"这个周末你有没有时间?"

Translation:Do you have time this weekend?

November 23, 2017

7 Comments


alessandrangela

"Do you've time this weekend" is very unnatural. In English we don't elide 'you' and 'have' in this context. "Do you have time this weekend?" is a better translation.

Also. "Are you free this weekend?" should be accepted.

November 23, 2017

johnsark

Actually, "Are you free?" is best translated as "你有空嗎?" (Ni you kong ma?) I also think that's the most natural way in Chinese to ask if someone has time! Perhaps a Chinese speaker can tell us whether "有時間" is idiomatic in Chinese or is it a too literal translation from English?

December 5, 2017

Mr.rM

这个周末你有没有空?is okay too. But usually we don't say 有空 for work hours. 有空 means 有 空闲的 时间 (have free time / leisure time). 空闲 is pronounced kòng xián, not kōng xián.

January 3, 2018

AlyciaPete

Do you have free time this weekend?

January 16, 2018

Mitchelli13

Free time implies leisure time, what if you are asking a mechanic to look at your car this weekend?

November 6, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

Yes, 时间 = time whereas 空(闲) = free time. 空 literally means "empty / space / air"

February 19, 2019

Chris387368

你有没有你有没有。想不想不想不想。 不好意思。我在学习。

January 8, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.