1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "A book or a pencil"

"A book or a pencil"

Translation:책 또는 연필

November 23, 2017

57 Comments


WonhoOppa

What the heck this is confusing


DaliaSanchez96

chaeg ttoneun yeon pil 책 또는 연 필


jungcookiie

tbh i need to know the structure of the sentences :( i feel like im just guessing the order...


BlancaLarios23

the structure of a korean sentence is basically like "subject", "object" and "verb":)


chiotwice

if you're getting confused, start from the beginning (or review the contents) and wrote the notes in a notebook


SuperLL77

As I try to use logic to figure this out, I feel the learner is thrown a red herring by being given translations of "a," when it is not needed. Perhaps it would be better to put the indefinite articles and nouns together on dotted lines. A book - or - a pencil And then translate each segment.


AlexiaBetcher

How are you learning so many languages!!!!


Foxes572298

good question... howwwwwww?


dream-ARMY

Agree... I'm getting confused continuously. It's too frustrating


oscar518148

Honestly Korean Unnie is the best Korean teacher online :\ Are we all here bc of kpop?


Foxes572298

I mean yes.... but also more than that. But being totally honest, yes. #STAY


HemaDave_12

I think most of us are. I personally am hear to understand k-dramas and Kpop


goohayoon

Yep. I am a big fan of kpop, kdrama and anything related to South Korea .


PyllyNalle666

why is everyone so confused lmao


Cute_Liv

bc it's difficult . your here bc of bts aswell?


Mariataetae95

YIIEEE ARMY POWERRRR Follow followww


yoonsoeks

i dont have the characters to do this


Scalesinger

By going to the language settings on your phone you can install the korean keyboard. If you you're on a pc there's also an option to do this.


Cute_Liv

i feel like it would of been easyer if it gave you more practise


OldYogg

I dont think i ever learned ㅊ or ㅍ


Ariba593208

Omg why can I not do this? I feel like I'm just guessing. I need to know the order of the words, like is it noun first or verb first I don't know. I'm learning this for two reasons, 1, I've always been interested in the language and wanted to learn it and 2, Kpop. Like it would just make everything easier. Is this app good enough to learn Korean or should I use something else?


lemonappearance

I think its SOV like the Hungarian and Turkish languages


XxLizaX

here because of army- go V!!!


syeoulx

Does anyone have any tips or tricks on how to know what the Korean word say? Im not having a hard time listening to the word and knowing what it is, but im having a hard time looking at the word with no sound and knowing the difference between a word and another word. Please help this stupid soul out! T0T!


AceyAngel

I didnt know this area here existed. Also if you are me who already took Latin in school its a little easier tonunderstand sentence structure. So far in my learning the only con I have against this app is i cannot process word when spoken at a quick pace. It would be absolutely beautiful if there was a speed button and a repeat button so you can choose to hear it a few times over and over until you turn the repeat button off. I know mentioning all that here isnt going to help but I already mentioned it on the review. I jus tthought to start a conversation to hear others thoughts and ideas. Also the korean keyboard download for my fun is and was a huge help. Not only can i use it to learn here but also I can learn by searching things else where all over the internet. I saw someone mention it can be downloaded on computer. I would have to look into that.


MIo313311

I don't know how to do this


nleconte

Any specific question?

Otherwise, start with learning how to read. There are several youtube videos that can teach you that.

After that, just do the lessons at your own pace. Make errors, review, make more errors. It'll start to stick at some point.


Japneet602494

Why does or have the topic marker 는?


izzie756105

I truly wish that you would give the audio for each question or phrase. For example, with this one, no audio was given. Thank you.


chloe509641

They don't build you up with SOV very well. Remember, you say what the sentence is about first, then the descriptor, then the action. If it was eng it would sound like "The dog very quickly eats" even when it asks for "the dog eats very quickly". Not applicable to this book and pencil sentence but keep it in mind


Kosho20

my brain can't handle this why is it so confusing


chikanosuke

Can somebody tell me the difference between 책 and 책을? I also want to know when I put the spaces in between. I thought you don't need any spaces before 하고(and). Then why do I need it before 또는(or).


Sai401900

It says a typo?


sowelus

I'm not sure if this is right. Because, when you say "a" before subject you need to use 이/가 on translation. Exemple: 연필이


nleconte

Not really.

The use of articles in English is unrelated to the use of subject or object particles in Korean. This sentence chunk is a bit ambiguous as it does not contain any verb, object or subject.


Blueguccione

Maldo andwae i still dont know vocabularies how can i even know what it means to translate?


SamanthaMa718840

can someone tell me the difference between ㅂ and ㅍ please? i thought pencil was spelled 연빌 but its actually 연필


Anna217170

ㅂ sounds more like b and ㅍ sounds like p You should look on youtube for the pronunciation though because romanization isnt something you should depend on for long


NellyPih

Deberían de poner la pronunciación y insistir un poco mas en eso, no enseñarte la palabra una vez y meterte frases con palabras que ni te acuerdas. Si no me pones la pronunciacion no puedo conectar las letras con los simbolos para que me tenga mas sentido. Por mucho que sepas pronunciarlo (que no lo sabes bien porque no te lo ponen) si no sabes que compone la palabra no va ser facil escribirlo. Deberias de revisar esto,porque es bastante frustrante no saber ni que lees ni que escuchas ni nada.


EmmalynVega

Is this formal or informal


chaiyunlee

This is really unatural. You should say 책 아니면 연필.


TaeyangBabie

because? I did not understand that sentence

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.