"我们明天三点放学。"

Translation:We finish school at 3 tomorrow.

November 22, 2017

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


CedricThornell

i wrote: "we will finish school at 3 tomorrow" . why this is wrong?


kcmurphy

It's not. Just report it.


MeaDish

That solution is still not accepted 11 april, 2018. Reported.


RegWong1

You are not wrong.


AlisonHump8

I said "we shall finish...". That really upset them!


LorinLedger

Sometimes the answer is accepted when "will" is missed. Sometimes it is not. I just report it.


thetlynnnaing

Now, it is accepted on 17 Mar 2022


brandizzi

So, we don't say 下学, we should say 放学, is that right?


katso

I'd like to know the difference too


glnghiaphan

We will get off school at 3 tomorrow should be accepted


AlfredoCan150680

I agree with you "glnghiaphan"...especially if those words were part of those choices given to you and your answer should have been accepted.


owy2

Isn't it "We get off school at 3pm tomorrow" correct, too?


Kivolamuzikisto

There isn't any thing to indicate am or pm in the Chinese, only tomorrow. You're assuming it's pm, but just like the English, "at 3 tomorrow" could mean either.


JohnNau1

As the event is to happen tomorrow, I think it would be more appropriate to use a future tense for the verb. Can't see why it is wrong to say: "We will finish school at 3 tomorrow".


DavidSpeed1

I also said "We will finish school ..." they wanted "We finish school ... " I don't think I was wrong.


DavidSpeed1

Got it wrong. It wanted 3:00 instead of 3 pm.


Andrew993341

Chinese has no distinction between am and pm, and there was nothing to indicate afternoon, so you'd be adding information (even though the information could be inferred anyway)


LearnHowToHack

“Tomorrow we get off of school at 3" can someone tell me why this is wrong?


Davidsushi

"We get out of school tomorrow at 3." Was accepted.


Ryanl1n

I put the exact same answer and it still marked it as wrong.


diogovieir448968

I wrote we will leave the school at 3:00 tomorrow.. Sometimes I can't understand this app.. And the fact that we nowadays only have three chances is disgusting.. In the past we had 4 chances for each lesson


Matt915735

I wrote "we are done with school at 3 tomorrow" and was marked wrong.


BradfordN

We finish school at three tommorow is marked wrong


Mimi-elaa

shouldnt it be "we will finish at 3 tomorrow" because there is no mention of school?


NatalyaB10

Duo needs English natives to check Chenese lessons. Now it is awful almost at every step.


RegWong1

Because “明天” is in the future, you should write “ Tomorrow we will finish school at three.” It is tautological to write PM after “three”. No one is stupid enough to think school finishes at 3 AM!


DavidMolen2

"We are done with school at 3 tomorrow" - Why is this incorrect?


Martiddy

Why is not 下学 not accepted?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.