"医生是北京人。"

Translation:The doctor is from Beijing.

November 22, 2017

63 Comments


Dave2022

So I've looked it up and you can call someone from Beijing three things: a Beijinger, Beijingese, and Pekingese. Would you not be able to replace "from Beijing" with Beijingese or Pekingese? (Beijinger cannot be used as an adjective and mostly refers to foreigners)

November 22, 2017

varigby

I think, "The doctor is from Beijing" works best.

November 23, 2017

Brettah31

But that would better suit the sentence 医生来自北京 yīshēng lázi Běijīng.

November 28, 2017

zylian

Agree with this.

December 2, 2017

jordanchfung311

I think Beijingnese and Beijinger can also be accepted.

January 18, 2018

LinusStran2

Exactly

September 1, 2018

phszombie

You may want to steer clear of calling someone a Pekinese. More often than not, that is used to refer to a breed of dog.

December 10, 2017

Neil548112

Pekingese in insult word to call a person. Beijingese and Beijinger is accepted as English words. BUT from Beijing is not Beijinger. in China, a Beijinger means he/she has Beijing hukou (北京户口)

January 19, 2018

Helenzie

Thank you for this comment. I did not really know about the hukou system, that is very interesting

October 9, 2018

Leungh16

no

January 4, 2019

laura_a101

I got it wrong for not including "The"

December 16, 2017

the1best

Me too, but we don't need "The"

December 20, 2017

Neil548112

No. You do need THE. in the sentence, physician is a specified person, so it need have THE in front.

January 19, 2018

KandiceZimbleman

I usually translate this as Pekingese. People still say Cantonese, or Taiwanese. Beijing-hua or Pekingese is one of my favorite dialects with a lot of variations in it even within different age groups, and I happen to enjoy free style rap in Pekingese. It's not WRONG to use this word, it's technically correct. Why does Cantonese things still get to be called Canto everything? This kind of discrimination against the Northerners is rooted in politics.

And being dismissive of established language as just "well it's a dog breed" is really low. Just because Chinese are sensitive to the word "dog" doesn't mean the correct use of the word Pekingese is incorrect. Even CCTV still refers to Jing Ju as Pekingese Opera, because that's correct, and has nothing to do with dogs.

Words have meanings, and Pekingese specifically means Beijing related. I am NOT wrong to use this term, I am correct. It's also not derogatory, nor offensive. Beijing is one of my favorite cities in China, and I was also there during the 2008 Olympics, as well as in Guangzhou (AKA "Canton") at the Canton Fair (business expo).

March 6, 2018

jordanchfung311

"The" can be deleted!

January 18, 2018

Adog358269

I agree "the" was not specified. I am a beginner... can someone please explain to me otherwise?

February 2, 2018

Feduoh

The Doctor is Pekinese? i know pekinese is just and outlander speech but historically have been used and acepted.

November 25, 2017

the1best

Pekinese is a dog breed, not suitable

December 20, 2017

Neil548112

Beijing in history used to be called Peking, not pekin. so, native people from Beijing, should be Beijinger or Pekingese. However, Pekingese is also a kind of dog name. In China, if someone call a person as dog, it is a insult。 "The doctor is from Beijing" really means “那个博士来自北京”, it does not mean he be a Beijinger. So correctest translation is "the physician is a Beijinger".

January 19, 2018

jordanchfung311

No, the southern Chinese language is similar to “Peking”(北京) like Cantonese. The old name of “Beijing” is “Peking” because the outsiders always went to Hong Kong, Macau and the Southern Cities.

August 21, 2018

ph516503

I think it's similar to calling a Scottish person "scotch"... Pekinese is a dog, Scotch is a drink.

June 28, 2018

TvrtkoBalio

Fun side note, Beijing translates to "Northern Capital".

November 28, 2017

the1best

that doesn't even fit here

December 20, 2017

Brettah31

Beijinger should totally be accepted. The grammatical format in Chinese calls for the use of a demonym in English. I reckon Beijinger sounds the smoothest.

November 28, 2017

the1best

Not me

December 20, 2017

sophia.ellen1

I believer "Beijinger" should be accepted.

December 16, 2017

MarkETucke

I wrote: The doctor comes from Beijing. I was marked wrong, but it's the same thing.

January 19, 2018

kailinwang

"医生是北京人。" I'm Chinese and when I translated it in my head in English it's "The doctor is a Beijing person" not "The doctor is from Beijing." ... It's incorrect...

November 16, 2018

WillemVanW4

I wonder if 'The doctor comes from Beijing' is also acceptable.

December 11, 2017

Siwang35476

Your sentence is not as precise a translation to the Chinese one. By adding the word "comes" you are emphasizing a slightly different idea than the Chinese sentence is conveying, as well as expanding the possible contexts in which it could be used (I take "he is a Beijinger" to mean something like he lives in or was born in Beijing - but "coming from" is a different notion).

May 27, 2018

the1best

maybe

December 20, 2017

SpencerGat

That's what I wrote, but it was considered wrong. Not sure why.

April 16, 2018

Wadenobise1

Whats the correction for the doctor is from beijing

December 24, 2017

DeiXu

Capitalization of Beijing, perhaps?

April 15, 2018

RichyMarti5

The literal translation would be "The doctor is Beijing" But why cant we use the word 在 to say they're from Beijing?

June 21, 2018

Renee672318

I wrote Doctor is from Beijing and it was marked wrong

November 28, 2018

YofiSucian

I think "医生是从北京" works best.

January 3, 2019

pricillach1

Could't you also write 医生从北京来?

January 31, 2019

AshleyGrah736155

This definitely says The doctor is from Beijing... what's up Duolingo?

February 2, 2019

FelChow

When I read this, I see The doctor is a Beijing individual. No where in this sentence indicate 来自

December 4, 2017

evanpipta

So far in Duo's usage it seems implied that "place + 人" = someone from that place

December 6, 2017

COLOMBIALu

the Doctor is a Peking person the Doctor comes from Peking should be accepted too!

April 3, 2018

DeiXu

I agree that "The Doctor comes from Peking" should be valid, but "The Doctor is a Peking person" perhaps not. Even if its meaning is correct and its syntax is closer to the original Chinese sentence, the "[City] person" format is not that standard.

That said, "[City] native" or possibly "[City] resident" should be accepted answers.

April 15, 2018

cywQmiu7

The doctor's from Beijing ?

April 8, 2018

Karoliina765050

'The doctor comes from Beijing' is the same thing as 'the doctor is from Beijing'. When I say 'I come from Beijing', it means that my origin is in Beijing, not that I'm on the way from there.

May 10, 2018

AndreWinde1

But what does bei and jing actually mean?

June 5, 2018

JimHeatley

I have the right answer but the programme won't let me continue.

June 12, 2018

chirpdechirp

How is the sentence "The Doctor is from Beijing"? I do not see the word/character "from" in this sentance.

June 18, 2018

ChromateX

Would you be able to use "cóng Beijing" if you were asking a question?

October 17, 2018

[deactivated user]

    I think you probably could. The word "ren" refers to person and in this case means a person who is from beijing, however cong is the same thing.

    October 18, 2018

DomonicLay

    still fine though

    January 5, 2018

DomonicLay

    it is still fine though

    January 5, 2018

COLOMBIALu

    the Dr is Pekingese

    April 3, 2018

Julia838370

    Why is 'dr' not accepted?

    July 1, 2018

    [deactivated user]

      O

      August 2, 2018

      [deactivated user]

        M

        August 2, 2018

        [deactivated user]

          Yu

          August 2, 2018

jordanchfung311

          Yu?

          August 21, 2018

DomonicLay

          who cares

          January 5, 2018

wimgrzyj1

          uuuuuuhhhhhhh

          December 19, 2017

the1best

          That is not suitable here.

          December 20, 2017

ph516503

          It's just some kiddy being silly. Just downvote it. Enough downvotes makes it disappear to the bottom of the pile. I've downvoted you and myself, just to help it along.

          August 3, 2018

DomonicLay

          so what

          January 5, 2018
          Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.