"昨天晚上他请了我跳舞。"

Translation:He invited me to dance last night.

November 22, 2017

14 Comments


alessandrangela

"He invited me to go dancing last night." should be accepted. Otherwise, it should be "He asked me to dance last night."

"He invited me to dance last night." is unnatural.

November 23, 2017

Kai940012

I think "He invited me to dance last night." is natural and makes sense. In fact, I use it a lot to talk to my family in Chinese and English.

November 25, 2017

Keith_APP

Yes. Unless that he is a showbiz owner and the speaker is a dance performer.

November 23, 2017

Eppel

Last night he asked me to dance - doesn't this work?

November 22, 2017

I6A9L

"Last night" is a perfectly reasonable translation to "晚上," as is "evening"

March 5, 2018

CraigSkeel

"He invited me out dancing last night" didn't work, but I think that it should.

February 14, 2018

DNW1710

Seems a bit broken "Yesterday evening he invited me to dance" didn't work

November 29, 2017

Sopha_

shut up and dance with me! doo doo doo doo doo doo doo ooh ooh

March 25, 2019

MaryRynsbu

"He invited me to dance" is not a good English sentence--it's not the way it would usually be said. In fact its meaning is unclear: did he see me at the bar and ask me to dance with him? did he see me sitting down and encourage me to get up and dance with everyone? did he ask me on a date to go out dancing?

November 25, 2017

Celticfiddleguy

It maybe a bit "formal" and as was stated "asked" would be the more common phrasing in English, but it is good English and is unclear because without context the Chinese is also "unclear" with a broad range of possible specific meanings. That's just how Duo works.

January 12, 2018

twsjon

"Last night, he asked me out to a dance." should be valid too.

January 12, 2018

pokeballx21

It said he invited me to the dance last night

August 17, 2018

BarAdal3

Is 请 really used as a verb like this in daily Chinese or this this very formal language like when using 贵 to mean "your" as in 贵司 and 贵国?

February 12, 2019

Keith_APP

It is, and in this usage it is not necessarily related to politeness or respect, but simply "asking" someone to do something. Paying for the event too is usually implied.

February 14, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.