1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "请早一点儿到。"

"请早一点儿到。"

Translation:Please arrive earlier.

November 23, 2017

29 Comments


dcpetit

Would "please arrive a little early" work?


MelvinBret

I think the Chinese phrase is trying to reflect a situation in which you are asking someone to arrive earlier than they normally would or usually do; in that case "please arrive a little early" wouldn't work.


hippietrail

I disagree. To me "please arrive a little early" can exactly fit the situation you describe. In fact it does so much more clearly than the version with "earlier".


NathanRasm

As of May 2020, it's accepted.


codewritertom

"Please arrive early" is also correct


DenisDmir

Can you please explain why?

As I understand this your phrase would be something like that: 清早到。一点儿 makes it "please arrive a little earlier"


Cellopenguin

No, it's not really correct. 早一点儿 means "earlier", not "early"


Riven333

Marked wrong as of 2019-01-30.


George792719

And still marked wrong as of 17/06/2019, despite being reported over and over again.

This is a badly maintained course compared to many others here. YOU also have to do 20 questions with pretty long answers compared to 10 with much shorter answers in other courses. The other courses also accept typos, and this one rarely does. I don't know why they don't fix a few things here but it is quite frustrating that they don't, even if the course is free.


AnnaLWL

Please come a little early should work!


TellTheSeal

It's 到, which is really more like "arrive," rather than 来, which is more like "come." Depending on where the speaker, the listener, and the point of arrival is, the listener could arrive by "coming," but might arrive by "going" instead.


AprilFang1

"please get here a little earlier" should work!


TellTheSeal

The sentence makes no reference to "here;" maybe the place of arrival is "there“ or "at work" or "at the appointment" or elsewhere.


hippietrail

Why not also "Please arrive a bit early"? For instance, advising somebody to be at a station etc a little before departure time.


TydalM.

Because when they add every possible translation, there is nothing left for native English speakers to complain about.


KeisyaVern

Isn't it please come earlier has the same meaning as please arrive earlier? The system considered my answer to this phrase to be false.


Sora942232

Can anyone explain this phrase grammatically? Can i say 请晚一点儿去? Is this adjective or odverb which comes before the yediar?


richard711603

早 means: morning and early (used in a sense of time)
晚 means: evening, night or late (again in a sense of time)
去 means: go, go to, cause to go to; and some more meanings
Your sentence has a different meaning.

请 - please
早一点儿 - a little early
到 - arrive

I have only seen one use (so far) of 到 to mean - go to; which also included 去 到兰州去 - go to Lanzhou


Sora942232

I want to know the place of 一点儿 . Am I right as below? (1)before the nouns 我想喝一点儿水。 (2) after adjectives and adverbs 请早一点儿到。


cinimidrak

The English here needs rework..


PIEROS16

a question to native english speakers: can you use sooner instead of earlier in this sentence?


richard711603

Yes. It is personal preference. I have said it both ways. However, for Duolingo you should use 'earlier' since the character 早 means: early & morning. Maybe they will accept 'sooner' in the future.


richard711603

Is 儿 a requirement in this structure? Previous lessons said it is not required.


JGduolingoer

一点儿 means "a little bit".


cwmccabeMD

Does this necessarily distinguish between "here" and "there"? For example, could it be telling someone to "please get there a little earlier?"


Celticfiddleguy

Here 到 just means "arrive"/"go to" some understood location, so yes it could be "here" or "there".


unueco

I'd say "Please arrive a little earlier"


Dr.B.Honeydew

I understand that 一点儿 can mean "a bit" but how are we supposed to distinguish this sentence from meaning "Please arrive earlier than 1:00", which seems a more precise interpretation?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.