1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "昨天晚上他请了我跳舞。"

"昨天晚上他请了我跳舞。"

Translation:He invited me to dance last night.

November 22, 2017

27 Comments


alessandrangela

"He invited me to go dancing last night." should be accepted. Otherwise, it should be "He asked me to dance last night."

"He invited me to dance last night." is unnatural.


Kai940012

I think "He invited me to dance last night." is natural and makes sense. In fact, I use it a lot to talk to my family in Chinese and English.


CinnamonTe1

"He invited me to dance last night" is unnatural unless you are being invited to dance on a stage as a performer.

If two people are going out to dance for fun, it should be "he invited me to go dancing."


Dioidioi

I don’t see anything wrong with he invited me to dance, I am a native English speaker. If they are already at a party at the time he asked her to dance, you wouldn’t say ‘he asked me to go dancing’ - all in the context, but it does make sense.


Keith_APP

Yes. Unless that he is a showbiz owner and the speaker is a dance performer.


Dioidioi

But then it wouldn’t be “invited to dance”, it would be ‘asked’


Eppel

Last night he asked me to dance - doesn't this work?


StephanusG1

"asked" is now accepted.


I6A9L

"Last night" is a perfectly reasonable translation to "晚上," as is "evening"


Sopha_

shut up and dance with me! doo doo doo doo doo doo doo ooh ooh


CraigSkeel

"He invited me out dancing last night" didn't work, but I think that it should.


DNW1710

Seems a bit broken "Yesterday evening he invited me to dance" didn't work


Marc983396

The female voice for "了" always sounds like "liao" to me instead of "le".


NathanRasm

It usually is. Shouldn't be. They need to fix that.


martinmyth

Qing here means "invite" while in other case it means "please" right??


MaryRynsbu

"He invited me to dance" is not a good English sentence--it's not the way it would usually be said. In fact its meaning is unclear: did he see me at the bar and ask me to dance with him? did he see me sitting down and encourage me to get up and dance with everyone? did he ask me on a date to go out dancing?


Celticfiddleguy

It maybe a bit "formal" and as was stated "asked" would be the more common phrasing in English, but it is good English and is unclear because without context the Chinese is also "unclear" with a broad range of possible specific meanings. That's just how Duo works.


twsjon

"Last night, he asked me out to a dance." should be valid too.


pokeballx21

It said he invited me to the dance last night


BarAdal3

Is 请 really used as a verb like this in daily Chinese or this this very formal language like when using 贵 to mean "your" as in 贵司 and 贵国?


Keith_APP

It is, and in this usage it is not necessarily related to politeness or respect, but simply "asking" someone to do something. Paying for the event too is usually implied.


Taylor81531

last night he invited me to dance. should not be denied


e1VpVxkl

"He invited me to dance last evening." = Rejected: 19 dec. 2019. I reported it.


Emmie707731

Would the Chinese sentence be understood as him asking me last night or as him asking me out (at some point in time) for a date that took place last night?


Arhisan

Invite for a dance


maartendoc

请 (qǐng) = to ask/to invite/please (do sth)

跳 (tiào) = to jump/to hop
舞 (wǔ) = to dance/to wield
跳舞 (tiào wǔ) = to dance

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.