"Are we having dinner at home this weekend?"

Translation:这个周末我们在家吃晚饭吗?

November 23, 2017

47 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LaniBunni

Why can't this sentence start with 我们


FifiTsao

我们这个周末在家吃晚饭吗?is correct, too.


KotenbuR

It is accepted in Dec. 2021


Li-Na-Mercimek

It can. The time should come before the place, but they can all stand between subject and verb. 我们这个周末在家吃晚饭吗?is also accepted. Though to me this looks crowded


Lukasz537165

The app didn't accepted 我们 at the beginning in my case


Gabrielle145359

我们这个周末会在家吃晚饭吗? was just accepted 2020.12.8


fred91883

Not for me 2021 01 23


JohnMcLach9

not for me in october 2021


Wim327

Not for me 2022.02.10


MaxPendlet

Not for me; 2022.01.03.


FrankG0n1627

Accepeted 2022 01 13


student3162

I did it exactly as you show here. But was marked wrong


JohnMcLach9

I gave that answer and was marked incorrect Oct 3 2021


LydiaA.2413

My sentence started with 我们 and was accepted.


HealerHanzi

Not today 18 october 2021


-Benjamin.

Safest bet on basic structure is:

Time, primary location, subject, verb, object.

This weekend, - in our home, - are we - eating - dinner?

Are we eating dinner in our home this weekend?

All accurate. Keep reporting when it tells you that you are wrong when you are not, so the program will slowly get better.


PeterCross7

Update: it's a year on and Duo still doesn't accept 'time, primary location, subject...' for this answer (as SachikoMoe comments below)

Does anyone know if BDSGEA is correct and that 这个周末在家我们吃晚饭吗 should be accepted?


LeonidesJr1

That is the correct thought process in Chinese, so yes that structure should be followed


MraYLXN6

I tried 我们这个周末吃晚饭在家吗 and it said it was wrong, gave me a somewhat rearrangement, is it gramativacally correct though? Just want to clarify...


KaptianKaos8

我们这个周末吃晚饭在家吗 still not accepted 22 Mar 2018. Why?


KaptianKaos8

UPDATE: I think I know: the 在家 counts as an adverb and all adverbs in Chinese must go before the verb, which in this case is the 吃. (Please correct if not.)


Keith_APP

It would be helpful to build up some concepts like this.
However not "all" adverbial phrases must go before the verb. Some of them need to go after the verb. It is not easy at all to judge precisely at the beginning which goes where.


OGdogster

No adverbs or adverbial phrases go behind the verb. The phrases that do go after the verb are complements. 在 can function as a result complement of location but here it's merely an adverb and will go before the verb.


MraYLXN6

nvm I just found out it's been worked out


Pifagor6

But 这个周末我们吃晚饭在家吗 is still marked as wrong.


Keith_APP

To avoid confusion, this sentence 这个周末我们吃晚饭在家吗? is not a correct one.
When an adverbial phrase for the location an action occurs ("at home"), it comes before the verb.


GabrielleGuo

Can I write it like : "这个周末我们在家会不会有吃晚饭?" I just kinda curious with it.


Paul165368

Or simply 这个周末我们在家(会)吃晚饭吗?


PetulantVi

why is "我们这个周末吃晚饭在家吗?" incorrect?


SachikoMoe

i answered with “这个周末在家我们吃晚饭吗” but this was marked incorrect does his have a different meaning or is it just flat out wrong?


PeterCross7

BDSGEA (above) said that the structure you used (time, primary location, subject...) is valid but I don't know enough to know if s/he is correct and duolingo definitely doesn't accept this answer.


xLPY11

Would this be incorrect? 我们这个周末在家吃不吃晚饭 It was marked wrong but it might be that 吃不吃 wouldn't be used like this.


Zesul

How to figure out which word is being emphasized in the question? What will be the word order for each of the following:
Are we having dinner at home this weekend?
Are we having dinner at home this weekend?
Are we having dinner at home this weekend?
Are we having dinner at home this weekend?
Are we having dinner at home this weekend?


JasonManso3

I think you would use a shi ... de construction to emphasize one part. E.g. are we having dinner at home? As opposed to somewhere else. But i cant yet tell you with confidence how it would be exactly


HMBurhan

They don't have any sprsifi sentence structure


RodolfoR4

What is sprsifi?


Jaz_Peter

Where do we get to eat dinner?


Strigifer

Can "this weekend“ also be translated as "下个周末"?


Paul165368

no. this would be the coming weekend.


Bruna870988

Why cant it be? wo men zhe ge zhou mo zai jia chi wan fan ma?


IvanHennes

It's pretty frustrating that the app doesn't let me see both the order of the characters and the meanings of them once I get it wrong.


AhmadReza47

Why 在家 must come before 吃晚饭? This was my answer and it marked as wrong : 这个周末我们吃晚饭在家吗


Let_s_Go

No it's not accepted yet (Mar 22)


OneWeekata

我们这个周末在家吃完饭吗?I thought the subject is supposed to go first. Shouldn't this answer also be accepted?


PeterCross7

I think you have the wrong 'wan' (完 rather than 晚) - otherwise looks OK to me.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.