"저는 선생님 성함을 몰라요."

Translation:I do not know my teacher's name.

November 22, 2017

8 Comments


sebas7777

Is it ok to use 몰라요 when talking with respect about someone?

November 22, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

-(으)시- raises the topic or the subject. In this case, 선생님 is neither.

March 3, 2019

nleconte

The problem to me is more that 저는 would imply some higher formality in verb than what is done here.

Otherwise it would be ok I think. You're not talking about the teacher here, you're talking about yourself not knowing something. I might be wrong though.

November 23, 2017

hobissunshine

Would 선생님의 be correct if it was used in this sentence? In addition, could «I do not know the name of my teacher» be a valid translation? It was not accepted, so I am wondering if, in that translation, a subtle part of the original sentence's meaning was lost.

November 24, 2018

Ash-Fred
Mod

Yes and yes. "I do not know the name of my teacher." is now accepted.

March 3, 2019

gshsiyang

선생님 성함을 모르다니...

December 17, 2017

NitinRizal

I forgot my teacher's name is wrong?

March 2, 2018

nleconte

In English, it's also not the same.

"I don't know my teacher's name" does not mean the same as "I forgot my teacher's name".

March 2, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.