"现在两点钟。"

Translation:It is two o'clock now.

November 23, 2017

19 Comments


dcpetit

"Now" is rather redundant in English when you're talking about time in the present tense, please make it optional.

November 23, 2017

JamesBacon7

and allow it at the start

December 14, 2017

SardyP

Why is 钟 included in this sentence?

April 22, 2018

crewcuts

You don't need it.

March 1, 2019

Janus159341

"Right now it is two o'clock" should also be acceptable. There is no rule that "now" should be at the end.

December 4, 2017

saracmk

2:00 should be accepted

December 10, 2017

jpolin

"It's 2:00 now" should be accepted

December 14, 2017

ArushiNara

I just unscrambled the words in English that were provided to me as tiles. My solution was evaluated as correct - but it also prompted that I have a typo - something to do with the ' in the 'o clock of the tiles I unscrambled. It doesn't impact my learning in any way, but just wanted to bring it to the attention of course developers to further improve the learner's experience!

July 20, 2018

Janus159341

"Right now" and "now" both are said as 现在, so both should be accepted.

December 4, 2017

thechuff

Seriously? It is 2:00 now isn't accepted? XD

December 30, 2017

Karoliina765050

'It is exactly 2 o'clock now' is not accepted and '2' corrected to 'two'? ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ seriously?!

February 26, 2018

skydragat

"It is now two o'clock" shouldn't be a typo.

May 15, 2018

Lucius306531

Somebody please explain the use of ”钟” in this case, thanks.

October 2, 2018

TimothyVan831969

It's now two oclock is an (perfectly) acceptable translation.

October 26, 2018

yng_mch

"It is 2 pm now" should be accepted too, right?

February 4, 2018

yng_mch

Oops. Please ignore this comment as I don't know how to erase comments here in Duolingo. Sorry about this.

February 4, 2018

yng_mch

Please ignore this comment as I don't know how to erase comments here in Duolingo. Sorry.

February 4, 2018

roman2095

For comments you have made you should see a Delete at the bottom of the comment alongside the Reply

November 26, 2018

TimothyVan831969

HELLO DUOLINGUO! WE ARE TRANSLATING CHINESR TO THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE. THIS IS ENGLISH FOR YOU WHO DONT SPEAK IT....

October 26, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.