"我们明天三点放学。"

Translation:We finish school at 3 tomorrow.

November 22, 2017

37 Comments


RichieBrovis

i wrote: "we will finish school at 3 tomorrow" . why this is wrong?

December 29, 2017

kcmurphy

It's not. Just report it.

February 1, 2018

MeaDish

That solution is still not accepted 11 april, 2018. Reported.

April 11, 2018

_LolZ_

Maybe because there is no 会

January 18, 2019

AlfredoCan150680

I also want to answer the same as you did because it is more grammatically correct but since the word "will" is not in the given option, I got the correct answer instead though I know it is not right... anyway I report it also to them so they will check on it.

April 23, 2019

AlfredoCan150680

...correction and addition to my comment, though I got the correct answer base on the given option "We finish school at 3 tomorrow" I still did report to Duolingo so they will check on it.

April 23, 2019

talk2dream

13 nov 2018 incorrect?: We're finished school tomorrow at 3

November 13, 2018

glnghiaphan

We will get off school at 3 tomorrow should be accepted

January 21, 2018

AlfredoCan150680

I agree with you "glnghiaphan"...especially if those words were part of those choices given to you and your answer should have been accepted.

April 23, 2019

DavidSpeed1

I also said "We will finish school ..." they wanted "We finish school ... " I don't think I was wrong.

January 27, 2018

DavidSpeed1

Got it wrong. It wanted 3:00 instead of 3 pm.

January 27, 2018

Andrew993341

Chinese has no distinction between am and pm, and there was nothing to indicate afternoon, so you'd be adding information (even though the information could be inferred anyway)

February 20, 2018

LeiFeiRalf

Except that's how we speak in this part of the world!

I'd always say 3pm, very rarely just 3.

August 23, 2018

JohnNau1

As the event is to happen tomorrow, I think it would be more appropriate to use a future tense for the verb. Can't see why it is wrong to say: "We will finish school at 3 tomorrow".

February 7, 2018

AlfredoCan150680

I second the motion, you are right about that sir.

April 23, 2019

owy2

Isn't it "We get off school at 3pm tomorrow" correct, too?

January 1, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

There isn't any thing to indicate am or pm in the Chinese, only tomorrow. You're assuming it's pm, but just like the English, "at 3 tomorrow" could mean either.

January 27, 2018

CrazyTank13

isn't this a valid answer: "our school ends at 3 o'clock tomorrow"

November 22, 2017

Celticfiddleguy

I think a case could be made that "getting out of school" is slightly different than "school ending"; perhaps the rest of the school goes till 3.30 but these students are released early for some reason. But that's a pretty fine distinction.

December 26, 2017

Jane565330

Sounds a bit like Armageddon when you phrase it like that!

January 23, 2018

DidiWeidmann

It is totally arbitrally when you accept future/presence in the English answer! - With "tomorrow" both forms are correct.

December 8, 2017

violentspasms

"Tomorrow at 3 o'clock we finish school" was marked wrong

February 16, 2018

Andrew993341

The character indicating o'clock was missing from this sentence

February 20, 2018

Takes_

What the hell! http://prntscr.com/im4hiq What is wrong with this?

March 3, 2018

Ekrem_G

Because “三点“ means 3 o’clock, not 3:00 o’clock. I guess one way to view it how you would say this verbally instead of written, then it makes sense.

March 3, 2018

mb505

Our school finishes at 3 tomorrow should be accepted

June 8, 2018

Mario73939

Using "will" for something that is happening in the future should be more correct than the accepted anwser.

July 26, 2018

ykVQOy

"At three" should be accepted

August 4, 2018

Mario73939

The problems reported here go beyond the mere 3 vs 3pm. There are attempts at getting the module to accept "Our School", and other inferences in the answer. I believe it is still very difficult a system to actually detect all correct translation variations. Strictly speaking ,only these terms are present there: "We", "Tomorrow", "3 O'clock", "Out of School". I guess the simplest English compliant concatenation would be: "We [will] finish school at 3 tomorrow"

When I get something like that "wrong", I do report it, to help adding strength to the system, yet I just try to capture the intent of the accepted translation, put it as suggested for now, and move on.

August 23, 2018

StewartBur3

This is the most inflexible module yet -- I suspect a different editor worked on it. "Tomorrow at 3 we finish school" should reasonably be considered a correct answer. Such incidences were heretofore rare enough to overlook, but I am now thinking about trying another tutorial. Or perhaps I should say, "I am thinking about trying a another tutorial now." ;)

January 5, 2018

kcmurphy

There are a lot of different ways to phrase things. This course is still in beta, so the further along you go, the fewer people will have encountered and reported a problem. You can help by reporting alternate phrasings.

February 1, 2018

Mak160130

3 pm is wrong...no it s not. Please?

January 18, 2018

kcmurphy

The Chinese sentence is not specific about the time of day, actually, so you'd be adding information that's not there if you put "p.m."

February 1, 2018

cillinf

"We will leave school tomorrow at 3" Why -__-

March 16, 2018

Jacques439990

Many people report their answers that should be given credit but if Duolingo doesn't even look at them then it is useless to do so and Duolingo will never improve... Am I right? Or do you feel answering this??? Hello Duolingo??

November 13, 2018

Jacques439990

So many good answers have been flagged down. How do you, Duolingo, expect to improve your system???

November 13, 2018

Jacques439990

Where is the "wrong" word that I used.... Your system stinks...

November 13, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.