1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "现在两点钟。"

"现在两点钟。"

Translation:It is two o'clock now.

November 23, 2017

32 Comments


dcpetit

"Now" is rather redundant in English when you're talking about time in the present tense, please make it optional.


JamesBacon7

and allow it at the start


ChromateX

Unless you're stressing you're being attentive to the time or answering a question.


BeefTestos4

No, no, you do not uderstand the omniimportance of "now' in this sentence. Without it, the person listening to me would not be able to discern wheter i am talking about what time is now but, say, 10 minutes ago or maybe even what time is it tomorrow.


aparto

Why is 钟 included in this sentence?


SteveCarre3

you don't need it, but it's bassically used to make sure you're talking about time, since 点 can mean a few things. Usually context is enough though, so don't frett about it


crewcuts

You don't need it.


Janus159341

"Right now it is two o'clock" should also be acceptable. There is no rule that "now" should be at the end.


saracmk

2:00 should be accepted


jpolin

"It's 2:00 now" should be accepted


o-chefe

Is 两 a proper word for time?


Jonathan215308

i believe you use 二 when its in the tens place (二十), optionally in the 100s place (二百/两百), or dates (二零一九). If it is 2 something you use 两 (两个,两点钟)


CucumberMan06

I dont know a lot but I'm pretty sure 两 is just a different way to write 二


ArushiNara

I just unscrambled the words in English that were provided to me as tiles. My solution was evaluated as correct - but it also prompted that I have a typo - something to do with the ' in the 'o clock of the tiles I unscrambled. It doesn't impact my learning in any way, but just wanted to bring it to the attention of course developers to further improve the learner's experience!


skydragat

"It is now two o'clock" shouldn't be a typo.


Lucius306531

Somebody please explain the use of ”钟” in this case, thanks.


matopl

As I understand it, it's somewhat comparable to "o'clock" in English. It can basically be left out, just emphasizes a bit more that it is time we are talking about.


Phoenix469554

Как правильно вот ссылка https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/25512509


Janus159341

"Right now" and "now" both are said as 现在, so both should be accepted.


thechuff

Seriously? It is 2:00 now isn't accepted? XD


yng_mch

"It is 2 pm now" should be accepted too, right?


yng_mch

Oops. Please ignore this comment as I don't know how to erase comments here in Duolingo. Sorry about this.


yng_mch

Please ignore this comment as I don't know how to erase comments here in Duolingo. Sorry.


roman2095

For comments you have made you should see a Delete at the bottom of the comment alongside the Reply


Karoliina765050

'It is exactly 2 o'clock now' is not accepted and '2' corrected to 'two'? ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ seriously?!


JacquiBarn1

Because 整 means exactly, or sharp, and it isn't in the sentence


TimothyVan831969

It's now two oclock is an (perfectly) acceptable translation.


Marin470782

This sentence has appeared 3 times in the lesson, with 3 different translations. And the alternate translations are marked wrong.


Marin470782

Duolingo seems both inconsistent and inflexible in how they use 整; when it does or doesn't mean 'sharp' seems very unclear and not what I've learned elsewhere, where it is often used whenever you say what time it is.


ZoliVaczi

What's "o" in English?


KarenECase

The answer says "2 am" but there's nothing in the Chinese sentence to say it is morning.


TimothyVan831969

HELLO DUOLINGUO! WE ARE TRANSLATING CHINESR TO THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE. THIS IS ENGLISH FOR YOU WHO DONT SPEAK IT....

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.