"我们可以在哪儿打车?"

Translation:Where can we get a cab?

November 23, 2017

12 Comments


luCN12

where can we get a taxi?

November 23, 2017

Hedwigechouette

"where can we get a taxi" is exactly what I had also, and should be allowed

November 25, 2017

GuanYinping

Is 打车 actually in the lexicon as meaning taking a cab, as opposed to taking a car? I get that taxis are logical, but I thought I could use it for "taking a car" more generally

January 27, 2018

Mr.rM

Right, it can be any small economic vehicle, unlikely to be a large vehicle like a public bus or a train.

February 9, 2018

natevoelker

打车 means call a car. Whether it is a taxi, uber, personal driver it's all the same. Living in china, I can tell you that the most common understanding of 打车 is calling a cab (taxi).

February 16, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

Besides hit/ strike/ beat, 打 can also mean "fetch". So "fetch a car" = "catch a ride" (taxi or otherwise) https://app.ninchanese.com/word/simplified/7459/打车

June 7, 2018

Will_Ross

You're right. Could be any kind of car - private car service, uber, cab, whatever. Duolingo majorly sucks with the Chinese translations.

February 8, 2018

el-cherel

I also put taxi

November 29, 2017

hq4

"Where can we hail a cab?" should be accepted.

December 17, 2017

Patrick_Dark

"Where can we call a [cab/taxi]?" should be accepted if the definition at https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%E6%89%93%E8%BB%8A#Chinese ("to get a taxi; to take a cab; to call a taxi") is any indication. Duolingo wants "Where can we catch a taxi?"

April 4, 2018

DerGoldmann

Is 打的 the same as 打车?

January 30, 2019

Mr.rM

Usually they are the same. 的=的士(ta-xi), so 打的 is more suited for traditional taxis. People may say 打的 but actually take a private car.

January 30, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.