1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Your camera is in the room."

"Your camera is in the room."

Translation:你的照相机在房间里。

November 23, 2017

7 Comments


kokaku

what does 里 do in this sentence?


Keith_APP

里 means "inside". Literally the sentence is "Your camera is at the inside of the room." Arguably it can be omitted, as intuitively we usually mean sth. or sb. is inside a room. However it does sound less natural without it. As there is also another possibility to say it is outside the room 在房间外, you can see such component helps to eliminate miscommunication.


sgervase95

It's like "inside", specifying that the camera is inside of the room.


deven1990

相机 instead of 照相机 should also be okay no?


.suna

Hanyu Pinyin: Nǐ de zhàoxiàngjī zài fángjiān lǐ


ShijerMunk

里 means inside the room

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.