1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Nikisoma nitafaulu mtihani"

"Nikisoma nitafaulu mtihani"

Translation:If I study, I will pass the exam

November 23, 2017

25 Comments


Eric303288

"Mtihani" is still missing...


dmcmahon7202

The further you get into this course, the less it is learning Swahili and the more it is remembering what Duo wants you to say. Prime example.


killearn

Yup, that is exactly my experience too.


MfonUdoiny

Me too. I was just thinking to myself, "why are the exercises getting easier & easier instead of becoming harder & harder as one progresses?"


Kas334864

How do you say in swahili: "If I go on with this course I will forget how to speak English"?


killearn

Nikiendelea na kosi hii, nitasahau kusema kiingereza. ;-)


Rita531887

Nikiendelea na somo hili nitasahau kuzungumza Kiingereza


SimonandNe

"Exam" should also be accepted. Reported.


flobot5

Also, "test" please too, no?


AndyCole9

Missing article reported again


andibar3

Why do i have to leave out "the" this time


AGreatUserName

Because there are a lot of errors in the English in this course and not all alternatives have been added.


BrainyPirate

Reported March 2018 -- and yes, the problems with these lessons are getting more numerous as I go through the tree


Ken67197

If I study I will pass the examination


sonjasennfrieden

The Speaker does not mention. -mtihanl- !!!


MfonUdoiny

Audio is incomplete... "mtihani" is omitted. Reported Nov 15, 2019.


Yung_Biden

I still hasn't been fixed as of Mar 19, 2020


ElladuJapo

Why will Duo not accept my answer: if i study I will pass the exams. ?


AndyCole9

Probably because 'mtihani' is the singular. 'exams' would be 'mitihani'. Duolingo is fussy that way.


ElladuJapo

Thanks, AndyCole9


Rory95630

Audio still does not match . . . mtihani is missing


Helen776701

The audio doesnot match with your answer!!


Tushemerir

Mtihani is not pronounced


TurboIntercooler

25 dec 2020 audio does not match the text, "mtihani" is missing

Related Discussions

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.