1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "医生是北京人。"

"医生是北京人。"

Translation:The doctor is from Beijing.

November 22, 2017

39 Comments


Dave2022

So I've looked it up and you can call someone from Beijing three things: a Beijinger, Beijingese, and Pekingese. Would you not be able to replace "from Beijing" with Beijingese or Pekingese? (Beijinger cannot be used as an adjective and mostly refers to foreigners)


phszombie

You may want to steer clear of calling someone a Pekinese. More often than not, that is used to refer to a breed of dog.


Neil548112

Pekingese in insult word to call a person. Beijingese and Beijinger is accepted as English words. BUT from Beijing is not Beijinger. in China, a Beijinger means he/she has Beijing hukou (北京户口)


Helenzie

Thank you for this comment. I did not really know about the hukou system, that is very interesting


laura_a101

I got it wrong for not including "The"


jordanchfung311

"The" can be deleted!


KandiceZimbleman

I usually translate this as Pekingese. People still say Cantonese, or Taiwanese. Beijing-hua or Pekingese is one of my favorite dialects with a lot of variations in it even within different age groups, and I happen to enjoy free style rap in Pekingese. It's not WRONG to use this word, it's technically correct. Why does Cantonese things still get to be called Canto everything? This kind of discrimination against the Northerners is rooted in politics.

And being dismissive of established language as just "well it's a dog breed" is really low. Just because Chinese are sensitive to the word "dog" doesn't mean the correct use of the word Pekingese is incorrect. Even CCTV still refers to Jing Ju as Pekingese Opera, because that's correct, and has nothing to do with dogs.

Words have meanings, and Pekingese specifically means Beijing related. I am NOT wrong to use this term, I am correct. It's also not derogatory, nor offensive. Beijing is one of my favorite cities in China, and I was also there during the 2008 Olympics, as well as in Guangzhou (AKA "Canton") at the Canton Fair (business expo).


Feduoh

The Doctor is Pekinese? i know pekinese is just and outlander speech but historically have been used and acepted.


kailinwang

"医生是北京人。" I'm Chinese and when I translated it in my head in English it's "The doctor is a Beijing person" not "The doctor is from Beijing." ... It's incorrect...


Steve657999

Does "from beijing / 是北京人" imply currently from or originally from? And how do you ask to make that qualification?


sophia.ellen1

I believer "Beijinger" should be accepted.


Renee672318

I wrote Doctor is from Beijing and it was marked wrong


YofiSucian

I think "医生是从北京" works best.


pricillach1

Could't you also write 医生从北京来?


AshleyGrah736155

This definitely says The doctor is from Beijing... what's up Duolingo?


laurence846848

It can be without the , ist it important to put it?


GAMERONBAY

During pronounciation phase they should really put the meaning with the words too. Its really get frustrating trying to learn something without assigning any meaning to it. And when its meaning is shown it gets hard for me to pronounce it even though I can know it, simply cause it is meaningless


coolmondude

He is Beijing, people


AuxYo

Can't you say doc?


tontonzark

医生是北京人 it would be righter to translate : The doctor is a Pekingese


Magarthryx

The entire location section taught us that this means you are a person of a given place.

You are American 你是美国人

And i tried on all of those lessons to using the word from.

People in this lesson, hoogle and the native speakers who i practice with also say....

你来自美国

Duolingo....


Tomohiro781266

I didn't put "The" and it said it's wrong. Is it wrong?


AngelieCal2

I said Doctor is from Beijing and it said I was wrong


GregoryDon7

In this example, I hear the male voice pronouncing the r in ren2 - I thought that was not a pronunciation one hears...Am I wrong or just hearing him wrong? The female voice on this page says it more like a y.


Sam104602

I put doctor is from Beijing like whattttt? :(


SyedRashid6

Doctor us from beijing ..just didn't put a the and its wrong


Haidee977381

I said "the doctor is from Beijing" but was marked incorrect and it said it should be "the doctor lives in Beijing". I'm confused, isn't that essentially the same?


Kuei-Ti

"The doctor is from Beijing." is the correct one. The two aren't the same. It's possible the doctor is from Beijing but is temporarily living in the US.


PetrGoncha1

Teacher without "the" - ok. Doctor without "the" - no.


eronfmedeiros

Can someone explain why "人" sounds like "元" (in "百元") in this sentence? Like "gun". Idk how to exemplify that sound.


DewardStep

Since I can't ask on a card match question: Does anyone else think it would be more helpful to not learn "bei" and "jing" separately? In every lesson so far, two-character words have been taught one character at a time. I don't think it's helpful to learn the words "north" and "capital" when the lesson doesn't talk about them, but does talk about the "Northern Capital". This is just an example- it did the same thing with New York (handle pact), London (feudal honesty), and Hong Kong (fragrant harbor), giving us the individual characters with no indication they were parts of names.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.