"A book or a pencil"

Translation:책 또는 연필

November 23, 2017

13 Comments


WonhoOppa

What the heck this is confusing

January 16, 2018

DaliaSanchez96

chaeg ttoneun yeon pil 책 또는 연 필

February 4, 2019

yoonsoeks

i dont have the characters to do this

December 6, 2017

CobraStars

By going to the language settings on your phone you can install the korean keyboard. If you you're on a pc there's also an option to do this.

January 10, 2018

june728959

Same :/

February 17, 2018

SuperLL77

As I try to use logic to figure this out, I feel the learner is thrown a red herring by being given translations of "a," when it is not needed. Perhaps it would be better to put the indefinite articles and nouns together on dotted lines. A book - or - a pencil And then translate each segment.

March 22, 2019

MIo313311

I don't know how to do this

November 23, 2017

nleconte

Any specific question?

Otherwise, start with learning how to read. There are several youtube videos that can teach you that.

After that, just do the lessons at your own pace. Make errors, review, make more errors. It'll start to stick at some point.

November 24, 2017

Ava925547

???

December 3, 2017

sowelus

I'm not sure if this is right. Because, when you say "a" before subject you need to use 이/가 on translation. Exemple: 연필이

January 7, 2018

nleconte

Not really.

The use of articles in English is unrelated to the use of subject or object particles in Korean. This sentence chunk is a bit ambiguous as it does not contain any verb, object or subject.

January 7, 2018

sowelus

책이

January 7, 2018

TaeyangBabie

because? I did not understand that sentence

November 24, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.