"The good commander blesses the priests."

Translation:Sȳz jentys voktī ojehiksa.

November 23, 2017

2 Comments


hakk.a

voktyssy is also listed when you hover over it...

November 23, 2017

_adrianpop_

It is not necessarily a literal translation for the hovered word, as I saw on other courses. Sometimes only the first word is the translation, and the others are other forms (or the base form of the word). Since this is the accusative plural form of the word, they also showed the nominative plural form: voktyssy.

I'm not saying this is always true, maybe it's just a mistake, but that sometimes help you see the base word help you understand better.

August 27, 2018
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.