book seats...

February 6, 2018

weewoo9

True, but they should be the ones to give the most correct answer! We would like to book seats should actually be correction translation as there translation would be wo ao ding zhou zi. Seats should be translate to seats and tables to tables...

February 19, 2018

Bill955577

It wouldn't accept "we'd like to reserve a table", or "we want to make a reservation" . Not only does 订位 literally translate to "reservation", but, as was pointed out, already, the 'table' is only implicit.

February 12, 2018

wbeeman

"reserve a table" should also be accepted

March 5, 2018

Ace93609

"We would like to reserve seats" should be alright too

May 19, 2018

JeanJeanny

We would like a reservation

this is acceptable

October 31, 2018

JudithMett2

I don't see the connection between 'book a table' using 'ding wei' and the previous use of 'wei' to mean 'people'. Could someone please explain ?

February 14, 2019

David589613

no, Wei is a spot, not people

February 14, 2019

CrazyTank13

most of this lesson's answers are wrong or have multiple answers but accept only one. I wish I could talk in their face.

December 2, 2017

Yomenia2

You can report things (not here, but in the actual exercise. There's a flag). That's how the course improves.

October 13, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.