"我们最近不错。"

Translation:We have not been bad recently.

November 23, 2017

63 Comments


tshinnic

I tried "we've been well lately" which is better than the ambiguous "we've been good lately" which you might say to Santa Claus.

December 2, 2017

BlueLinguist

That translation feels a bit off

December 4, 2017

LawrenceDa807648

Do you think, LOL!

April 7, 2018

ClaudiusAmbrose

There needs to be some explanation on the translation, one cannot infer the translation from the definition of the words at present.

November 23, 2017

Keith_APP

What has Duo given?

我们 - We

最近 - "Most" "Close" means Recently

不错 - "Not" "Wrong" means Not Bad

November 23, 2017

FyreSheep88

True

April 24, 2018

narkop___

You can. The literal translation would be "We lately not bad". From there you can understand "We've been pretty good lately" or "We're pretty good these days".

(不错, as we learned before, can mean pretty good too, not much difference if you mean either)

December 1, 2017

rajul285485

I also feel the same

April 13, 2019

M8T

How have you been recently. Not bad. We haven't been bad recently. This should also be acceptable.

January 1, 2018

Mike617511

+1... better English than, "We are not bad recently"

February 26, 2019

Antonin208637

sorry but who says that in real life

January 20, 2018

GracedelaV

No one. Bad English, too.

October 11, 2018

AlexisJenn7

I do

October 27, 2018

LauraWhitm5

As an answer "Not bad" would be used, but this sentence probably wouldn't be used. Instead- "How've you been lately?" "Oh, not bad"

February 12, 2019

LawrenceDa807648

It i not said much in real life.

April 7, 2018

Natasha509252

My sentiment towards this, and other '...[to be] not bad...' sentences, is that, whilst I accept the current usage of 'not bad' as meaning 'alright' in American English, its usage in direct translation of phrases in Duolingo is frequently confusing and, often, terribly ungrammatical.

May 3, 2018

IanD.Morris

“We’ve not been bad recently.”

January 16, 2018

StephanieB87596

This is the weirdest English. No one says that.

July 30, 2018

RobertGoug6

I said 'of late' instead of 'lately'. I think this should be included as acceptable. It is something I would say more often than "We're not bad lately."

March 11, 2018

LauraWhitm5

these days

February 12, 2019

Cactus_Yang

As a native, I think 不错 means great rather than okay. E.g. 这幅画可真不错。 = This painting is really nice.

March 2, 2018

FrenchByte

It could mean not bad or good, too. But 真不错 would mean very good, or very nice.

April 5, 2018

LauraWhitm5

agreed. "Not bad" in English can sort of be positive with the right tone of voice, but it doesn't usually mean "good" the way 不错 does.

February 12, 2019

JOrlando3

agreed. If I say that food was 不错, trying to express that it wasn't great, but it was edible, that's wrong. It means much higher praise than I intend to give it.

April 16, 2019

kokiri85

Would it be fair to say that 最近 kind of... marks it as recent past?

December 31, 2017

roman2095

Yes, but right up to and including the present I would say.

August 28, 2018

LawrenceDa807648

"Recently, we have been doing fine" "We are doing Okay lately" are correct English sayings. The correct solution is not in common usage at all. The translation has much to be desired. Sad!

April 7, 2018

JOrlando3

"We have been doing okay lately." Your English grammar is the problem.

April 16, 2019

CherYam

We are presently well is correct as not bad means well.

May 18, 2018

egclark

Wouldn't "We have been good" work? I use this to imply 'recently'

October 12, 2018

JeanJeanny

This is incorrect, it should be We are not doing badly (or poorly), which is really, We are doing fine

October 31, 2018

AtomZ2

We are not bad recently? This is one of the worst translations I've ever seen! You can't mix present tense with recently like that.

Also, "not bad" was previously rejected in this lesson in favor of "pretty good."

November 25, 2018

JasmineGH

Nobody says "We are not bad recently" in English, that is an odd thing to say. Since the English translations given are often Americanisms like "Long time no see" (SUCH an American thing to say, haha) I wonder if this course is giving real natural Mandarin expressions as learning examples, or if it is trying to give Mandarin translations of American expressions? Like, will I sound like an American speaking Mandarin if I use these phrases?

November 28, 2018

LauraWhitm5

:Long time no see" is the EXACT translation of 好久不见, and it came from early Chinese railway workers translating the phrase into English. That is why Americans say it, and that is why it is the best translation for that phrase :)

February 24, 2019

GregBaker12

Some correct translations that are idiomatic English: we have been pretty good recently; we haven't been too bad recently; we are doing ok at the moment.

December 17, 2018

Heidi453404

I was having trouble with this so looked it up at http://www.archchinese.com

最近
[ zuìjìn ] recent, recently, these days, latest, soon, nearest (of locations), shortest (of routes) [noun, adv] [HSK: 3]

My sentence, "We are recently not bad." while clunky was accepted. I was just too tired and frustrated to try to streamline it a bit. And that's why you don't wait until almost midnight to finish your homework! lol

March 17, 2018

Arditia

I wish they would do the recordings just a tiny bit slower for those of us entirely new to Chinese. I try to speak the words along with the recording, but it goes so fast.

June 15, 2018

ChrisPwise

Yes indeed, would be useful. Perhaps a click button for slow in addition to the normal pace. I have noticed though there are a number of 'drop outs' here and there (no sound). In this lesson on dates, because the written zero is an "O", there is no sound and so the voicing is not complete.

December 30, 2018

JohnSoroka2

Duolingo gotta fix their stuff

June 22, 2018

Kaliyuke

We have not been bad recently

July 13, 2018

MANHINTSE

we are doing well could work too

August 30, 2018

monsieurdouglas

"We have been lately good"? That doesn't sound like good English

September 3, 2018

michaelcscott

"We're fine right now" doesn't pass?

September 6, 2018

Dominic444013

This translation is clunky however there is a sense of the use of not bad and recently of some vagueness to the answer, which in English levels of politeness is as near as you get to saying your not feeling over the moon good!

October 3, 2018

JOrlando3

最近 means recently. 现在 means right now.

April 16, 2019

AlexisJenn7

Here it wants us to say "not bad" but on another exercise we have to translate it to "pretty good". They can use the phrases interchangeably but we can't. Confusing.

October 27, 2018

TimothyVan831969

Weve been not bad recently is wrong... Give me a break. This is supposed to be englis tramslation Hire someone who can speak english to correct this problem

November 3, 2018

JeanJeanny

Agreed, what's the deal with disallowing real English translation

November 3, 2018

ChrisPwise

I was hoping to have left this awful english sentence structure behind. "We are not bad" is present tense. The word "recently" can only be applied to action leading up to the present, i.e. the recent PAST.

December 30, 2018

TTChaos

"We are not bad recently" doesn't make English grammar sense (but then you can say this comment doesn't either :)). More grammatically sensed sentence would be "We w̲e̲r̲e̲ not bad recently". Tͥhis mͣaͫkes mͭoͭre sense.

January 8, 2019

SusieODrangus

Ah, I see. After two years they still haven't fixed a single translation. THe model for the application is garbage

January 24, 2019

JulianJare2

A ❤❤❤❤❤❤ sentence with a ❤❤❤❤❤❤ translation.

February 10, 2019

LauraWhitm5

This is an awkward English translation, very unnatural. I wrote "Recently we have not been bad." It should be accepted. It is still a little awkward, but once I find a word they accept (recently) I try not to change it up, because who know what they will accept. "We haven't been bad recently" would be better. No idea if that is accepted.

February 12, 2019

Blayson920

Don't make sence

February 24, 2019

HangTran370961

Why I translated: We recently have not been bad and it was rejected

March 26, 2019

Daria855136

"Recently we have not been bad students." is incorrect

apparently...

April 10, 2019

mango152

bruh i tried we have been doing fine and it was rejected. i understand that it's "not bad" but shouldn't "fine" also work? bruh

April 11, 2019

KatieORour8

It won't accept correct answer. No one would say this expression.

April 11, 2019

rajul285485

This sentence is a real torture.

April 15, 2019

Iough

this is not consistent: in other sentences the same expression is translated as "pretty good" while here it's "we have not been bad" which sounds odd

April 15, 2019

JOrlando3

This doesn't mean "not been bad," it means "been "not bad"" - which we would never say in English.

April 16, 2019

invictus2010

"Recently we're ok" was not accepted. Sad!

January 8, 2018

HotPotMartyr

Xã e

November 29, 2017
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.