1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wem dankst du?"

"Wem dankst du?"

Translation:Who do you thank?

November 23, 2017

64 Comments


Freya730163

english has an objective case for who (whom) Now, it's not used correctly very much. BUT if I use it correctly, I shouldn't be faulted. Whom do you thank is strictly correct english. The preferred answer in Duolingo uses the nominative case for the objective one.


az_p

Duolingo is using the dative case, actually.

But that aside, your answer should also be accepted. Report it during the lesson to bring it to the attention of the course maintainers.


NicMuW38

@az_p. - In your view the translation "Whom do you thank?" should also be accepted? Also? With all due respect I must disagree most strongly. - That should be the model solution. But there are known to be other opinions… (August 16, 2018)


AnnikaQED

"Whom" is one of the few examples of cases in English. Here, if Duo does right by English (in promoting the translation "Whom do you thank?" ) English-speakers will learn something about their own language from studying German.


Martin633120

I heartily agree. DL, as well as BBC, CNN, and Al Jazeera, should all take note and, instead of falling for the lazy trends in English, promote the correct use of English.


Kate_Joy

I use whom quite frequently but usually in sentences/phrases like 'For whom?' as a very specific identification pronoun. My current campaign is to stop the omission of 'that'. The French course uses que very frequently but 'that' rarely appears! And would/will, could/can (and should/shall?!). Could/can for would? Good grief. Grammar growl over!


ReadingMom

Good point. It's simple yet sounds so much better!


Kate_Joy

You are, of course, a Moderator, I have only read a mention of 'the Course maintainers' on a Forum page. Are they a link to the programmers? If they are a link, are the Mods also within that link, feeding info back. If not, then it would be an incredible waste, surely. The Moderators are absolutely pivotal to our learning, as I'm sure Duo must recognise.


NicMuW38

@Freya730163 . - Thank you for this comment. I assume the skill of good writing cannot be taught but a fine piece of advice is always helpful (and not only for beginners). -

Perhaps the question is: If "Whom do you thank?" is strictly correct English [and there isn't even a shadow of doubt!], should it not be accepted as model solution? (June 27, 2018)


Dave168907

Actually, both answers should be equally accepted and not labeled as model and alternative since the object form has disappeared completely in most dialects of English. (Sad, but true).


cj3mdIXf

grammatically this should be whom not who


Alanna_V

I said "Whom do you thank," and it was accepted!


_Granger

It would be better if whom is the translation and who was also accepted.


JessRoamalot

wem sounds a lot like wenn


choracavaco

The distinction between final M and N is not easy, but "wem" has a long vowel, "wenn" has a short one.


FaroukRizki

Okay, so, the "w question word" for "who" supposed to be "wer" right? In this sentence however, it uses "wem". Does it mean "w question words" are affected by dative case? What are the dative form of the others "w question words" then? Someone knows? Thanks in advance!


Ly_Mar

It's not that question words are affected by cases, it's that nouns, pronouns and adjectives are all declined for case and number, irrespective of whether they are question words or not. Some stay the same for all cases (like ‘was’) and some change (like ‘alles’ or ‘wer’). The declension of ‘wer’ is as follows:
Nom. wer
Gen. wessen
Dat. wem
Acc. wen.

The English cognate ‘who’ does the same, albeit less strictly: subjective ‘who’, objective ‘whom’, genitive ‘whose’.


Steve34747

Me: "Whom do you thank?"

Duolingo: "Another correct solution: Who do you thank?"

Me: "Are you sure? lol"


HarryPotte183290

Whom do you thank (correct) Who do you thank (incorrect)

Hi guys, im a complete beginner. Does the above make sense with whom (object) and who (subject)?

Kind regards to everyone


Ly_Mar

‘Whom’ is very rarely used in conversation and is at this point only restricted to formal speech/writing. One shouldn't be marked wrong for using it, but maintaining that ‘who do you thank?’ is wrong is a bit pedantic.


Hildegard506807

Whom do you thank, ist das nicht die richtige Übersetzung?


Christoff214092

It's "whom." And from where do you think we get the word "whom?" Why, the German Wem.


shlomi333

The male version of this does not sound like "dankst" at all


KarlHenrik12

If Duolingo would teach the correct object "whom" in English, it would illustrate the need for the dative object "wem" in German. I suppose Duolingo will next be teaching "it ain't" for "it isn't." It's a slippery slope when you adopt incorrect English just because you hear it used.


KurtTeske

Proper English is unequivocal: "Whom do you thank?"


Andrew885189

The translation should be "Whom do you thank?".


ElendSnder

Whom do you thank is correct.


Deirdre778758

To be as pedantic as the Germans translation should be "Whom do you thank"? Sauce for goose/gander ...


ANDREW-aus-PGH

It would have been more correct to have offered "whom" as a choice, because only "whom" would have been completely correct. "Who" is probably used more by more people, but that doesn't really make it correct, any more than "dove" being used instead of "dived" to express the past tense of "to dive." My argument will probably become obsolete over time, given how language evolves, but I'll still be correct...


Jeanie753885

The correct pronoun is "whom" because it is the object of the verb "thank."


Len825238

Can this also be translated as "Who are you thanking?"


Henry3languages

"Whom are you thanking?"


Toadiee

Why is 'du' not in dative? As in: "Wem dankst dir" In the tips for the lesson it mentions that 'danke' makes the verb dative


Christoff214092

Wem is the dative form of Wer. WHOM do you thank? You is the subject of the sentence. "You are thanking whom?"


Agentofchaos123

But objects are also affected by cases Right?


DavidLamb53073

Yes, that is what he meant. "Whom"/"Wem" is the object in this sentence.


Joseph122236

So, would 'Who thanks you?' be 'Wer dankst du?' or something?


Christoff214092

"Wer dankt dir." The verb "danken" in German takes the dative case (dir = to you). Think of the verb as "giving thanks to" as in "Who give thanks TO YOU" (dative case). Who = Wer in your sentence because "Wer" is the subject of the sentence, doing the thanking. The proper English for the lesson's sentence should be "Whom do you thank?"


Caspergers

Shouldn't this be accusative case? "Wem" istelf is dative, but the whom is the objective pronoun for recieving the verb (thank), not an indirect object, which would be dative case.


Christoff214092

The verb "danken" in German takes the dative case (dir = to him). Think of the verb as "giving thanks to" as in "Who gives thanks TO HIM" (dative case). I posted this below, and some genius gave it a negative.


JayDubbya1

I answered : "To whom do you give thanks" and it was rejected by DuoLaChouette


DavidLamb53073

Here in the UK at least, "give thanks" tends to be used of thanking God.


Andreia300975

Am I the only one who cannot remember "Wem" from previous lessons?


Langenth

Does this mean that, from the asker's point of view, the person that is thanked is a male?


SamantaA14

I am sorry, Duo. If I had written 'Who' instead of 'Whom', your red mark would have come swiftly. Now when you did it, who would serve the justice? I want JUSTICE!!


Picardo67

"Whom, whom, whom," not "who." !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


Joseph122236

How would you thanks you?


DavidLamb53073

I don't understand what you mean. "How would you thanks you" doesn't really make sense in English. I see that you posted another post in which you asked "How would you say 'Who thanks you?'" Perhaps that is what you meant to type here.


JayDubbya1

To whom do you give thanks

should be accepted (imho)


GheePhua

I wrote, "To whom do you thank." Why is this incorrect, Duolingo?


AnnikaQED

"Whom do you thank?" is correct. One might answer "I thank Duo." One wouldn't say "I thank to Duo." Now, if you asked "TO whom are you giving the job?", that would be grammatically correct, since one can answer "I'm giving the job TO Duo."


Christoff214092

You do not "thank to" someone in English, so it is incorrect. You can "give thanks to" in English, which sounds old-fashioned or religious, but this is possibly why the German verb "danken" takes the Dative: you are giving thanks (direct object) to someone (indirect object).


SimMoor

I read this as "Who thanks you?" How would you write this in German?


Eromeon

Wer dankt dich?


Ly_Mar

It would actually be ‘wer dankt dir?’. ‘Danken’ takes the dative case.


greg.sandy

I have a problem with words appearing out of no where. So, ok Wem (Whom) got it, dankst (to thank) got it, Du (you) So where does "do you" come from? Or my translation is "Whom thanks you" Not: "Whom do you thank"


Ly_Mar

Learning another language is not only a matter of translating word for word and then maybe shuffle those around, it's about understanding the grammar and semantics of the other language. For example, German doesn't need the “do” auxiliary for questions (or negations). A question word is enough to signal an open question and yes-no questions are instead built by inversion (i.e. putting the verb in first instead of second position).

The fact that you need to to add “do you” is signalled by the cases of the two pronouns: “du” is nominative, meaning it is the subject, so the action of thanking is being performed by you, while “wem” is dative, meaning it is an indirect object, which is how German expresses who is being thanked (in English it would be the direct object). The translation will have to be “who(m) do you thank?”.

Also please note that “whom thanks you?” is a rather ill-structured sentence in English: “whom” is the object form of “who”, used (at least formally) when not in a subject position. While I can agree that using “who” in all cases is common enough informally that it can be considered standard, using “whom” where it's prescriptively wrong is hard to justify.


greg.sandy

Thank you, so when does the "Prepositions with the dative" kick in. Aus, außer, bei, mit, nach, seit, von, zu. In this whole section none of these words have popped up. Lets not forget the cross over words the can be used in the accusative case as well. these being an, auf, hinter, in, neben, über, unter, vor zwischen. I don't believe i have seen any of these words and I've had to memorize these suckers.


Ly_Mar

I did not participate in the creation of this course and it's been too long since the last time I did this section, so I don't remember how it's structured. If you haven't met any of the dative prepositions it is indeed strange, but you did well to memorise them, you'll meet them all over the rest of the tree anyway.


[deactivated user]

    Read the tips at the beginning of the lessons.


Eromeon

    Wer dankt dich?


divitta1

    nein nein.... Wer dankt dir.


Christoff214092

    "Wer dankt dir." The verb "danken" in German takes the dative case (dir = to him). Think of the verb as "giving thanks to" as in "Who gives thanks TO HIM" (dative case).

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.