"Čekám na jejího muže."

Translation:I am waiting for her husband.

November 23, 2017

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Volodi_a

alright guys, so since when it stopped accepting "i am waiting for her man", like i've been taught that muž=man?


nueby

It never did accept what you have been taught.


EstaJohnst1

So what is the right way. I did not ask for the English translation, just what I was hearing in CZ


VladaFu

I do not understand your question.


DaliborNovy

Please, is there a rule where we can use await / awaiting and where not? Is it fine here? "I am awaiting her husband." Thank You. (Reported today)


BoneheadBass

I don't know if there's a formal rule, but I'd (native AmE) say that using "await" is somewhat more formal/professional and less common these days in most situations, at least in the US. Also, FWIW, "I am awaiting her husband" sounds kind of odd -- while "I am awaiting her husband's arrival," for example, does not. And I can't exactly say why.


DaliborNovy

Thank You Very Much! Just to make sure it works. Can you please see if there is the report from yesterday?


AgnusOinas

The report is there. This is the SEVENTH report I have checked for you to see if it has been recorded. Don't you think you're being a little demanding and excessive?


DaliborNovy

😊 This was only in reaction to:

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/26173678?from_email=comment&comment_id=53722509

From your comment above, it seemed that the one report was not there. If there is a problem, we need to know which configuration works and which doesn't. (System / Browser / Version...) This new one was from Chrome 96.0.4664.45 .

Anyway, Thank you!


KamilaZale7

How to say "I am waiting for HIS husband"? "Jejiho" too?


DaliborNovy

😊 It is a pretty special sentence, but now it can be. Not "jejího", but "jeho".

(We usually do not say "manžela"/"muže", but "partnera" or "přítele" in these cases).


KamilaZale7

Oh, I see! So "I am waiting for her wife" is jejiho partnera"?


DaliborNovy

No, female of "partner" is "partnerka" . So .... její partnerku .


DaliborNovy

You're welcome. 😊

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.