"Brother! Where are you going?"

Translation:형님! 어디 가세요?

November 23, 2017

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Shepard640366

I very rarely hear 형님 used, maybe I'm just listening to more casual conversations. I think 형 should have been accepted


nleconte

Indeed... flag it ;)


cactuscoffeerose

Yup I flagged this too.


mxriii

I've heard it used. For example, between brothers-in-law. But maybe this was based off a historical drama or something. It still makes sense this way.


CGTokki

Is 형님 the most logical answer because of the -세요 ending? I used 오빠 and it was accepted, but I'm wondering why duo uses 형님.


babebia21

I got 형님, 형 and 동생 as an option of answer, and all could have meant "brother"... I just got it correctly because I had already got the same question before, but please Duolingo! What are you trying to do???


leahalcohol

how come there is no 에 particle on the 어디?


Sarah610755

I don't know the answer but I was marked correct with 어디에...


ekjofyth

형, 형님, 오빠, 남동생, 동생 - all of these should be acceptable here


PanpanXo

Judging by the sentence it's probably a big age gap between the two people. That's why 님 and 시 are used. But that's just my guess.


soobee620

Is 오빠! 어디가? wrong?


lseifner

There are three different versions of brother offered in the text options, any other them should have worked without more context.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.