1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "저는 제 선생님 성함을 몰라요."

"저는 선생님 성함을 몰라요."

Translation:I do not know my teacher's name.

November 22, 2017

14 Comments


SebasNiedziela

Is it ok to use 몰라요 when talking with respect about someone?


Ash-Fred
Mod

-(으)시- raises the topic or the subject. In this case, 선생님 is neither.


AmandaStok10

Probably, imo. You might just be taking with a peer/ co-worker about your teacher that you, used 설함 instead of 이름 to show the proper respect due to him/her (even if you don't know their name, lol).


nleconte

The problem to me is more that 저는 would imply some higher formality in verb than what is done here.

Otherwise it would be ok I think. You're not talking about the teacher here, you're talking about yourself not knowing something. I might be wrong though.


hobissunshine

Would 선생님의 be correct if it was used in this sentence? In addition, could «I do not know the name of my teacher» be a valid translation? It was not accepted, so I am wondering if, in that translation, a subtle part of the original sentence's meaning was lost.


Ash-Fred
Mod

Yes and yes. "I do not know the name of my teacher." is now accepted.


pQpQrOPY

Shouldn't this be 저는 제 선생님의 성함을 몰라요? I was marked wrong on another question for not including 의.


Ash-Fred
Mod

의 is optional, like we just say chicken soup instead of soup of chicken.


lakshmi781721

Would 성함은 be wrong? Why? What is the difference between을 and 은 here?


DaisyEvera

저는 제 선생님 성함을 몰라요

In this case the subject (person doing the action) is me (저), and 저 is also the topic of the sentence it takes the topic marker 는.

The action is not knowing something (모르다) which conjugates to 몰라요.

The object (the thing the action happens to; in this case the thing 저 doesn't know) is the name (성함) so it must take the subject particle 을


lakshmi781721

Thank you so much for clarifying it for me!


astelian

선생님 성함을 모르다니...


NitinRizal

I forgot my teacher's name is wrong?


nleconte

In English, it's also not the same.

"I don't know my teacher's name" does not mean the same as "I forgot my teacher's name".

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.