1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我们想订位。"

"我们想订位。"

Translation:We want to make a reservation.

November 22, 2017

26 Comments


ChrisLons

It seems to me that the course authors are inconsistent in translating 想 and 要 to English. To me this sentence says "We would like to" whereas yao is the more direct "we want to".


David589613

"would like to" definitely works, but in my opinion, 要 is really rude when used as "want" (I grew up in China). No one seems to see this as an issue though.


Andrew-Lin

我們想訂位。
Note that this can only be used when reserving a restaurant, because only in restaurant there are "位"(seat). For reserving hotels, you can say "我们想订房(fáng)." If you want to make things easier, 我們想~ 預約/预约(yùyuē) or 預訂/预订(yùdìng) would be a good choice for all kinds of reservation.


uncannyrain

So could you also use 位 to book theatre seats or seats on the bus if you don't want to use 张票?


David589613

Theater definately, I'm not sure about bus seats though.


rebeccamtb

I think this could also be 'we want to book' / 'we want to make a booking' - table isn't specified


naturefan919

Couldn't this also be rephrased as "We want to reserve seating"?


Rumactree

Or “We would like to book seats”?


hooeezit

'We want to reserve seating' is a very unusual phrase to use when booking a table, but most english speakers will understand it.


alissyy

I used "reserve" which I think is a better translation, as well as the fact that it's more commonly used, in my experience.


JasonLeung1

Native speaker here: "We want to book seats is" also good


Reverberant

Yeah this could be "We would like to reserve a table" as well.


adam_gis

I agree with you, just report it.


Patrick_Dark

"We want to reserve a table." is also rejected.


wbeeman

"reserve a table" should also be accepted


JeanJeanny

We would like a reservation

this is acceptable


RodolfoMor7

We would like to book a table. It should be accepted or not?


kissmyyarbles

The trouble with trying to test out is Duolingo is confined to definitions when there's a lot more leeway when you actually speak the language. I wanted to book seats...


weewoo9

True, but they should be the ones to give the most correct answer! We would like to book seats should actually be correction translation as there translation would be wo ao ding zhou zi. Seats should be translate to seats and tables to tables...


Bill955577

It wouldn't accept "we'd like to reserve a table", or "we want to make a reservation" . Not only does 订位 literally translate to "reservation", but, as was pointed out, already, the 'table' is only implicit.


Ace93609

"We would like to reserve seats" should be alright too


kennrae

Book works instead of make


JudithMett2

I don't see the connection between 'book a table' using 'ding wei' and the previous use of 'wei' to mean 'people'. Could someone please explain ?


David589613

no, Wei is a spot, not people


Derpyxx

most of this lesson's answers are wrong or have multiple answers but accept only one. I wish I could talk in their face.


Yomenia2

You can report things (not here, but in the actual exercise. There's a flag). That's how the course improves.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.