"Viele Kinder sind klein."

Translation:Many children are short.

November 22, 2017

23 Comments


archedmandible

What's wrong with, "Many children are small?"

November 25, 2017

Ly_Mar

I may be making a faulty assumption here, but from what I gather “small” said of a child indicates actual size or age, while “klein” said of a person only indicates stature.

November 26, 2017

Nukamoi

Duo says "klein" is equivalent to "short", "small" or "little" but the answer "Many children are small" is not accepted here.

November 29, 2017

ALLintolearning3

Strange, now (March 20, 2018) I put "Many children are little." and that was not accepted but they gave me the correction as "Many children are small." So, it depends on context. If you said "my little brother" , that would mean "my younger brother" and the German word "klein" only refers to size, not age. They may not accept "little" from the German word "klein" for that reason.

March 21, 2018

evonhoene

So how would you say, "Many children are small?"

December 13, 2017

ALLintolearning3

http://www.reverso.net/translationresults.aspx?lang=ENdirection=english-german

I believe that this has been reported and you should try again.

March 21, 2018

chasjas

Duo did not accept "Lots of kids..." but only "A lot of kids...". Common English accepts both uses.

March 21, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Did you try to report it perhaps put My translation should be accepted?

Still, there are so many ways to say the same thing. I would just say “Many children...”. I think “a lot of” is usually used to replace “much” for quantities that we don’t count and “lots of”. Is used for quantities that we can count and this is one of those. Though ultimately people do use those two interchangeably.

March 24, 2018

Alan..G

This same thing just happened to me, I wrote "Lots of kids...". I have now reported that it should be correct, hopefully from now it will be.

April 3, 2018

lucystarling

I came here to make this comment - I tried 'lots of children', but it said I needed to use the 'singular' form ('a lot of children'). I thought they were interchangeable in English?

April 25, 2018

Robbydud

In America it is ok to say that many kids are small it not wrong to say that

November 22, 2017

Ly_Mar

It may not be “wrong” per se, but is it a good translation of the German sentence? ”Klein” when referring to a person indicates first and foremost height, hence why “short” is the suggested translation.

November 26, 2017

ALLintolearning3

Yes, "small" refers to size, but "little" could refer to size or age and "short" refers to size only about height. A short child could be a short fat child or a short skinny child. A small child would not likely be fat. A big child could be tall or heavy. You would say a thin or skinny child, rather than a small child if he were tall but under weight. You could say "a small fat child", but it would be strange to say "a small skinny child" as it would seem redundant as small covers overall size. You could say it, but you would be emphasizing that the child is very skinny for a small child. The thing is "klein" does mean "small" and sometimes in English we say "little" to mean "small" and often in English we say "small" to mean "short". There is overlap. http://dictionary.reverso.net/german-english/klein

On the other hand, "short" only means "klein" when talking about people. http://dictionary.reverso.net/english-german/short http://dictionary.reverso.net/german-english/kurz

http://dictionary.reverso.net/english-german/little

Then there are expressions: "My little sister" would be "my younger sister." "My big brother" would be my older brother." Your little sister could be taller than you and your big brother could be shorter than you. There is no way to know from this expression.

"You are a big girl now." means that you have grown in size over time and are therefore older. You could say this to a child who is still rather small, but they are bigger than they were. This is often flattery used to get a child to act in a better way or to let them know you expect more from them.

http://dictionary.reverso.net/english-german/tall http://dictionary.reverso.net/english-german/big

March 21, 2018

meri938793

Klein means small too, but my answer is wrong?

January 9, 2018

finiteMonkeys

Both translations should be accepted.

January 21, 2018

Emmanuelle675133

Why cant Klein mean small?

February 17, 2018

BaciLacsi

King Duo

September 4, 2018

RoscoeSnyd

Warum nicht "little"?

September 17, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Try reporting it, but keep in mind that “little” can mean “small” or “young”.

September 17, 2018

Nick27986

I'm told I'm wrong when I use words that you are given if you tap for hints. This is very frustrating.

February 12, 2019

ALLintolearning3

What did you put? The hints are for all sentences, so you must choose the definition that fits this sentence.

February 12, 2019

JarnailSin922679

Why not use kurz for short?

March 16, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.