1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "He has a cute face."

"He has a cute face."

Translation:他的脸很可爱。

November 23, 2017

17 Comments


gszeto

“ 他的脸很可爱” literally means "His face is cute." Is it not possible to say "他有可爱的脸“?


rianwardana

Yes I agree. It gets ridiculous sometimes


SmithUA01

When using the symbol boxes (rather than the keyboard option), the boxes only allow for "his face is cute", which isn't the same. There's no "有", for instance.


Lydia406879

Duolingo can be so very picky about matching word order sometimes, and then it gives us this one, where the English and Chinese sentences don't really match semantically... this is what I get for trying to work without the word bank


proleter

Why isn't “他的脸可爱” accepted by duo?


rianwardana

If you add 很 then it will be accepted


Gabrielle145359

Because 可爱 is an adjective. It can't be the predicate of the sentence by inself (unless you are making a direct comparison).


Kieron657731

Why not translate it directly? His face is cute.


tu.8zPhLZZWQcQH9

The English isn't "He has a VERY cute face", it is "He has a cute face". Therefore the given Chinese answer 他的脸很可爱 is NOT correct. It should be 他的脸可爱。


MomoSomero

The 很 is there for grammatical reasons. The sentence structure noun is adjective (e.g. the cat is sad) needs "很" as "is". It is then not necessarily understood as " very". If you want to express someone is very cute, use 非常 or 真


Mokuhazush

很 doesn't mean very in this case. I'm not sure about the grammatical terms, but it fills the same function as 是 does in some other sentences, but 是 is for nouns and 很 is for adjectives.


wanderingivy

很 doesn't just mean "very", it is grammatical and is used to connect noun + adjective, otherwise it will sound like you're comparing something, like "his face is cute...but someone else's isn't").


GregCannon2

Chinese frequently supplies 很 even when English speakers wouldn't say very


Rasmus490948

You need 很 to make the grammar work. It doesn't always mean "very".


DaveLommen

Although "hen" literally translates into "very", it doesn't really strengthen the adjective in Chinese. It is only there to make the sentence sound better.


bnbnb2

no, 很 here does not have any meaning, 他的脸可爱 sounds little strange


edominey

Often times 很 is used like "is" in English. 我很好 is closer in meaning to "I am fine" than "I am really good." If you want to really stress something you can use the word 非常 (fei chang) to mean "very" or "extremely."

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.