1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Can you see her parents' hou…

"Can you see her parents' house?"

Translation:Vidíte dům jejích rodičů?

November 23, 2017

7 Comments


2200Lucia60

Is there not a mistake? jejich is poss. pron. 3th person plural, Engl. "their". Shouldn't the English translation be Can you see their parents' house? ??


tatka_

Not "jejich" (their) but "jejích" (her) with long "í".

Possessive pronoun její:

skill/cs/Possessive-Pronouns/tips-and-notes


2200Lucia60

Thanks Tatka for answering so rapidly. So I was missing another series of declensions. I'll add it to the many others and I'll try to apply this one too ( but that's the hard part!! )


agtorres1012

Why is not allowed vidiš jejich rodičů dům


tatka_

Because of word order. It sounds unnaturally. Correct is "Vidíš dům jejich rodičů?"


mizail

Can I say Vidíte dům její rodičů


endless_sleeper

No, parents are plural, you need to use the plural here.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.