"Can you see her parents' house?"

Translation:Vidíte dům jejích rodičů?

November 23, 2017

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


2200Lucia60

Is there not a mistake? jejich is poss. pron. 3th person plural, Engl. "their". Shouldn't the English translation be Can you see their parents' house? ??


tatka_

Not "jejich" (their) but "jejích" (her) with long "í".

Possessive pronoun její:

skill/cs/Possessive-Pronouns/tips-and-notes


2200Lucia60

Thanks Tatka for answering so rapidly. So I was missing another series of declensions. I'll add it to the many others and I'll try to apply this one too ( but that's the hard part!! )


agtorresriq

Why is not allowed vidiš jejich rodičů dům


tatka_

Because of word order. It sounds unnaturally. Correct is "Vidíš dům jejich rodičů?"


mizail

Can I say Vidíte dům její rodičů


endless_sleeper

No, parents are plural, you need to use the plural here.


CassieMALI

Why can you not have můžeš vidít for "can you see?" rather than vidíš which is "do you see?"


AgnusOinas

We just don't use "moct" (can) together with verbs of perception. It would literally mean "are you able to see" and it's pretty much redundant in any situation, since the perception verb (like "vidět" or "slyšet") automatically implies being able to (perceive).

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.