"昨天晚上他请了我跳舞。"

Translation:He invited me to dance last night.

November 22, 2017

37 Comments
This discussion is locked.


alessandrangela

"He invited me to go dancing last night." should be accepted. Otherwise, it should be "He asked me to dance last night."

"He invited me to dance last night." is unnatural.


Keith_APP

Yes. Unless that he is a showbiz owner and the speaker is a dance performer.


Dioidioi

But then it wouldn’t be “invited to dance”, it would be ‘asked’


Kai.GoPractice

I think "He invited me to dance last night." is natural and makes sense. In fact, I use it a lot to talk to my family in Chinese and English.


CinnamonTe1

"He invited me to dance last night" is unnatural unless you are being invited to dance on a stage as a performer.

If two people are going out to dance for fun, it should be "he invited me to go dancing."


Dioidioi

I don’t see anything wrong with he invited me to dance, I am a native English speaker. If they are already at a party at the time he asked her to dance, you wouldn’t say ‘he asked me to go dancing’ - all in the context, but it does make sense.


DrWho819549

In English you invite someone to a/the dance (the event) you ask someone to dance (the activity). It depends on whether Dance is a noun or a verb. The Chinese here is a verb so it should be "He asked me to dance last night"


Rku5A4GF

Do you mean he asked you to dance last night


Eppel

Last night he asked me to dance - doesn't this work?


StephanusG1

"asked" is now accepted.


Sopha_

shut up and dance with me! doo doo doo doo doo doo doo ooh ooh


Emmie707731

Would the Chinese sentence be understood as him asking me last night or as him asking me out (at some point in time) for a date that took place last night?


tebkanlo

Exactly my thought


evangjin

"Last night" is a perfectly reasonable translation to "晚上," as is "evening"


maartendoc

请 (qǐng) = to ask/to invite/please (do sth)

跳 (tiào) = to jump/to hop
舞 (wǔ) = to dance/to wield
跳舞 (tiào wǔ) = to dance


DNW1710

Seems a bit broken "Yesterday evening he invited me to dance" didn't work


Marc983396

The female voice for "了" always sounds like "liao" to me instead of "le".


BronwynRic1

Is a computer generated voice, it is not able to distinguish when to use le and when to use liao, I find the same with Google translate


NathanRasm

It usually is. Shouldn't be. They need to fix that.


MaryRynsbu

"He invited me to dance" is not a good English sentence--it's not the way it would usually be said. In fact its meaning is unclear: did he see me at the bar and ask me to dance with him? did he see me sitting down and encourage me to get up and dance with everyone? did he ask me on a date to go out dancing?


Kivolamuzikisto

It maybe a bit "formal" and as was stated "asked" would be the more common phrasing in English, but it is good English and is unclear because without context the Chinese is also "unclear" with a broad range of possible specific meanings. That's just how Duo works.


CraigSkeel

"He invited me out dancing last night" didn't work, but I think that it should.


martinmyth

Qing here means "invite" while in other case it means "please" right??


twsjon

"Last night, he asked me out to a dance." should be valid too.


ErnestAppl2

Was last night the time of the dancing or the time of the asking? For time of asking "Last night he asked me to dance" For time of dancing "He asked me to dance last night" Perhaps!!!


pokeballx21

It said he invited me to the dance last night


BarAdal3

Is 请 really used as a verb like this in daily Chinese or this this very formal language like when using 贵 to mean "your" as in 贵司 and 贵国?


Keith_APP

It is, and in this usage it is not necessarily related to politeness or respect, but simply "asking" someone to do something. Paying for the event too is usually implied.


Taylor81531

last night he invited me to dance. should not be denied


e1VpVxkl

"He invited me to dance last evening." = Rejected: 19 dec. 2019. I reported it.


Arhisan

Invite for a dance


EdwardQuin360844

I said, "Last night he took me dancing," but it was marked wrong.


e1VpVxkl

Rightly rejected: there is a difference between asking me to dance and taking me to dance (whether I want to or not). Did he DRAG me to the dancefloor ...? [Just kidding].


Mary-Clare916441

He invited me last night to dance should be accepted


mayri_chu

I think "He invited me to a dance yesterday evening" should be accepted too.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.