"Are we having dinner at home this weekend?"

Translation:这个周末我们在家吃晚饭吗?

November 23, 2017

17 Comments


LaniBunni

Why can't this sentence start with 我们

November 23, 2017

FishTsao

我们这个周末在家吃晚饭吗?is correct, too.

December 13, 2017

Li-Na-Mercimek

It can. The time should come before the place, but they can all stand between subject and verb. 我们这个周末在家吃晚饭吗?is also accepted. Though to me this looks crowded

December 16, 2017

Keith_APP

It can.

November 23, 2017

BDSGEA

Safest bet on basic structure is:

Time, primary location, subject, verb, object.

This weekend, - in our home, - are we - eating - dinner?

Are we eating dinner in our home this weekend?

All accurate. Keep reporting when it tells you that you are wrong when you are not, so the program will slowly get better.

December 19, 2017

MraYLXN6

I tried 我们这个周末吃晚饭在家吗 and it said it was wrong, gave me a somewhat rearrangement, is it gramativacally correct though? Just want to clarify...

December 29, 2017

KaptianKaos8

我们这个周末吃晚饭在家吗 still not accepted 22 Mar 2018. Why?

March 22, 2018

KaptianKaos8

UPDATE: I think I know: the 在家 counts as an adverb and all adverbs in Chinese must go before the verb, which in this case is the 吃. (Please correct if not.)

June 26, 2018

Keith_APP

It would be helpful to build up some concepts like this.
However not "all" adverbial phrases must go before the verb. Some of them need to go after the verb. It is not easy at all to judge precisely at the beginning which goes where.

June 28, 2018

MraYLXN6

nvm I just found out it's been worked out

December 29, 2017

Pifagor6

But 这个周末我们吃晚饭在家吗 is still marked as wrong.

May 30, 2018

Keith_APP

To avoid confusion, this sentence 这个周末我们吃晚饭在家吗? is not a correct one.
When an adverbial phrase for the location an action occurs ("at home"), it comes before the verb.

May 31, 2018

PetulantVi

why is "我们这个周末吃晚饭在家吗?" incorrect?

February 14, 2019

Zesul

How to figure out which word is being emphasized in the question? What will be the word order for each of the following:
Are we having dinner at home this weekend?
Are we having dinner at home this weekend?
Are we having dinner at home this weekend?
Are we having dinner at home this weekend?
Are we having dinner at home this weekend?

January 7, 2018

JasonManso3

I think you would use a shi ... de construction to emphasize one part. E.g. are we having dinner at home? As opposed to somewhere else. But i cant yet tell you with confidence how it would be exactly

August 4, 2018

HMBurhan

They don't have any sprsifi sentence structure

March 4, 2018

OneWeekata

我们这个周末在家吃完饭吗?I thought the subject is supposed to go first. Shouldn't this answer also be accepted?

March 6, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.