"请早一点儿到。"

Translation:Please arrive earlier.

November 23, 2017

21 Comments


dcpetit

Would "please arrive a little early" work?

November 23, 2017

ShannAwesome

It's better English, so I would say so

November 25, 2017

MelvinBret

I think the Chinese phrase is trying to reflect a situation in which you are asking someone to arrive earlier than they normally would or usually do; in that case "please arrive a little early" wouldn't work.

December 30, 2017

hippietrail

I disagree. To me "please arrive a little early" can exactly fit the situation you describe. In fact it does so much more clearly than the version with "earlier".

April 14, 2018

Mr.rM

Maybe @MelvinBret and I didn't express it clearly enough. I (We?) meant “normally, usually”, AND specifically for this simple imperative sentence in Chinese. (Now I'm not arguing about the Duolingo's acceptance of the translation, and I should not say “should not” in my previous comment. ;-)

I can imagine a situation that “a little early/earlier” is the exact translation but the most usual interpretation is just “early/earlier” for this sentence. Literal translation is not always the best.

You may think 一点儿 is here to soften the tone, but at the same time nobody can think of a shorter sentence. For example, 请早到 is too short and sounds abrupt, thus it is not good enough in most cases. 请提早到 sounds rather specific, so it is also not preferred for a general request.

April 14, 2018

Mr.rM

Yes, 一点(儿) should not be translated here. Why should we care that little bit of time? If we really care about that, we should give the exact time, e.g. 请早五分钟到 (Please arrive five minutes earlier.)

December 30, 2017

codewritertom

"Please arrive early" is also correct

December 4, 2017

Riven333

Marked wrong as of 2019-01-30.

January 30, 2019

AnnaLWL

Please come a little early should work!

December 21, 2017

AprilFang1

"please get here a little earlier" should work!

December 2, 2017

KeisyaVern

Isn't it please come earlier has the same meaning as please arrive earlier? The system considered my answer to this phrase to be false.

December 13, 2017

hippietrail

Why not also "Please arrive a bit early"? For instance, advising somebody to be at a station etc a little before departure time.

December 23, 2017

cinimidrak

The English here needs rework..

December 25, 2017

cwmccabeMD

Does this necessarily distinguish between "here" and "there"? For example, could it be telling someone to "please get there a little earlier?"

October 19, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

Here 到 just means "arrive"/"go to" some understood location, so yes it could be "here" or "there".

January 31, 2019

PIEROS16

a question to native english speakers: can you use sooner instead of earlier in this sentence?

February 15, 2018

richard711603

Yes. It is personal preference. I have said it both ways. However, for Duolingo you should use 'earlier' since the character 早 means: early & morning. Maybe they will accept 'sooner' in the future.

March 24, 2018

PIEROS16

thank you

March 26, 2018

richard711603

Is 儿 a requirement in this structure? Previous lessons said it is not required.

March 24, 2018

unueco

I'd say "Please arrive a little earlier"

October 26, 2018

CavemantheGreat

"Please be there a bit early" feels a good bit more natural for my English -- though for me, "be there" doesn't really need to be referring to a specific "there" (i.e., the sort for which 那里 might be used), but I do realize that the ambiguity may be best just avoided...

But I figured it worth mentioning nevertheless, in the interest of discussion.

January 1, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.