1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Are we having dinner at home…

"Are we having dinner at home this weekend?"

Translation:这个周末我们在家吃晚饭吗?

November 23, 2017

23 Comments


LaniBunni

Why can't this sentence start with 我们


FishTsao

我们这个周末在家吃晚饭吗?is correct, too.


Li-Na-Mercimek

It can. The time should come before the place, but they can all stand between subject and verb. 我们这个周末在家吃晚饭吗?is also accepted. Though to me this looks crowded


Lukasz537165

The app didn't accepted 我们 at the beginning in my case


-Benjamin.

Safest bet on basic structure is:

Time, primary location, subject, verb, object.

This weekend, - in our home, - are we - eating - dinner?

Are we eating dinner in our home this weekend?

All accurate. Keep reporting when it tells you that you are wrong when you are not, so the program will slowly get better.


PeterCross7

Update: it's a year on and Duo still doesn't accept 'time, primary location, subject...' for this answer (as SachikoMoe comments below)

Does anyone know if BDSGEA is correct and that 这个周末在家我们吃晚饭吗 should be accepted?


MraYLXN6

I tried 我们这个周末吃晚饭在家吗 and it said it was wrong, gave me a somewhat rearrangement, is it gramativacally correct though? Just want to clarify...


KaptianKaos8

我们这个周末吃晚饭在家吗 still not accepted 22 Mar 2018. Why?


KaptianKaos8

UPDATE: I think I know: the 在家 counts as an adverb and all adverbs in Chinese must go before the verb, which in this case is the 吃. (Please correct if not.)


Keith_APP

It would be helpful to build up some concepts like this.
However not "all" adverbial phrases must go before the verb. Some of them need to go after the verb. It is not easy at all to judge precisely at the beginning which goes where.


MraYLXN6

nvm I just found out it's been worked out


Pifagor6

But 这个周末我们吃晚饭在家吗 is still marked as wrong.


Keith_APP

To avoid confusion, this sentence 这个周末我们吃晚饭在家吗? is not a correct one.
When an adverbial phrase for the location an action occurs ("at home"), it comes before the verb.


PetulantVi

why is "我们这个周末吃晚饭在家吗?" incorrect?


SachikoMoe

i answered with “这个周末在家我们吃晚饭吗” but this was marked incorrect does his have a different meaning or is it just flat out wrong?


PeterCross7

BDSGEA (above) said that the structure you used (time, primary location, subject...) is valid but I don't know enough to know if s/he is correct and duolingo definitely doesn't accept this answer.


Zesul

How to figure out which word is being emphasized in the question? What will be the word order for each of the following:
Are we having dinner at home this weekend?
Are we having dinner at home this weekend?
Are we having dinner at home this weekend?
Are we having dinner at home this weekend?
Are we having dinner at home this weekend?


JasonManso3

I think you would use a shi ... de construction to emphasize one part. E.g. are we having dinner at home? As opposed to somewhere else. But i cant yet tell you with confidence how it would be exactly


HMBurhan

They don't have any sprsifi sentence structure


OneWeekata

我们这个周末在家吃完饭吗?I thought the subject is supposed to go first. Shouldn't this answer also be accepted?


PeterCross7

I think you have the wrong 'wan' (完 rather than 晚) - otherwise looks OK to me.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.