"Wem dankst du?"

Translation:Who do you thank?

1 year ago

22 Comments


Freya730163

english has an objective case for who (whom) Now, it's not used correctly very much. BUT if I use it correctly, I shouldn't be faulted. Whom do you thank is strictly correct english. The preferred answer in Duolingo uses the nominative case for the objective one.

1 year ago

az_p
Mod

Duolingo is using the dative case, actually.

But that aside, your answer should also be accepted. Report it during the lesson to bring it to the attention of the course maintainers.

1 year ago

NicMuW38

@az_p. - In your view the translation "Whom do you thank?" should also be accepted? Also? With all due respect I must disagree most strongly. - That should be the model solution. But there are known to be other opinions… (August 16, 2018)

6 months ago

NicMuW38

@Freya730163 . - Thank you for this comment. I assume the skill of good writing cannot be taught but a fine piece of advice is always helpful (and not only for beginners). -

Perhaps the question is: If "Whom do you thank?" is strictly correct English [and there isn't even a shadow of doubt!], should it not be accepted as model solution? (June 27, 2018)

8 months ago

cj3mdIXf

grammatically this should be whom not who

6 months ago

Alanna_V

I said "Whom do you thank," and it was accepted!

6 months ago

JessRoamalot

wem sounds a lot like wenn

1 year ago

choracavaco

The distinction between final M and N is not easy, but "wem" has a long vowel, "wenn" has a short one.

9 months ago

shlomi333

The male version of this does not sound like "dankst" at all

1 year ago

FaroukRizki

Okay, so, the "w question word" for "who" supposed to be "wer" right? In this sentence however, it uses "wem". Does it mean "w question words" are affected by dative case? What are the dative form of the others "w question words" then? Someone knows? Thanks in advance!

7 months ago

Ly_Mar

It's not that question words are affected by cases, it's that nouns, pronouns and adjectives are all declined for case and number, irrespective of whether they are question words or not. Some stay the same for all cases (like ‘was’) and some change (like ‘alles’ or ‘wer’). The declension of ‘wer’ is as follows:
Nom. wer
Gen. wessen
Dat. wem
Acc. wen.

The English cognate ‘who’ does the same, albeit less strictly: subjective ‘who’, objective ‘whom’, genitive ‘whose’.

7 months ago

derekgill2

Whom not who

1 month ago

greg.sandy

I have a problem with words appearing out of no where. So, ok Wem (Whom) got it, dankst (to thank) got it, Du (you) So where does "do you" come from? Or my translation is "Whom thanks you" Not: "Whom do you thank"

5 months ago

Ly_Mar

Learning another language is not only a matter of translating word for word and then maybe shuffle those around, it's about understanding the grammar and semantics of the other language. For example, German doesn't need the “do” auxiliary for questions (or negations). A question word is enough to signal an open question and yes-no questions are instead built by inversion (i.e. putting the verb in first instead of second position).

The fact that you need to to add “do you” is signalled by the cases of the two pronouns: “du” is nominative, meaning it is the subject, so the action of thanking is being performed by you, while “wem” is dative, meaning it is an indirect object, which is how German expresses who is being thanked (in English it would be the direct object). The translation will have to be “who(m) do you thank?”.

Also please note that “whom thanks you?” is a rather ill-structured sentence in English: “whom” is the object form of “who”, used (at least formally) when not in a subject position. While I can agree that using “who” in all cases is common enough informally that it can be considered standard, using “whom” where it's prescriptively wrong is hard to justify.

5 months ago

greg.sandy

Thank you, so when does the "Prepositions with the dative" kick in. Aus, außer, bei, mit, nach, seit, von, zu. In this whole section none of these words have popped up. Lets not forget the cross over words the can be used in the accusative case as well. these being an, auf, hinter, in, neben, über, unter, vor zwischen. I don't believe i have seen any of these words and I've had to memorize these suckers.

5 months ago

Ly_Mar

I did not participate in the creation of this course and it's been too long since the last time I did this section, so I don't remember how it's structured. If you haven't met any of the dative prepositions it is indeed strange, but you did well to memorise them, you'll meet them all over the rest of the tree anyway.

5 months ago

Kelly114809

Read the tips at the beginning of the lessons.

3 weeks ago

SimMoor

I read this as "Who thanks you?" How would you write this in German?

9 months ago

Eromeon

Wer dankt dich?

9 months ago

Ly_Mar

It would actually be ‘wer dankt dir?’. ‘Danken’ takes the dative case.

9 months ago

Eromeon

Wer dankt dich?

9 months ago

divitta1

nein nein.... Wer dankt dir.

7 months ago
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.