ChulsooYu

'yorosiku' means 'please', I think.

yorosiku' means 'please', I think.

November 23, 2017

7 Comments


Kimiko_Sensei

Yoroshiku 宜しく comes from 宜しい yoroshii, the polite form of 良い Yoi or いい ii, to mean "good; fine; nice; pleasant"

Of course when used in many ways, the meaning will change based on the context it is used in. Japanese is all about how to use something in context rather than being able to directly translate it from Japanese to English. Ad there are many Japanese expressions or nuances that are hard to convey or directly translate into English.

Let's use a self-intro as an example: (this example is in really polite Japanese)

始めまして。  Hajimemashite. (Literal translation: first time (I am meeting you)) Nice to meet you.

キミと申します。 "Kimi" to moushimasu. (Literal translation: "Kimi", say) I am Kimi. (I am called Kimi)

日本語を勉強なさっています。 Nihongo wo nasatteimasu. (Litral translation: Japanese studying) I am studying Japanese.

どうぞ宜しくお願い致します。 Douzo yoroshiku onegai itashimasu. (Literal translation: by all means, kindness please/Please be kind (to me)) (In English) Nice to meet you/Please to make your acquaintance.

But this is a phrase in Japanese that is used to convey the context of, "since I am meeting you for the first time, please be kind to me and not think I am being rude."

November 23, 2017

BJCUAl

Nihongo wo [benkyou] nasatteimasu. I would use 日本語を勉強しております or ~致しております as I prefer to reserve なさる for 目上の人. But honorific language is a bit above the scope of this discussion.

November 23, 2017

TheEeveeLord

It's actually is closer to "thank you (in advance)" and can also be used to mean "nice to meet you."

November 23, 2017

BJCUAl

Actually, for one-on-one encounters, it would be used in conjunction with 'Hajimemashite' which literally means 'it begins' and when paraphrased is equivalent to the English expression 'Nice to meet you'.

For those who like more chivalrous expressions, 'Yoroshiku onegai shimasu' would mean 'Please grant me your kind favor', or again 'Pretty please'.

If, for example, a new group of hires entered a company and they all had to briefly introduce themselves to their new team. They would each say their name, followed by the full expression, 'Yoroshiku onegai shimasu'. It is simply a way of humbling yourself before others.

Used in formal situations the full expression should be used. It can be shortened to 'Yoroshiku', 'Yoroshiku ne', etc. in less formal circumstances. Keep in mind that this could be considered too casual and somewhat full of yourself (生意気), especially if said to people older than you or senior in your company/organization/social group.

'Yoroshiku' can be used in many expressions. 'Please give my regards to Mr. Tanaka.' 田中さんによろしくお伝えください。

This word is kind of a catch-all, with various abstract uses. It is more to convey a feeling than a concrete concept. When asked how to say 'yoroshiku' in English (by Japanese acquaintances) I would need to ask them which context and situation they would be using it in (at which point they realized that they would have to remember more than one expression and ceased caring).

There are similar expressions in Japanese, that without context, defy direct translation. This is partly due to the fact that culturally, and therefore linguistically, the Japanese tend to be indirect. Such expressions must simply be experienced to be learned.

November 23, 2017

Woof.

This is what I learned:

Yoroshiku translates literally to "Please be kind to me" and is said in introductions. If you were introducing yourself, you would say something similar to

"Hajimemashite. Namae wa (Insert your name here) desu. Yoroshiku."

(Note: you could add "onegai" to the end of "yoroshiku" to be more polite and formal. In fact, I would recommend adding "onegai" to the end.)

I forget how to say "please" though.

November 23, 2017

BJCUAl

In essence, in most situations, 'Please be kind to me' is pretty accurate.

For your self-introduction, you're mixing teineigo (polite language) with tameguchi (casual language). 'Yoroshiku onegai shimasu' is a fixed expression. Shortening it in any way implies informality and a casual attitude.

  • Namae ha __ desu. (casual and a bit stilted)
  • Watashi no namae ha _ desu. (formal)
  • _ desu. (still formal)

There are different ways of expressing please but no direct translation. Use of 'kudasai'(give me) and 'onegai shimasu' (I request) best serve this function.

November 23, 2017

Woof.

OK.

November 24, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.