"医生是北京人。"

Translation:The doctor is from Beijing.

November 22, 2017

166 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Dave2022

So I've looked it up and you can call someone from Beijing three things: a Beijinger, Beijingese, and Pekingese. Would you not be able to replace "from Beijing" with Beijingese or Pekingese? (Beijinger cannot be used as an adjective and mostly refers to foreigners)


phszombie

You may want to steer clear of calling someone a Pekinese. More often than not, that is used to refer to a breed of dog.


Neil548112

Pekingese in insult word to call a person. Beijingese and Beijinger is accepted as English words. BUT from Beijing is not Beijinger. in China, a Beijinger means he/she has Beijing hukou (北京户口)


Helenzie

Thank you for this comment. I did not really know about the hukou system, that is very interesting


laura_a101

I got it wrong for not including "The"


lusefboi

i got it right without "The"


the1best

Me too, but we don't need "The"


Neil548112

No. You do need THE. in the sentence, physician is a specified person, so it need have THE in front.


Ilya606881

Yet, "Teacher is not home" (老师不在家) doesnt require "The"


ALLintolearning3

Only if you are using teacher as the person's name or title, but that is only done in English when speaking directly to the teacher. When talking about someone, we do use "the". So, if there is an exercise like that, then that one has the error.


sakurakrys

Then shouldn't you me thin which doctor? Like my doctor or that doctor? Literally translated there is no "the".


ALLintolearning3

"The" does not translate into Chinese, so when translating back into English we must add it or "a" where appropriate in English.


kailinwang

"医生是北京人。" I'm Chinese and when I translated it in my head in English it's "The doctor is a Beijing person" not "The doctor is from Beijing." ... It's incorrect...


Magarthryx

Thank you, the comment, the internet, and native speakers tell me the same thing


muy.loca

Honestly, glad i have been amongst mandarin-speaking SE Asians; i too able to identify this


GaryLBulthouse

I'm not a native speaker, but I identified and answered it as: The doctor is a Beijing Person. got marked wrong and reported it.


RamenDutchman

To be fair, "Beijing person" is incorrect English. You would say Beijingese instead.


GaryLBulthouse

Well I also got it wrong when I used a very correct English "Pekingese".


RickVIBA

How can I say that someone is from somewhere?


Zachary541614

Haha! That’s what I translated it to. (I’m English) I didn’t know Duolingo wanted me to translate it to “from Beijing”.


KandiceZimbleman

I usually translate this as Pekingese. People still say Cantonese, or Taiwanese. Beijing-hua or Pekingese is one of my favorite dialects with a lot of variations in it even within different age groups, and I happen to enjoy free style rap in Pekingese. It's not WRONG to use this word, it's technically correct. Why does Cantonese things still get to be called Canto everything? This kind of discrimination against the Northerners is rooted in politics.

And being dismissive of established language as just "well it's a dog breed" is really low. Just because Chinese are sensitive to the word "dog" doesn't mean the correct use of the word Pekingese is incorrect. Even CCTV still refers to Jing Ju as Pekingese Opera, because that's correct, and has nothing to do with dogs.

Words have meanings, and Pekingese specifically means Beijing related. I am NOT wrong to use this term, I am correct. It's also not derogatory, nor offensive. Beijing is one of my favorite cities in China, and I was also there during the 2008 Olympics, as well as in Guangzhou (AKA "Canton") at the Canton Fair (business expo).


RamenDutchman

Okay now I'm imaging a dog opera and cracking up, thank you for that!


jordanahh

"The" can be deleted!


Adog358269

I agree "the" was not specified. I am a beginner... can someone please explain to me otherwise?


ALLintolearning3

No, there are no definite or indefinite articles in Chinese, so we have to add them in where English requires them and you would use an article here in English.


Feduoh

The Doctor is Pekinese? i know pekinese is just and outlander speech but historically have been used and acepted.


the1best

Pekinese is a dog breed, not suitable


jordanahh

No, the southern Chinese language is similar to “Peking”(北京) like Cantonese. The old name of “Beijing” is “Peking” because the outsiders always went to Hong Kong, Macau and the Southern Cities.


Neil548112

Beijing in history used to be called Peking, not pekin. so, native people from Beijing, should be Beijinger or Pekingese. However, Pekingese is also a kind of dog name. In China, if someone call a person as dog, it is a insult。 "The doctor is from Beijing" really means “那个博士来自北京”, it does not mean he be a Beijinger. So correctest translation is "the physician is a Beijinger".


ph516503

I think it's similar to calling a Scottish person "scotch"... Pekinese is a dog, Scotch is a drink.


Steve657999

Does "from beijing / 是北京人" imply currently from or originally from? And how do you ask to make that qualification?


GAMERONBAY

During pronounciation phase they should really put the meaning with the words too. Its really get frustrating trying to learn something without assigning any meaning to it. And when its meaning is shown it gets hard for me to pronounce it even though I can know it, simply cause it is meaningless


TvrtkoBalio

Fun side note, Beijing translates to "Northern Capital".


JeanneMPN

And before it became the Northern Capital in the Ming Dynasty, it was Dadu during the Yuan Dynasty (and perhaps pre-dating the Yuan Dynasty). The third Ming emperor moved the capital from Nanjing to Dadu and renamed the city to reflect it's new status


the1best

that doesn't even fit here


tontonzark

医生是北京人 it would be righter to translate : The doctor is a Pekingese


Dstepl1

Since I can't ask on a card match question: Does anyone else think it would be more helpful to not learn "bei" and "jing" separately? In every lesson so far, two-character words have been taught one character at a time. I don't think it's helpful to learn the words "north" and "capital" when the lesson doesn't talk about them, but does talk about the "Northern Capital". This is just an example- it did the same thing with New York (handle pact), London (feudal honesty), and Hong Kong (fragrant harbor), giving us the individual characters with no indication they were parts of names.


Magarthryx

The entire location section taught us that this means you are a person of a given place.

You are American 你是美国人

And i tried on all of those lessons to using the word from.

People in this lesson, hoogle and the native speakers who i practice with also say....

你来自美国

Duolingo....


GaryLBulthouse

"The doctor is Pekinese." doesnt work, although "The doctor is from Peking" does work...


Risalan

i accidentally put a comma at the end and got it wrong


hippyhomey

Dr. Is same as doctor, just abbreviated


ALLintolearning3

The abbreviation is only used with a last name.


Pierfrancesco98

When is the verb 是 necessary?


ytide

"Native of Beijing (born/raised)" or "A Beijing resident (living now)"?

In other words, can a "北京人" be "from" another place? (Ex. "Mr ABC is a 北京人 from Mongolia"--?)


Lorenzo226420

The cuestion is bugged. I haved tiped the right anwer and it miss corrected....I have lost the lives and 40xp :(((


Brettah31

Beijinger should totally be accepted. The grammatical format in Chinese calls for the use of a demonym in English. I reckon Beijinger sounds the smoothest.


Falafelc

When I read this, I see The doctor is a Beijing individual. No where in this sentence indicate 来自


ethereal_dream

So far in Duo's usage it seems implied that "place + 人" = someone from that place


sophia.ellen1

I believer "Beijinger" should be accepted.


Wadenobise1

Whats the correction for the doctor is from beijing


DeiXu

Capitalization of Beijing, perhaps?


yfscnaa._

I think "医生是从北京" works best.


lalacasual

Could't you also write 医生从北京来?


AshleyGrah736155

This definitely says The doctor is from Beijing... what's up Duolingo?


laurence846848

It can be without the , ist it important to put it?


ALLintolearning3

No, it is not correct without it.


[deactivated user]

    He is Beijing, people


hihihiHAHAHAA

    Can't you say doc?


Tomohiro781266

    I didn't put "The" and it said it's wrong. Is it wrong?


nar781477

    Zai means in. Shi means is. So you would be saying "the doctor is in Beijing or the doctor is in Beijing person. Doesn't make sense.


AngelieCal2

    I said Doctor is from Beijing and it said I was wrong


GregoryDon7

    In this example, I hear the male voice pronouncing the r in ren2 - I thought that was not a pronunciation one hears...Am I wrong or just hearing him wrong? The female voice on this page says it more like a y.


Nathan488700

    I just tried 'the doctor is Pekingese' and got an error message, which is totally unfair. I hope 他是紐約人 as 'he's a New-Yorker is at least allowed'.


nar781477

    So if I say: "yi sheng mei ren" (医生美人), does that still make sense and mean "The doctor is from America"? Or does it actually mean "The doctor is American person"? Is it seen as the same thing?? I dunno if they will expand on it later but this is just a little confusing why they don't use 国 in this situation.


LangPhile

    北京 is not a COUNTRY. American (the US) is. 美国 is the US. 英国 is the UK or England.法国 is France. These words are made by using the first sound of the country name and adding the word for country 国 to them.


nar781477

    You're right I was being bad at geography; it's very simple now. Thnx for the reply.


Sam104602

    I put doctor is from Beijing like whattttt? :(


SyedRashid6

    Doctor us from beijing ..just didn't put a the and its wrong


Haidee977381

    I said "the doctor is from Beijing" but was marked incorrect and it said it should be "the doctor lives in Beijing". I'm confused, isn't that essentially the same?


GryTea

    "The doctor is from Beijing." is the correct one. The two aren't the same. It's possible the doctor is from Beijing but is temporarily living in the US.


eronfmedeiros

    Can someone explain why "人" sounds like "元" (in "百元") in this sentence? Like "gun". Idk how to exemplify that sound.


culturacinese

    I did not put 'the' and it did not accept it! It did accept it for other answers though but for this one it didn't!


Deceptiquan

    So not putting "the" is incorrect but yet we know the doctor is person and we need to out "ren" at the end of the sentence?


Adavirus

    It didn’t specify which doctor it is, so I once thought that (as a native speaker) all doctors are from Beijing. Adding 这位 (this) before the doctor should be better.


toucana1

    The literal meaning of the Chinese phrase is "The doctor is a Beijing man" but this was marked as wrong by Duolingo, which is insists on using the word 'from' - even though no such preposition is present in the original Chinese.


ALLintolearning3

    Literally, it is "person" rather than "man". We do not know the gender of this person.


Ant289356

    Where does "from" come from in the sentence. It should translate. "The doctor is Bejing.)


ALLintolearning3

    No the doctor is not a city.


fred91883

    It is not obvious when to use shi, to be, or not...


Grandbear2

    Does "ren" need to be at the end of this sentence?


ALLintolearning3

    Yes, it needs to be right after the city name.


HarryTomki2

    Dr isn't accepted instead of Doctor, any reason why?


GaryLBulthouse

    because it's spelled Dr.


ALLintolearning3

    ...which is only used with a last name.


StormSith

    The dictionary hovers are a bit weird. At first, I was kind of confused with this sentence and when I hovered over the Mandarin it simply had "Doctor's is Beijing people" which is kind of confusing and can confuse people for thinking that his customers are Beijingers, which like me, and others, I'm sure. Can be confusing...


threethree7

    so 人 mean from ??


GryTea

    人 means "person, human." The sentence actually means "The/A doctor(s) is/are (a) Beijing-ese."


JosevienaLo

    LOL is this just some sh-


JosevienaLo

    LOL DUOLINGO THAT IS SO FUNNY HAHA I AM LAUGHING HAHAHAHA


Kate112197

    The doctor is a Beijing citizen/The doctor is a citizen from Beijing.

    Why are neither of these accepted as being correct too?


VictorAyo

    I said "The doctor is a native of beijing" when i font know


sunny175095_

    What's the difference in she and zai? Doesn't these all mean is??


GryTea

    "is" has several meanings, and 是 and 在 are usually mapped to different ones.

    在 means "exist, located, at," which is similar to the "am" in "I think, therefore I am." Note that the "at" sense isn't limited to cases for places - it can be used for time and action, too.

    Ex. 1. 我思故我在。 I think, therefore I am.

    Ex. 2. 我在学校。 I am at the school. (Note that "am" isn't translated into Chinese in this example. See Example 2 for 是 below for more details.)

    Ex. 3. 我在未来。 I am in the future. (Note that "am" isn't translated into Chinese in this example. See Example 3 for 是 below for more details. 在, though vaguer than "in," is used to indicate the relationship between "I" and the temporal location, "future.")

    Ex. 4. 我在吃。 I am eating. (Note that "am" isn't translated into Chinese in this example. See Example 4 for 是 below for more details. 在 is used to indicate the "-ing" for eating - "in" the process of eating.)

    是 indicates affirmation (yes), belonging, fact, existence..., which is similar to the "am" in "I am a student."

    Ex. 1. 我是学生。 I am a student.

    Ex. 2. 我是在学校。 I am at the school. (是 is used to emphasize the statement.)

    Ex. 3. 我是在未来。 I am in the future. (是 is used to emphasize the statement.)

    Ex. 4. 我是在吃。 I am eating. (是 is used to emphasize the statement.)

    Ex. 5. 我是喜欢纸。 I do like paper. (Note that 是 is mapped to "do" in this case, but it's still emphasizing the statement.)


Oisin576912

    "Beijing native" is incorrect? Um.. the literal translation is "Beijing person" this is annoying esp for us free users.


GryTea

    北京人 isn't necessarily a Beijing native, though. Someone who moved to Beijing can be 北京人, too.


Yamila646336

    My answer is good but i lost a heart


ph.eyvxor

    the doctor is from beijing...same ans i also write


tharu_ds

    My answer and provided answer are same but it's get as wrong, what's the meaning of that


MarkETucke

    I wrote: The doctor comes from Beijing. I was marked wrong, but it's the same thing.


ALLintolearning3

    That adds a nuance that is not in the original. When you say you come from a place, then you are usually not in that place, but you can use this sentence even if you are in Beijing.


AndreWinde1

    But what does bei and jing actually mean?


ZenDrah

    The literal translation would be "The doctor is Beijing" But why cant we use the word 在 to say they're from Beijing?


allison.hu2

    No, The literal one is 'the doctor is beijingese'. 医生在北京 means 医生physically located in beijing, but he/she can be Shanghainese. From can be translated as 来自,从...来。


Renee672318

    I wrote Doctor is from Beijing and it was marked wrong


ALLintolearning3

    Doctor without "the" is used as a name, but we would include his or her last name when talking about him or her. We would include "the". and it is wrong with it.


KimiRayMul

    I,m super duper comfused becase idk how


Bryan917314

    This is totally wrong. Not sure what you saw but this wasn't right


PetrGoncha1

    Teacher without "the" - ok. Doctor without "the" - no.


Deceptiquan

    There's only one doctor in this sentence so is "the" necessary?


ALLintolearning3

    In English yes, "the" does not tell you how many people there are, it tells you that this is someone specific that we may have been talking about.


cywQmiu7

    The doctor's from Beijing ?


ALLintolearning3

    No, Duolingo confuses the 's after a noun with the possessive form. So spell out "is".


JimHeatley

    I have the right answer but the programme won't let me continue.


AdrianasLantern

    How is the sentence "The Doctor is from Beijing"? I do not see the word/character "from" in this sentance.


Chronomatex

    Would you be able to use "cóng Beijing" if you were asking a question?


    [deactivated user]

      I think you probably could. The word "ren" refers to person and in this case means a person who is from beijing, however cong is the same thing.


DjClements1

      https://tse1.mm.bing.net/th?id=OGC.003891f30135da065a7cf42c19850e5c&pid=Api&rurl=https%3a%2f%2fmedia.giphy.com%2fmedia%2fX1tTJzw2LMyIw%2fgiphy.gif&ehk=OkYGEDcr0feP%2bkwB7MBLvw https://tse1.mm.bing.net/th?id=OGC.003891f30135da065a7cf42c19850e5c&pid=Api&rurl=https%3a%2f%2fmedia.giphy.com%2fmedia%2fX1tTJzw2LMyIw%2fgiphy.gif&ehk=OkYGEDcr0feP%2bkwB7MBLvw https://tse1.mm.bing.net/th?id=OGC.003891f30135da065a7cf42c19850e5c&pid=Api&rurl=https%3a%2f%2fmedia.giphy.com%2fmedia%2fX1tTJzw2LMyIw%2fgiphy.gif&ehk=OkYGEDcr0feP%2bkwB7MBLvw https://tse1.mm.bing.net/th?id=OGC.003891f30135da065a7cf42c19850e5c&pid=Api&rurl=https%3a%2f%2fmedia.giphy.com%2fmedia%2fX1tTJzw2LMyIw%2fgiphy.gif&ehk=OkYGEDcr0feP%2bkwB7MBLvw https://tse1.mm.bing.net/th?id=OGC.003891f30135da065a7cf42c19850e5c&pid=Api&rurl=https%3a%2f%2fmedia.giphy.com%2fmedia%2fX1tTJzw2LMyIw%2fgiphy.gif&ehk=OkYGEDcr0feP%2bkwB7MBLvw https://tse1.mm.bing.net/th?id=OGC.003891f30135da065a7cf42c19850e5c&pid=Api&rurl=https%3a%2f%2fmedia.giphy.com%2fmedia%2fX1tTJzw2LMyIw%2fgiphy.gif&ehk=OkYGEDcr0feP%2bkwB7MBLvw https://tse1.mm.bing.net/th?id=OGC.003891f30135da065a7cf42c19850e5c&pid=Api&rurl=https%3a%2f%2fmedia.giphy.com%2fmedia%2fX1tTJzw2LMyIw%2fgiphy.gif&ehk=OkYGEDcr0feP%2bkwB7MBLvw https://tse2.mm.bing.net/th?id=OGC.487676df38c22bb5083a833940aebdd2&pid=Api&rurl=https%3a%2f%2fmedia.giphy.com%2fmedia%2flbTQP2dwYUZAk%2fgiphy.gif&ehk=J1EGCsYCJfUFYPw16O9vhw https://tse2.mm.bing.net/th?id=OGC.1974f106588815cc01f366cc36adb373&pid=Api&rurl=https%3a%2f%2fmedia.tenor.co%2fimages%2f1974f106588815cc01f366cc36adb373%2fraw&ehk=xvEIthuv4nCa6La0egIHEg https://tse2.mm.bing.net/th?id=OGC.fd7d37684fa8bd50d1f901c3c1e1aa6f&pid=Api&rurl=https%3a%2f%2fmedia.giphy.com%2fmedia%2f3o7TKUgtJ8d7qMzG1O%2fgiphy-downsized-large.gif&ehk=SXomS%2bBaGN5zr4N%2fc%2fwSeQ https://tse2.mm.bing.net/th?id=OGC.b0e58f81088c451c61bf33f305e931b8&pid=Api&rurl=https%3a%2f%2fmedia.giphy.com%2fmedia%2f5xaOcLGvzHxDKjufnLW%2fgiphy.gif&ehk=JiHVxFf%2bme50SrHd%2fRg3LQ https://tse1.mm.bing.net/th?id=OGC.724dfc1c151926bc18df7eab94b43604&pid=Api&rurl=https%3a%2f%2fmedia.giphy.com%2fmedia%2fuVM1AZwC3AxYA%2fgiphy.gif&ehk=gXcdxlhEs96oETWJPGiRPg https://tse1.mm.bing.net/th?id=OGC.724dfc1c151926bc18df7eab94b43604&pid=Api&rurl=https%3a%2f%2fmedia.giphy.com%2fmedia%2fuVM1AZwC3AxYA%2fgiphy.gif&ehk=gXcdxlhEs96oETWJPGiRPg https://tse1.mm.bing.net/th?id=OGC.724dfc1c151926bc18df7eab94b43604&pid=Api&rurl=https%3a%2f%2fmedia.giphy.com%2fmedia%2fuVM1AZwC3AxYA%2fgiphy.gif&ehk=gXcdxlhEs96oETWJPGiRPg https://tse1.mm.bing.net/th?id=OGC.724dfc1c151926bc18df7eab94b43604&pid=Api&rurl=https%3a%2f%2fmedia.giphy.com%2fmedia%2fuVM1AZwC3AxYA%2fgiphy.gif&ehk=gXcdxlhEs96oETWJPGiRPg


WongMuXin

      hahahahhaahahahahaahhahahhaahahhahahahahahahahahahahahahahhhahaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaahhhhhhhhhhhhhhaaahahhahahaahhahhahahhahhahahhahahahahahahahahahhaahhahahhahahahhahhahahhahahhahahhahhahahhahahahaha


WongMuXin

      hahahhahahahahahahahhahhahhahahahhahahhahahahahahhahhahahhahahahahhahhahhahahha


WongMuXin

      hahhahahahahhaahhahaahahhahahaha


GaryLBulthouse

      My awesome what? MY AWESOME WHAT!!! what is my thing that is awesome?


WillemVanW4

      I wonder if 'The doctor comes from Beijing' is also acceptable.


SpencerGat

      That's what I wrote, but it was considered wrong. Not sure why.


Siwang35476

      Your sentence is not as precise a translation to the Chinese one. By adding the word "comes" you are emphasizing a slightly different idea than the Chinese sentence is conveying, as well as expanding the possible contexts in which it could be used (I take "he is a Beijinger" to mean something like he lives in or was born in Beijing - but "coming from" is a different notion).


COLOMBIALu

      the Dr is Pekingese


ALLintolearning3

      Dr. is an abbreviation used with a last name.


COLOMBIALu

      the Doctor is a Peking person the Doctor comes from Peking should be accepted too!


DeiXu

      I agree that "The Doctor comes from Peking" should be valid, but "The Doctor is a Peking person" perhaps not. Even if its meaning is correct and its syntax is closer to the original Chinese sentence, the "[City] person" format is not that standard.

      That said, "[City] native" or possibly "[City] resident" should be accepted answers.


Karoliina765050

      'The doctor comes from Beijing' is the same thing as 'the doctor is from Beijing'. When I say 'I come from Beijing', it means that my origin is in Beijing, not that I'm on the way from there.


ALLintolearning3

      But you usually don't say it that way if you are in Beijing. Use "is" instead of "comes" as it is a more neutral expression.


Julia838370

      Why is 'dr' not accepted?


ALLintolearning3

      Dr. is an abbreviation only used with a last name.


YoongisWif12

      ya'll so pedantic it's annoying asf


DomonicLay

      still fine though


stupedfatidiot

      I forgot the H in the "the" hot stuped am i now i have to buy health


DomonicLay

      it is still fine though


      [deactivated user]

        [deactivated user]

          [deactivated user]

the1best

            That is not suitable here.


ph516503

            It's just some kiddy being silly. Just downvote it. Enough downvotes makes it disappear to the bottom of the pile. I've downvoted you and myself, just to help it along.

            Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.