"Your camera is in the room."

Translation:你的照相机在房间里。

November 23, 2017

6 Comments


kokaku

what does 里 do in this sentence?

January 15, 2018

Keith_APP

里 means "inside". Literally the sentence is "Your camera is at the inside of the room." Arguably it can be omitted, as intuitively we usually mean sth. or sb. is inside a room. However it does sound less natural without it. As there is also another possibility to say it is outside the room 在房间外, you can see such component helps to eliminate miscommunication.

January 16, 2018

sgervase95

It's like "inside", specifying that the camera is inside of the room.

February 3, 2018

deven1990

相机 instead of 照相机 should also be okay no?

November 23, 2017

Keith_APP

OK.

November 23, 2017

ShijerMunk

里 means inside the room

February 8, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.