"饭馆的左边是医院。"

Translation:The hospital is to the left side of the restaurant.

November 23, 2017

71 Comments


evasalustino

"The hospital is on the restaurant's left" Could this be used also?

December 7, 2017

Huahua852766

"The hospital is left of the restaurant." is the same as "The hospital is to the left of the restaurant." in English. I think it should be accepted >.>

January 11, 2018

BaiShann

Your first sentence, in English, conveys more that there is the left of the restaurant, and the right. i.e., there is east of the restaurant and there is west. You are saying that the hospital is in that left area, rather than the right area. The second sentence speaks more to the hospital and the restaurant being in relation to one another. One would expect the hospital and the restaurant to be somewhat close to one another. However, both sentences would get you to the A&E. :)

August 29, 2018

asianchung96

You overcomplicated this. OP is correct that both are sentences are equatable and can be accepted both ways in English.

October 7, 2018

John837485

WTF

January 15, 2019

MaxGonzale16

Why is it using 是 here instead of 在?

November 23, 2017

Megan345911

The sentence is describing what is on the left side of the restaurant, instead of the location of the left side of the restaurant.

饭馆的左边是... To the restaurant's left side is...

If we used 在: 饭馆的左边在... The restaurant's left side is at...

November 23, 2017

HuaVanKhai

I see that now. But damn, should it be explained in a more simplified way?

December 5, 2018

John837485

Thanks

January 15, 2019

Stephanie373127

Zai is in relation to humans

I am not sure though

November 10, 2018

Hei1long2

What abou "On the left side of the restaurant, there is a hospital"?

January 1, 2018

tjustsoup

your logic is correct, but that's a different sentence. Your translation would be ”饭馆的左边,有一个医院。“ 有= "There is"

July 3, 2018

Leillia

I put "on the left of the restaurant is the hospital" and it said it was WRONG? How come?

January 20, 2018

evasalustino

I put in "To the restaurant's left, there is the hospital." as the translation for this sentence. Is it an acceptable translation?

December 6, 2017

malkeynz

Maybe if you omit the "there" it would be more accurate: "To the restaurant's left is the hospital".

January 27, 2018

jamin.jpg

not really as it's saying left side

January 26, 2018

zaledalen

Then it is also correct that the restaurant is to the right of the hospital. Dui bu dui?

December 1, 2017

kcmurphy

It's true logically, but it's not what the sentence says if that's what you're getting at.

January 31, 2018

Megan345911

That is correct

December 1, 2017

branchoftruth

I wrote, "The left side of the restaurant is a hospital"...

January 17, 2018

zzing7

I wrote same with you.

January 28, 2019

single-celled

me too, and i still don't know why it isn't right

February 24, 2019

[deactivated user]

    This is how tourists get turned around and are led down a creepy back alley where they are probably never heard from again....

    May 30, 2018

BaiShann

    Especially in Shanghai.

    August 29, 2018

superlangmikey

    What if one wanted to say the left side of the restaurant is a hospital? Implying the buildings are combined in some way.

    February 17, 2018

arlimx

    Why is the hospital and restaurant reversed?

    December 22, 2017

TKB91

    饭馆的左边是医院 and 医院在饭馆的左边. Is it equal or not? The hospital is next to? Or maybe it is to the left and 5 minutes by car, for example? I am a bit confused, please help

    October 16, 2018

8ITb6

    I understand this Chinese sentence well, but I am not an English native, isn't "at the left of the restaurant ....." correct ? Or "on the left" ?

    April 24, 2018

captainclutch281

    "At the left side" would work but just "at the left" doesn't seem quite right to me. "On the left" and "on the left side" are perfectly natural. "To the left" is also fine. "To the left side" only works for motion "please move to the left side"; you'd probably never hear a native English speaker say "the hospital is to the left side of the restaurant".

    January 20, 2019

claschr

    Why not: "The restaurant is to the left of the hospital" ?

    June 20, 2018

Mathilda817758

    I agree, in the introduction it explains it that way. So not sure why it does not approve of this answer.

    June 24, 2018

DalenaDang

    I put "The restaurant is left to the hospital."

    September 17, 2018

DalenaDang

    "The hospital is left to the restaurant." Should be right too.

    September 22, 2018

LordSavage4

    Really???

    November 4, 2018

Tim475477

    This should be accepted.

    November 9, 2018

CareemaCho

    Ya so rigid

    December 14, 2018

2USlNO8P

    The hospital is to the left of the restaurant (without side) should be accepted

    December 14, 2018

nrh839436

    Restaurant's left side is the restaurant. Literal translation

    December 19, 2018

Soobin0621

    Shouldn't 'The left side of the restaurant is the hospital' accepted too?

    December 21, 2018

Soobin0621

    Shouldn't 'The left side of the restaurant is the hospital' accepted too?

    December 21, 2018

breencita

    "on the left" sounds better in English

    January 19, 2019

captainclutch281

    I'm curious as to the distinction between 饭馆的左边是医院 and 医院在饭馆的左边 ... they describe the same situation but I guess the word order conveys some subtle meaning, e.g. "to the left of the restaurant is the hospital" and "the hospital is to the left of the restaurant"

    January 20, 2019

John837485

    To the left side of the restaurant is the hospital. please tell me why this is wrong

    February 6, 2019

thah4x

    I entered "To the left side of the restaurant is the hospital", I think this should be accepted as a correct answer as well. Or am I wrong?

    March 7, 2019

Xziaen

    This question also accepted this answer: "The restaurant is to the left of the hospital“. I believe that this answer contradicts the correct answer, and so should not be accepted.

    March 13, 2019

Elizabeth248463

    Im used to using 有 jnstead of 是 in this sort of sentence. Is there a difference?

    March 15, 2019

Kwaycx

    It did not accept "The hospital is to the left of the restaurantS" (Note the plural of restaurant)

    March 25, 2019

SimonSteph8

    How can both places be on the left side?

    April 4, 2019

Tammy842479

    I feel like the answer is incorrect.Let's say you are in the resturant, then hospital should at your left side.

    April 6, 2019

WIMDispa

    I wrote: The restaurant is to the left side of the hospital. Duolingo says that my translation is also good! ???

    April 8, 2019

ElisaAlbrecht

    had put 'the restauarant is on the left of the hospital' it marked right but other given translation was 'the hospital is to the left of the restaurant' i dont see how they can both be on the left?

    April 12, 2019

RobinCard

    "to the restaurant's left side is the hospital" was wrong but "On the restaurant's left side is the hospital." is correct.

    January 19, 2018

MoragHobbs

    the hospital is on the left of the restaurant could work too?

    February 10, 2018

hananahp

    'on the left' should also be accepted

    March 15, 2018

eunrin

    "the hospital is to the restaurant's left" should be right too, correct?

    March 16, 2018

HoZhen1

    "The restaurant is left of the hospital"

    March 28, 2018

Siwang35476

    To use 是 here is grammatically incorrect. It should be 饭馆的左边有医院。 To me, using 是 here makes it sound like the left of the restaurant is identical to the hospital, as opposed to 有 — the left of the restaurant "has" a hospital (though of course it wouldn't be said that way in English).

    March 31, 2018

bill949306

    In english this seems to be implying that the restaurant is the left side (and therefore part of) the hospital and not really beside the hospital

    April 9, 2018

Jimmucho

    "The restaurant's left" is NOT the same as "To the left of the restaurant". The front of the restaurant is facing you when you get there, so you have to think "Which 'left' is the restaurant's left if this is the front?". If the hospital IS on the restaurant's left, then it would actually be to the RIGHT of the restaurant.

    ...They need to properly rethink some of these questions.

    April 20, 2018

John837485

    circular logic

    January 15, 2019

DavidJense430697

    The answer is reversed. It should read "The restaurant is to the left of the hospital."

    November 27, 2017

kernco

    I don't think that's right. The literal translation is "The left side of the restaurant is a hospital." It sounds more like it's saying the hospital is on the left and the restaurant on the right.

    December 24, 2017

Megan345911

    In Mandarin, the subject of the sentence always comes first. In this case, the subject here is "the left side of the restaurant."

    饭馆的左边 - The restaurant's left side (subject)

    是医院 - is the hospital (verb)

    The correct answer given might be confusing because it uses "The hospital" as the subject of the sentence.

    February 6, 2018

je_suis_therese

    Not necessarily

    December 8, 2017

buttercup192719

    I think so too

    December 19, 2017

GreenRed17

    I agree

    December 24, 2017

SJHan2

    I agree.

    February 5, 2018

Handrisuselo

    Omitting the word "on" causes it to be WRONG?????

    January 5, 2018

Handrisuselo

    On the left side of .... The left side of ... (Duolingo considers it WRONG)

    January 5, 2018

AlejandraV14298

    Yes, many correct sentences are considered wrong. I have just reported it.

    August 9, 2018

ollo212321

    Delighted to be taught best English as well!

    January 3, 2018
    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.