"现在两点钟。"

Translation:It is two o'clock now.

November 23, 2017

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


dcpetit

"Now" is rather redundant in English when you're talking about time in the present tense, please make it optional.


JamesBacon7

and allow it at the start


1MOiipQU

I think that what the English equivalent is, is not the important factor here. If that's the way it's said in Mandarin, that's the way we should learn it. It will be easier to remember if we understand the usual sentence structure in Mandarin.


Iwilleatyouall

That would make sense if there was a consistent expectation that we should translate things as literally as possible without changing the meaning, but there's no consistency in that regard.


aparto

Why is 钟 included in this sentence?


SteveCarre3

you don't need it, but it's bassically used to make sure you're talking about time, since 点 can mean a few things. Usually context is enough though, so don't frett about it


crewcuts

You don't need it.


Janus159341

"Right now it is two o'clock" should also be acceptable. There is no rule that "now" should be at the end.


o-chefe

Is 两 a proper word for time?


Jonathan215308

i believe you use 二 when its in the tens place (二十), optionally in the 100s place (二百/两百), or dates (二零一九). If it is 2 something you use 两 (两个,两点钟)


MalBrood

A notable exception to the rule. Also more common in numbers the higher its value


jpolin

"It's 2:00 now" should be accepted


saracmk

2:00 should be accepted


skydragat

"It is now two o'clock" shouldn't be a typo.


ArushiNara

I just unscrambled the words in English that were provided to me as tiles. My solution was evaluated as correct - but it also prompted that I have a typo - something to do with the ' in the 'o clock of the tiles I unscrambled. It doesn't impact my learning in any way, but just wanted to bring it to the attention of course developers to further improve the learner's experience!


Janus159341

"Right now" and "now" both are said as 现在, so both should be accepted.


Lucius306531

Somebody please explain the use of ”钟” in this case, thanks.


matopl

As I understand it, it's somewhat comparable to "o'clock" in English. It can basically be left out, just emphasizes a bit more that it is time we are talking about.


AdleneHann

What's wrong with "it is now two o clock"?? Y'all need to work on your English grammar

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.