"饭馆的左边是医院。"

Translation:The hospital is to the left side of the restaurant.

November 23, 2017

181 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Hualarey

"The hospital is left of the restaurant." is the same as "The hospital is to the left of the restaurant." in English. I think it should be accepted >.>


John722758

Of course it should, the translations are getting very poor


AndrewLeng10

The higher we're going, the overall meaning of the english translation is lost. Worse, some english sentences don't make sense. I really think they need an actual teacher who is fluent at both languages to do the english translation.


JesusJhon

" The restaurant's left side is the hospital" is also correct.


WittayaWon

But not 'the left side of the restaurant...' which is marked as incorrect


JEM1961

Yep -they sound like instructions to put something together that was made in Chinad. Kindly be putting together the pieces by instruction...


Rogerl116906

Absolutely. I think it's a case of possibly non English native speaker (in this case Chinese translator) who translated literally"left side" 左边 when to the "left" is totally acceptable and understood.


OlegSkydiv

If you would say the first sentence in some English speaking country, people would not understand what you and would be frustrated thinking that they are a fool.


koz481131

No because thet does mot mean the same thing Huahua852766


BaiShann

Your first sentence, in English, conveys more that there is the left of the restaurant, and the right. i.e., there is east of the restaurant and there is west. You are saying that the hospital is in that left area, rather than the right area. The second sentence speaks more to the hospital and the restaurant being in relation to one another. One would expect the hospital and the restaurant to be somewhat close to one another. However, both sentences would get you to the A&E. :)


asianchung96

You overcomplicated this. OP is correct that both are sentences are equatable and can be accepted both ways in English.


FranciszekM

So if I say the water fountain is to the left of the bench, I would not expect them to be next to each other? Both are in relation with one another. There is no difference between them.


MaxGonzale16

Why is it using 是 here instead of 在?


Megan345911

The sentence is describing what is on the left side of the restaurant, instead of the location of the left side of the restaurant.

饭馆的左边是... To the restaurant's left side is...

If we used 在: 饭馆的左边在... The restaurant's left side is at...


HuaVanKhai

I see that now. But damn, should it be explained in a more simplified way?


Valencia535352

So, question:

For 洗手间在饭馆的旁边,the topic (洗手间) is being sought after; therefore, the location is described? Whereas in 饭馆的左边是医院,the topic's (饭馆) local surroundings are being described?


Stephanie373127

Zai is in relation to humans

I am not sure though


Kawcaba

That's incorrect. Zai can be used for objects too. However, we are all still learning here. It's okay to make mistakes!


evasalustino

"The hospital is on the restaurant's left" Could this be used also?


Gabrielle145359

It is grammatically correct, although it seems a little wordy to me to say it that way. There are probably some situations where that wording would be natural.


arlimx

Why is the hospital and restaurant reversed?


Flo488833

Because the sentence focuses on the attributes of the restaurants (it could be big, green, and with a hospital next to it). That's why 是 is used. The other way round would be to focus on where the hospital is located, then you would use 在. (I'm neither English nor Chinese native speaker, but that is how I understand it)


Leillia

I put "on the left of the restaurant is the hospital" and it said it was WRONG? How come?


StarlenaK

Same! I'm getting really confused with locations. Can someone please explain? Thanks!!


JesusJhon

The restaurant's left side is the hospital" is correct as well.


Schnicksch10

@JesusJhon: "The restaurant's left side is the hospital" would mean that the left side of the restaurant is identical with the hospital, i.e. that the left side of the restaurant is a hospital. That is most likely not the case.

However, if I understand the Chinese sentence correctly, "To the restaurant's left side is the hospital" would be the translation which comes closest to the intended meaning.


Hei1long2

What abou "On the left side of the restaurant, there is a hospital"?


tjustsoup

your logic is correct, but that's a different sentence. Your translation would be ”饭馆的左边,有一个医院。“ 有= "There is"


RemieSmith

So how exactly does this sentence using 是 differ from one using 在 then?


EllieLittl6

You use 是 to talk about WHAT the building is, 在 woud tell WHERE it is. In this sentence, we're assuming people already know there's something to the left of the restaurant. We are defining what that thing is.


tebkanlo

I agree with you


[deactivated user]

    This is how tourists get turned around and are led down a creepy back alley where they are probably never heard from again....


BaiShann

    Especially in Shanghai.


StarlenaK

    I was thinking the same thing lol


ElisaAlbrecht

    had put 'the restauarant is on the left of the hospital' it marked right but other given translation was 'the hospital is to the left of the restaurant' i dont see how they can both be on the left?


Devon711559

    Perhaps they face in opposite directions, do-si-do? LOL, ridiculous!


Devon711559

    It says "The hospital is to the left side of the restaurant" and "The restaurant is to the left of the hospital" are both correct... nonsense! No way to report it so I checked all the boxes even though none of them apply.


tebkanlo

    Weird, maybe they are looking a them with a different point of view XD


branchoftruth

    I wrote, "The left side of the restaurant is a hospital"...


CinnamonTe1

    To the left of the restaurant is a hospital. "The left side of the restaurant is a hospital", implies the hospital is located inside the restaurant.


single-celled

    me too, and i still don't know why it isn't right


zzing7

    I wrote same with you.


ClaudioSchrag

    Why not: "The restaurant is to the left of the hospital" ?


Mathilda817758

    I agree, in the introduction it explains it that way. So not sure why it does not approve of this answer.


evasalustino

    I put in "To the restaurant's left, there is the hospital." as the translation for this sentence. Is it an acceptable translation?


malkeynz

    Maybe if you omit the "there" it would be more accurate: "To the restaurant's left is the hospital".


largedoor

    not really as it's saying left side


CaroleClohesy

    the restaurant is to the left of the hospital - my answer marked correct but how can this possibly be the same meaning as the alternative correct answer given? "the hospital is to the left of the restaurant"? Nonsense!


5156761637rhn

    Yeah the hospital will be to the right of the restaurant. Because the restaurant is to the left of the hospital


GaryLBulthouse

    I came up from behind so my right hand was on the left side


zaledalen

    Then it is also correct that the restaurant is to the right of the hospital. Dui bu dui?


kcmurphy

    It's true logically, but it's not what the sentence says if that's what you're getting at.


leobeerzaa

    Why does "The left side of the restaurant is the hospital" not equal to "The hospital is to the left side of the restaurant"?


superlangmikey

    What if one wanted to say the left side of the restaurant is a hospital? Implying the buildings are combined in some way.


Jimmucho

    "The restaurant's left" is NOT the same as "To the left of the restaurant". The front of the restaurant is facing you when you get there, so you have to think "Which 'left' is the restaurant's left if this is the front?". If the hospital IS on the restaurant's left, then it would actually be to the RIGHT of the restaurant.

    ...They need to properly rethink some of these questions.


TKB91

    饭馆的左边是医院 and 医院在饭馆的左边. Is it equal or not? The hospital is next to? Or maybe it is to the left and 5 minutes by car, for example? I am a bit confused, please help


learninghuman_

    "the left side of the restaurant is the hospital" was marked wrong. reported


Soobin621

    Shouldn't 'The left side of the restaurant is the hospital' accepted too?


Elizabetttttttth

    Im used to using 有 jnstead of 是 in this sort of sentence. Is there a difference?


koz481131

    Man it took me three times to get this but i did it in the end


SimonSteph8

    How can both places be on the left side?


WIMDispa

    I wrote: The restaurant is to the left side of the hospital. Duolingo says that my translation is also good! ???


MarshiaMit

    Why is this sentence translated differently than , for instance, The dog is to the right of the doctor?


Sue950221

    The hospital is left of the restaurant" is also grammatical correct English.


Hec1966

    What everyone says. Worth revising?


CarolAdams20

    The restricted non english speaking translation is making me want to stop and delete this app.


LoydCallah

    I just entered the correct answer word for word and was marked wrong.


choccymiIk

    I put "The restaurant is to the right of the hospital" which, in this case, is correct.


Juulia856875

    Correct one: The hospital (Or hospital) is on the left side of the Restaurant. Smth


RobinCard

    "to the restaurant's left side is the hospital" was wrong but "On the restaurant's left side is the hospital." is correct.


MoragHobbs

    the hospital is on the left of the restaurant could work too?


hananahp

    'on the left' should also be accepted


cyprinidae

    "the hospital is to the restaurant's left" should be right too, correct?


HoZhen1

    "The restaurant is left of the hospital"


Siwang35476

    To use 是 here is grammatically incorrect. It should be 饭馆的左边有医院。 To me, using 是 here makes it sound like the left of the restaurant is identical to the hospital, as opposed to 有 — the left of the restaurant "has" a hospital (though of course it wouldn't be said that way in English).


bdurfy

    In english this seems to be implying that the restaurant is the left side (and therefore part of) the hospital and not really beside the hospital


8ITb6

    I understand this Chinese sentence well, but I am not an English native, isn't "at the left of the restaurant ....." correct ? Or "on the left" ?


captainclutch281

    "At the left side" would work but just "at the left" doesn't seem quite right to me. "On the left" and "on the left side" are perfectly natural. "To the left" is also fine. "To the left side" only works for motion "please move to the left side"; you'd probably never hear a native English speaker say "the hospital is to the left side of the restaurant".


DalenaDang

    I put "The restaurant is left to the hospital."


DalenaDang

    "The hospital is left to the restaurant." Should be right too.


Tim475477

    This should be accepted.


2USlNO8P

    The hospital is to the left of the restaurant (without side) should be accepted


Soobin621

    Shouldn't 'The left side of the restaurant is the hospital' accepted too?


breencita

    "on the left" sounds better in English


captainclutch281

    I'm curious as to the distinction between 饭馆的左边是医院 and 医院在饭馆的左边 ... they describe the same situation but I guess the word order conveys some subtle meaning, e.g. "to the left of the restaurant is the hospital" and "the hospital is to the left of the restaurant"


John-8.

    To the left side of the restaurant is the hospital. please tell me why this is wrong


thah4x

    I entered "To the left side of the restaurant is the hospital", I think this should be accepted as a correct answer as well. Or am I wrong?


Xziaen

    This question also accepted this answer: "The restaurant is to the left of the hospital“. I believe that this answer contradicts the correct answer, and so should not be accepted.


Kwaycx

    It did not accept "The hospital is to the left of the restaurantS" (Note the plural of restaurant)


Tammy842479

    I feel like the answer is incorrect.Let's say you are in the resturant, then hospital should at your left side.


Thiru363654

    So wrong in how this is translated from the English


40driver

    Thats what I wrote


40driver

    On the left side is more correct that to the left side in English


JessicaViv320336

    Why it can't be "The left side of the restaurant is the hospital"?


John722758

    Again the exact English equivalent of Duolingo's translation. The translations may chase me away from Duolingo


hidetouk

    "there is a hospital to the left side of the restaurant" is accepted.


Garry000001

    I put restaurant is on the left, still not figuring out the order of the words properly, takes time i guess


Diam716754

    The restaurant is to the left side of the hospital . I don't see why it marked wrong


FranciszekM

    2 YEARS LATER and they still have not fixed it.


_be_patient

    my answer is " the left side of the restaurant is the hospital". do they have the same meaning or not @@ Thank you


MooN434

    The left side of the restaurant is the hospital.

    Why wrong?


GaryLBulthouse

    I don't know about anyone else but the audio I get is so poor I had to listen 100 times to start to guess what it was and when I slowed it down it only got worse. I'm afraid that if I ever actually hear a live person I won't "...understand the words that are coming out of " their mouths.


NyW811

    Can we use "The left side of the restaurant is an hospital" ? I think is much more suitable.


MLwYkP

    In English , it should be translated : The left side of the restaurant is the hospital. Please check !


Sue950221

    "The hospital is to the left of restaurant" should be acceptable without the "side" after the left.


Huabann

    can anyone tell me why "the left side of the restaurant is the hospital" incorrect? both chinese and english are not my mother tongue so im getting mega confuse with this sentence. i feel like my translate have the same meaning as the corrent one duo suggests but idk


Azkia999933

    The left side of the restaurant is the hospital. Wasn't that supposed to be right?


Fatima177144

    Read it backwards .... looool. Many of these Chinese translations into English are backwards Ive noticed. I don't even bother to reason why it should not be the other way round. I just go with the flow.


viktorine.k

    Restaurant / ‘s / left / (there) is / hospital


bramlaksono

    "the left side of the restaurant is the hospital" shouldn't it be accepted?


Nanani6

    Wow. Delete this. Every answer is marked wrong for a different bad reason. I've reported so many equivalent phrases. And the "correct" answer doesn't even make sense! It's "to the left" and "on the left side," NOT "to the left side".


Mild263757

    On the left side of the restaurant is the hospital.... why makes it complex..


CherryRouge

    "The left side of the restaurant is the hospital" is not accepted. Why?


StarlenaK

    'The hospital is to the left of the restaurant' is what I put the second time. It said correct. The first time however, I put 'The restaurant is to the left of the hospital' (The question is: 饭馆的左边是医院) and it said wrong? How is it wrong? Any explanations would be awesome!


ThaiTranVa4

    The left side of the restaurant is the hospital


enenrae

    Is "The left side of the restaurant is the hospital" valid? I'm having 2nd thoughts with mine too :)


DavidJense430697

    The answer is reversed. It should read "The restaurant is to the left of the hospital."


kernco

    I don't think that's right. The literal translation is "The left side of the restaurant is a hospital." It sounds more like it's saying the hospital is on the left and the restaurant on the right.


Megan345911

    In Mandarin, the subject of the sentence always comes first. In this case, the subject here is "the left side of the restaurant."

    饭馆的左边 - The restaurant's left side (subject)

    是医院 - is the hospital (verb)

    The correct answer given might be confusing because it uses "The hospital" as the subject of the sentence.


Sofort5

    it's not confusing so much as it's a bad translation.


Handrisuselo

    Omitting the word "on" causes it to be WRONG?????


Handrisuselo

    On the left side of .... The left side of ... (Duolingo considers it WRONG)


AlejandraV14298

    Yes, many correct sentences are considered wrong. I have just reported it.


OlegSkydiv

    DL! THe English and Chinese are two different languages with different grammar. The sentence that you consider the right one is very confusing.


hughesmath

    Translate completely backwards order.


ViditKatlana

    Isn't the closer translation is "The left of restaurant is hospital"? Isn't "the left side of restaurant" being describing here, rather than location of hospital?


IgnacioCamus3

    Why are the subjects reversed?


sochmelbeinbein

    Imagine a buiding split in two by a wall in one side (left) restorant in the other (right ) an hospital the restaurant has an hospital at the left.the correct answers is thath the hospital was is and will bee in the same place at the left of the restaurant if different we are wrongly studying quantum physics not chinese


ZhiLi83

    I recently came back to this lesson as a practice and this one always throws me off, even now! Now that I am revisiting this, I am seeing more people commenting on it as well. I think that it's just a different way of expressing, just poorly placed in the lesson.


sochmelbeinbein

    I assure you that if hungry or ill no one will be wrong huahua


Sue950221

    "The hospital is on the left side of the restaurant" should also be correct.


AntonyFu1

    "The left side of the restaurant is the hospital" should be acceptable.


AntonyFu1

    "The left side of the restaurant is the hospital" should be acceptable


MeghanLoriChua

    My answer: "The left side of the restaurant is the hospital."

    Why is my answer wrong?


jzerox

    The locations are swapped??


khyap1

    'The left side of the restaurant is a hospital' i believe is a direct translation but wasn't accepted


JeffSoucie

    The left side of the restaurant is the hospital


Cathy51330

    I do not understand how the subject is at the end of the sentence in Mandarin. Is there an error in the answer? Or is this the correct answer?


Heather880528

    I'm so confused. Which one is on the left and why?


DaveCritte

    This is a different format to others in this section!


cathrw

    I'm getting bored of this sentence that keeps coming up with NO explanation - either explain or get rid of the question


John722758

    This does seem to come up with distressing regularity. It appears to be quite cumbersome as an English translation. I often wonder if in trying to keep a reasonable level of simplicity causes some of what I think cumbersome. I am far from expert but if you state your question I will either answer as best I can or quietly fade away. Stay safe!


Sarah202789

    There are a lot of problem with how this one accepts English translations.


sleeplesseoul

    the sentence was already set up for me lol


adrianwhatever

    I got marked wrong for putting restaurant and hospital in the wrong order, but others are saying it worked for them???


cue800792

    I agree that it is a reasonable and accurate translation of the sentence, either way.


Hei_Shan

    This ones tricky!


FAPaffy

    Does it mean that restaurant and hospital is the same building?


mako855777

    Thanks for teaching me English


BellaKunnala

    I think if we translate this, word by word, it should be 'the left side of the restaurant is the hospital'


kenvin270923

    "The left side of the restaurant is the hospital" Why is it not accepted?


Ekaterina249731

    Hello everyone! And who can explain to me why such strange word order??!! Why don't we begin with "the hospital" as the subject of the sentence? (I mean the chinese translation). Thanks for help in advance


ShaneCrill

    This is infuriating!


Evert779595

    I still get the hospital and the restaurant mixed up. As I regularly review my work it has now become necessary to learn this off by heart and not being able to see the logic. Can someone please help.


NotAnAmbiTurner

    医院 = hospital; 医生 = doctor. 医 is repeated. 饭馆 = restaurant; 放 = food, rice. 放 is repeated.


NotAnAmbiTurner

    If to the left side of the restaurant is the hospital (which is I think what the sentence says), doesn't that mean the restaurant is on the hosptial's right?


MrPIMP666

    Can I use 是 instead of 在 like this sentence?


Tiff17015

    Without the "the" should still be correct


LoFrostnix

    Please not to be so strict with translation. Flexibility is best


thazrail

    医院是饭馆的左边 How about that ?


ollo212321

    Delighted to be taught best English as well!

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.