1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我们明天三点放学。"

"我们明天三点放学。"

Translation:We finish school at 3 tomorrow.

November 22, 2017

47 Comments


CedricThornell

i wrote: "we will finish school at 3 tomorrow" . why this is wrong?


kcmurphy

It's not. Just report it.


MeaDish

That solution is still not accepted 11 april, 2018. Reported.


LorinLedger

Sometimes the answer is accepted when "will" is missed. Sometimes it is not. I just report it.


talk2dream

13 nov 2018 incorrect?: We're finished school tomorrow at 3


_LolZ_

Maybe because there is no 会


AlfredoCan150680

I also want to answer the same as you did because it is more grammatically correct but since the word "will" is not in the given option, I got the correct answer instead though I know it is not right... anyway I report it also to them so they will check on it.


AlfredoCan150680

...correction and addition to my comment, though I got the correct answer base on the given option "We finish school at 3 tomorrow" I still did report to Duolingo so they will check on it.


glnghiaphan

We will get off school at 3 tomorrow should be accepted


AlfredoCan150680

I agree with you "glnghiaphan"...especially if those words were part of those choices given to you and your answer should have been accepted.


DavidSpeed1

I also said "We will finish school ..." they wanted "We finish school ... " I don't think I was wrong.


owy2

Isn't it "We get off school at 3pm tomorrow" correct, too?


Celticfiddleguy

There isn't any thing to indicate am or pm in the Chinese, only tomorrow. You're assuming it's pm, but just like the English, "at 3 tomorrow" could mean either.


DavidSpeed1

Got it wrong. It wanted 3:00 instead of 3 pm.


Andrew993341

Chinese has no distinction between am and pm, and there was nothing to indicate afternoon, so you'd be adding information (even though the information could be inferred anyway)


LeiFeiRalf

Except that's how we speak in this part of the world!

I'd always say 3pm, very rarely just 3.


JohnNau1

As the event is to happen tomorrow, I think it would be more appropriate to use a future tense for the verb. Can't see why it is wrong to say: "We will finish school at 3 tomorrow".


AlfredoCan150680

I second the motion, you are right about that sir.


AW3S0M3Z

“Tomorrow we get off of school at 3" can someone tell me why this is wrong?


Derpyxx

isn't this a valid answer: "our school ends at 3 o'clock tomorrow"


Celticfiddleguy

I think a case could be made that "getting out of school" is slightly different than "school ending"; perhaps the rest of the school goes till 3.30 but these students are released early for some reason. But that's a pretty fine distinction.


Jane565330

Sounds a bit like Armageddon when you phrase it like that!


DidiWeidmann

It is totally arbitrally when you accept future/presence in the English answer! - With "tomorrow" both forms are correct.


violentspasms

"Tomorrow at 3 o'clock we finish school" was marked wrong


Andrew993341

The character indicating o'clock was missing from this sentence


Orangami

we will be released from school tomorrow at 3


Shira330916

That's what I wrote!


Shira330916

That's what I wrote! Check your English


n7RD4

My answer should be accepted


Takes_

What the hell! http://prntscr.com/im4hiq What is wrong with this?


Ekrem_G

Because “三点“ means 3 o’clock, not 3:00 o’clock. I guess one way to view it how you would say this verbally instead of written, then it makes sense.


huy142686

I'm going to finish school at three tomorrow. Wrong?


40driver

I wrote the same exact wording


LauraKarran

could equally mean finish study as well as finish school?


mb505

Our school finishes at 3 tomorrow should be accepted


Mario73939

Using "will" for something that is happening in the future should be more correct than the accepted anwser.


ykVQOy

"At three" should be accepted


Mario73939

The problems reported here go beyond the mere 3 vs 3pm. There are attempts at getting the module to accept "Our School", and other inferences in the answer. I believe it is still very difficult a system to actually detect all correct translation variations. Strictly speaking ,only these terms are present there: "We", "Tomorrow", "3 O'clock", "Out of School". I guess the simplest English compliant concatenation would be: "We [will] finish school at 3 tomorrow"

When I get something like that "wrong", I do report it, to help adding strength to the system, yet I just try to capture the intent of the accepted translation, put it as suggested for now, and move on.


Jacques439990

Many people report their answers that should be given credit but if Duolingo doesn't even look at them then it is useless to do so and Duolingo will never improve... Am I right? Or do you feel answering this??? Hello Duolingo??


Ahmed579891

Please fix it problem already told


StewartBur3

This is the most inflexible module yet -- I suspect a different editor worked on it. "Tomorrow at 3 we finish school" should reasonably be considered a correct answer. Such incidences were heretofore rare enough to overlook, but I am now thinking about trying another tutorial. Or perhaps I should say, "I am thinking about trying a another tutorial now." ;)


kcmurphy

There are a lot of different ways to phrase things. This course is still in beta, so the further along you go, the fewer people will have encountered and reported a problem. You can help by reporting alternate phrasings.


Mak160130

3 pm is wrong...no it s not. Please?


kcmurphy

The Chinese sentence is not specific about the time of day, actually, so you'd be adding information that's not there if you put "p.m."


cillinf

"We will leave school tomorrow at 3" Why -__-


Jacques439990

So many good answers have been flagged down. How do you, Duolingo, expect to improve your system???


Jacques439990

Where is the "wrong" word that I used.... Your system stinks...

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.