"Nikisoma nitafaulu mtihani"

Translation:If I study, I will pass the exam

November 23, 2017

12 Comments


dmcmahon7202

The further you get into this course, the less it is learning Swahili and the more it is remembering what Duo wants you to say. Prime example.

April 19, 2018

killearn

Yup, that is exactly my experience too.

April 27, 2018

andibar3

Why do i have to leave out "the" this time

November 23, 2017

AGreatUserName

Because there are a lot of errors in the English in this course and not all alternatives have been added.

November 24, 2017

BrainyPirate

Reported March 2018 -- and yes, the problems with these lessons are getting more numerous as I go through the tree

March 16, 2018

Ken67197

If I study I will pass the examination

July 14, 2018

SimonandNe

"Exam" should also be accepted. Reported.

July 18, 2018

flobot5

Also, "test" please too, no?

October 20, 2018

Kas334864

How do you say in swahili: "If I go on with this course I will forget how to speak English"?

October 24, 2018

killearn

Nikiendelea na kosi hii, nitasahau kusema kiingereza. ;-)

October 25, 2018

AndyCole9

Missing article reported again

November 23, 2018

Eric303288

"Mtihani" is still missing...

June 14, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.