"저는 선생님 성함을 몰라요."

Translation:I do not know my teacher's name.

November 22, 2017

7 Comments


SebasNiedziela

Is it ok to use 몰라요 when talking with respect about someone?

November 22, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

-(으)시- raises the topic or the subject. In this case, 선생님 is neither.

March 3, 2019

AmandaStok10

Probably, imo. You might just be taking with a peer/ co-worker about your teacher that you, used 설함 instead of 이름 to show the proper respect due to him/her (even if you don't know their name, lol).

July 13, 2019

hobissunshine

Would 선생님의 be correct if it was used in this sentence? In addition, could «I do not know the name of my teacher» be a valid translation? It was not accepted, so I am wondering if, in that translation, a subtle part of the original sentence's meaning was lost.

November 24, 2018

Ash-Fred
Mod

Yes and yes. "I do not know the name of my teacher." is now accepted.

March 3, 2019

pQpQrOPY

Shouldn't this be 저는 제 선생님의 성함을 몰라요? I was marked wrong on another question for not including 의.

June 16, 2019

Ash-Fred
Mod

의 is optional, like we just say chicken soup instead of soup of chicken.

June 25, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.